PAST DRAFTS
1998 NSHL ENTRY DRAFT


FIRST ROUND
1  West Coast Dopplegangers  Sergei Samsonov  LW Boston
2  West Coast Dopplegangers  Patrick Marleau  W San Jose
3  Buffalo Bulldogs  Tom Barrasso  G Pittsburgh
4  West Coast Dopplegangers  Mattias Ohlund  RD Vancouver
5  Vancouver Scouts  Patrik Elias  W New Jersey
6  Indianapolis Chiefs  Pavol Demitra  F St. Louis
7  Detroit LugNuts  Mike Johnson  RW Toronto
8  New Jersey River Rats  Ray Whitney  F Florida
9  Florida Hellcats  Derek Morris  RD Calgary
10  Montreal Wanderers  Chris Phillips  LD/LW Ottawa
11  Vancouver Scouts  Jamie Storr  G Los Angeles
12  Brooklyn Gulag  Richard Zednik  W Washington
13  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Pat LaFontaine  C NY Rangers
14  Long Island Berserkers  Joe Thornton  F Boston
15  Vultures of Fresno  Andrei Zyuzin  RD San Jose
16  Indianapolis Chiefs  Brad Werenka  LD Pittsburgh
17  Toronto Arenas  Dave Scatchard  C Vancouver
SECOND ROUND
18  Vultures of Fresno  P.J. Axelsson  LW Boston
19  St. Michael's Privateers  Blair Atcheynum  W St. Louis
20  Montreal Wanderers  Magnus Arvedson  LW Ottawa
21  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Tony Hrkac  C Edmonton
22  Long Island Berserkers  Alexei Morozov  W Pittsburgh
23  Indianapolis Chiefs  Eric Messier  D Colorado
24  Detroit LugNuts  Josef Marha  C Anaheim
25  New Jersey River Rats  Hal Gill  LD Boston
26  Lyndonville Blades  Igor Korolev  F Toronto
27  Buffalo Bulldogs  Vaclav Varada  RW Buffalo
28  Vancouver Scouts  Jason Wiemer  LW Calgary
29  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Scott Fraser  RW Edmonton
30  Long Island Berserkers  Marco Sturm  F San Jose
31  Florida Hellcats  Peter Skudra  G Pittsburgh
32  Seattle Rainiers  Jon Klemm  D Colorado
33  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Tomas Holmstrom  W Detroit
34  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Mike Gartner  RW/C Phoenix
THIRD ROUND
35  Lyndonville Blades  Jason Marshall  RD Anaheim
36  Manayunk Bullies  James Patrick  D Calgary
37  Vancouver Scouts  Igor Ulanov  D/LW Montreal
38  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Wayne Primeau  C/LW Buffalo
39  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Sergei Krivokrasov  W Chicago
40  St. Michael's Privateers  Jim Waite  G Phoenix
41  Detroit LugNuts  Sheldon Souray  D New Jersey
42  New Jersey River Rats  Dan Cloutier  G NY Rangers
43  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Stanislav Neckar  D Ottawa
44  Buffalo Bulldogs  Eric Fichaud  G NY Islanders
45  Montreal Wanderers  Mike Dunham  G New Jersey
46  Lyndonville Blades  Bob Carpenter  C New Jersey
47  Lyndonville Blades  Rich Pilon  RD NY Islanders
48  Seattle Rainiers  Rem Murray  F Edmonton
49  Florida Hellcats  Terry Carkner  D Florida
50  Vancouver Scouts  Juha Lind  LW Dallas
51   Buffalo Bulldogs  Roman Turek  G Dallas
52  Vancouver Scouts  Steve Dubinsky  F Chicago
53  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Jamie Allison  LD/LW Calgary
FOURTH ROUND
54  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Rob Brown  RW Pittsburgh
55  St. Michael's Privateers  Lance Pitlick  RD Ottawa
56  Montreal Wanderers  Frank Banham  W Anaheim
57  West Coast Dopplegangers  Brad Isbister  W Phoenix
58  Indianapolis Chiefs  Colin Forbes  W Philadelphia
59  Vancouver Scouts  Jamie McLennan  G St. Louis
60  Detroit LugNuts  Steve Washburn  C Florida
61  New Jersey River Rats  Darby Hendrickson  C/RW Toronto
62  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Fredrik Modin  W Toronto
63  Vancouver Scouts  Alyn McCauley  C Toronto
64  Vultures of Fresno  Paul Laus  RW/RD Florida
65  Toronto Arenas  Craig Johnson  W Los Angeles
66  Lyndonville Blades  Dan Bylsma  W Los Angeles
67  Vultures of Fresno  Adam Burt  D Carolina
68  Vultures of Fresno  Esa Tikkanen  F Washington
69  Indianapolis Chiefs  Christian LaFlamme  RD Chicago
70  Montreal Wanderers  Sebastien Bordeleau  C/RW Montreal
SUPPLEMENTAL ROUND
71  New Jersey River Rats  Drew Bannister  D Anaheim
72  New Jersey River Rats  Chris Tamer  D Pittsburgh
73  Detroit LugNuts  Steve Staios  RD/RW Vancouver
74  Detroit LugNuts  Karl Dykhuis  D Tampa Bay
75  New Jersey River Rats  Kris King  LW Toronto
76  New Jersey River Rats  Alexander Karpovtsev  RD NY Rangers
77  Detroit LugNuts  Kevin Hodson  G Detroit
78  Detroit LugNuts  Todd Harvey  RW/C Dallas
FIFTH ROUND
79  Lyndonville Blades  Bill Berg  W NY Rangers
80  St. Michael's Privateers  Mark Fitzpatrick  G Tampa Bay
81  Montreal Wanderers  Brian Noonan  RW Vancouver
82  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Kelly Hrudey  G San Jose
83  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  John Slaney  D Phoenix
84  Indianapolis Chiefs  Kevin Dineen  W Carolina
85  Detroit LugNuts  Pascal Rheaume  F St. Louis
86  New Jersey River Rats  Ian Moran  D/LW Pittsburgh
87  Vancouver Scouts  Bob Essensa  G Edmonton
88  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Ted Drury  F Anaheim
89  Buffalo Bulldogs  Aaron Gavey  C/LW Calgary
90  Florida Hellcats  Mike Stapleton  C/RW Phoenix
91  Indianapolis Chiefs  Darren Van Impe  D Boston
92 Buffalo Bulldogs  Boyd Devereaux  F Edmonton
93  Long Island Berserkers  Zdeno Chara  LD NY Islanders
94  Long Island Berserkers  Jan Bulis  C Washington
95  Brooklyn Gulag  Chris Terreri  G Chicago
96  Indianapolis Chiefs  Sandy Moger  RW Los Angeles
SIXTH ROUND
97  Manayunk Bullies  Bill Ranford  G Washington
98  St. Michael's Privateers  Jason York  RD Ottawa
99  Montreal Wanderers  Dwayne Roloson  G Calgary
100  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Bob Boughner  RD Buffalo
101  Chicago Disaster  Alex Hicks  F Pittsburgh
102  Montreal Wanderers  Philippe Boucher  RD Los Angeles
103  Manayunk Bullies  Murray Craven  LW/C San Jose
104  New Jersey River Rats  Russ Courtnall  RW/C Los Angeles
105  Toronto Arenas  Mathieu Dandenault  W Detroit
106  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Curtis Leschyshyn  D Carolina
107  Chicago Disaster  Bruce Gardiner  F Ottawa
108  Buffalo Bulldogs  Rhett Warrener  D Florida
109  Lyndonville Blades  Brad Bombardir  D New Jersey
110  Toronto Arenas  Kirk McLean  G Florida
111  West Coast Dopplegangers  Don MacLean  W Los Angeles
112  Seattle Rainiers  Jim Carey  G Boston
113  St. Michael's Privateers  Dmitri Nabokov  F Chicago
114  Lyndonville Blades  Eric Rasmussen  C Buffalo
115  St. Michael's Privateers  Jeff Toms  F Washington
SEVENTH ROUND
116  Brooklyn Gulag  Andrei Nikolishin  C Washington
117  St. Michael's Privateers  Terry Yake  F St. Louis
118  Florida Hellcats  Matt Cullen  C Anaheim
119  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Robert Lang  RW/C Pittsburgh
120  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Joel Otto  C Philadelphia
121  Montreal Wanderers  Todd Warriner  W Toronto
122  Detroit LugNuts  Deron Quint  D Phoenix
123  Chicago Disaster  Mikael Andersson  F Tampa Bay
124  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Paul Coffey  LD Philadelphia
125  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Benoit Hogue  C/LW Dallas
126  Chicago Disaster  Kevin Dean  D New Jersey
127  Buffalo Bulldogs  Robert Dome  F Pittsburgh
128  Vancouver Scouts  Aki Berg  D Los Angeles
129  Montreal Wanderers  Al Iafrate  RD San Jose
130  West Coast Dopplegangers  Doug Zmolek  D Los Angeles
131  Seattle Rainiers  Nathan Lafayette  C Los Angeles
132  Florida Hellcats  Jeff Brown  D Washington
133  Lyndonville Blades  Martin Prochazka  W Toronto
134  Seattle Rainiers  Pavel Trnka  D Anaheim
EIGHTH ROUND
135  Lyndonville Blades  Mike McBain  LD Tampa Bay
136  St. Michael's Privateers  Jason Bonsignore  C Tampa Bay
137  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Steve Sullivan  C/RW Toronto
138  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Aaron Ward  D Detroit
139  Vancouver Scouts  Jamie Wright  W Dallas
140  Indianapolis Chiefs  Landon Wilson  RW Boston
141  Detroit LugNuts  Daren Puppa  G Tampa Bay
142  New Jersey River Rats  Shaun Van Allen  RW/C Ottawa
143  Toronto Arenas  Daymond Langkow  C Tampa Bay
144  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Rick Tabaracci  G Calgary
145  Chicago Disaster  Dmitri Yushkevich  RD Toronto
146  Florida Hellcats  Jamie Huscroft  RD/W Vancouver
147  Vancouver Scouts  Jean-Yves Leroux W Chicago
148  Long Island Berserkers  Kevin Weekes  G Florida
149  Florida Hellcats  Scott Walker  F Vancouver
150  Seattle Rainiers  Sean Pronger  F Pittsburgh
151  Seattle Rainiers  Cory Cross  D Tampa Bay
152  Vancouver Scouts  Mikhael Shtalenkov  G Anaheim
153  Chicago Disaster  Kevin Haller  D Carolina
NINTH ROUND
154  Manayunk Bullies  Jim Dowd  C Calgary
155  Vancouver Scouts  Darcy Tucker  C Tampa Bay
156  Montreal Wanderers  Darren Turcotte  C/LW St. Louis
157  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Dana Murzyn  LD Vancouver
158  Vancouver Scouts  Shawn Burr  LW San Jose
159  Indianapolis Chiefs  Mattias Timander  RD Boston
160  Brooklyn Gulag  Keith Jones  W Colorado
161  New Jersey River Rats  Mike Sullivan  F Boston
162  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Ken Daneyko  D New Jersey
163  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  David Nemirovsky  RW Florida
164  Chicago Disaster  Brent Sutter  C Chicago
165  Buffalo Bulldogs  Brad May  LW Vancouver
166  Lyndonville Blades  Zak Bierk  G Tampa Bay
167  Long Island Berserkers  Michal Pivonka  C/LW Washington
168  Florida Hellcats  Tuomas Gronman  D Pittsburgh
169  Seattle Rainiers  Juha Ylonen  F Phoenix
170  Vultures of Fresno  Chad Kilger  C/LW Chicago
171  Florida Hellcats  Tim Sweeney  W NY Rangers
172  West Coast Dopplegangers  Kirk Muller  C/LW Florida
TENTH ROUND
173  Manayunk Bullies  Bob Rouse  D Detroit
174  Vancouver Scouts  Dave Lowry  LW San Jose
175  Montreal Wanderers  Michael Nylander  C/RW Calgary
176  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Frederic Chabot  G Los Angeles
177  Vancouver Scouts  Marc Savard  C NY Rangers
178  Vancouver Scouts  Mike Eastwood  C/RW St. Louis
179  Brooklyn Gulag  Sandy McCarthy  RW Tampa Bay
180  New Jersey River Rats  Bob Bassen  LW/C Dallas
181  Toronto Arenas  Grant Marshall  RW Dallas
182  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Jamie Rivers  LD/RW St. Louis
183  Chicago Disaster  Turner Stevenson  W Montreal
184  Buffalo Bulldogs  Radek Bonk  C/LW Ottawa
185  Lyndonville Blades  Mike Knuble  RW Detroit
186  Vultures of Fresno  Craig Berube  LW Washington
187  Florida Hellcats  Joe Murphy  RW San Jose
188  Vancouver Scouts  Peter Zezel  C Vancouver
189  Vultures of Fresno  Daniil Markov  LD Toronto
190  West Coast Dopplegangers  Bobby Dollas  D Edmonton
191  Florida Hellcats  Corey Schwab  G Tampa Bay
ELEVENTH ROUND
192  Manayunk Bullies  Joe Sacco  F NY Islanders
193  St. Michael's Privateers  Chris McAlpine  RD St. Louis
194  Montreal Wanderers  Shane Doan  W Phoenix
195  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Pat Jablonski  G Montreal
196  Vancouver Scouts  Chris Dingman  LW Calgary
197  Indianapolis Chiefs  James Black  W Chicago
198  New Jersey River Rats  Dennis Vaske  D NY Islanders
199  Toronto Arenas  David Karpa  D Anaheim
200  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Darrin Shannon  LW Phoenix
201  Chicago Disaster  Eric Cairns  D NY Rangers
202  Buffalo Bulldogs  Greg deVries  D Edmonton
203  Lyndonville Blades  Chris Wells  C/LW Florida
204  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Brian Bellows  W Washington
205  Long Island Berserkers  Brantt Myhres  F Philadelphia
206  Florida Hellcats  Cam Russell  D/LW Chicago
207  Seattle Rainiers  Lonny Bohonos  F Toronto
208  Vultures of Fresno  Murray Baron  D Phoenix
209  West Coast Dopplegangers  Jamie Macoun  LD Detroit
210  Brooklyn Gulag  Mark Janssens  C Phoenix
TWELFTH ROUND
211  Manayunk Bullies  Jay More  D Chicago
212  St. Michael's Privateers  Bates Battaglia  C Carolina
213  Montreal Wanderers  David Wilkie  D/RW Tampa Bay
214  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Per Gustafsson  D Ottawa
215  Vancouver Scouts  Nolan Pratt  D Carolina
216  Indianapolis Chiefs  Denny Lambert  W Ottawa
217  New Jersey River Rats  Mike Eagles  F Washington
218  Toronto Arenas  Patrick Poulin  F Montreal
219  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Doug Houda  RD Anaheim
220  Chicago Disaster  Dan Trebil  D Anaheim
221  Buffalo Bulldogs  Aaron Miller  D/RW Colorado
222  Lyndonville Blades  Craig Rivet  RD/RW Montreal
223  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Valeri Zelepukin  W Edmonton
224  Florida Hellcats  Dino Ciccarelli  W Florida
225  Seattle Rainiers  Tomas Sandstrom  W Anaheim
226  Vultures of Fresno  Scott Thornton  F Montreal
227  West Coast Dopplegangers  Chris Murray  RW Ottawa
228  Brooklyn Gulag  Bob Errey  W NY Rangers
THIRTEENTH ROUND
229  Manayunk Bullies  Ray Ferraro  C Los Angeles
230  St. Michael's Privateers  Kevin Todd  F Anaheim
231  Montreal Wanderers  Drake Berehowsky  D Edmonton
232  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Gino Odjick  LW NY Islanders
233  Indianapolis Chiefs  Jay Pandolfo  W New Jersey
234  Toronto Arenas  Glenn Healy  G Toronto
235  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Jeff Norton  D Florida
236  Chicago Disaster  Sergei Zholtok  F Ottawa
237  Buffalo Bulldogs  Sean Hill  D/RW Carolina
238  Lyndonville Blades  Yannick Tremblay  D Toronto
239  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Peter Ferraro  RW/C NY Rangers
240  Florida Hellcats  Wendel Clark  LW Toronto
241  Seattle Rainiers  Yves Racine  D Tampa Bay
242  Vultures of Fresno  Steven Rice  RW Carolina
243  West Coast Dopplegangers  Dave Babych  D Philadelphia
244  Brooklyn Gulag  Warren Rychel  W Colorado
FOURTEENTH ROUND
244  Manayunk Bullies  Kevin Miller  W Chicago
245  St. Michael's Privateers  Jassen Cullimore  D Tampa Bay
246  Montreal Wanderers  Roman Vopat  LW/C Los Angeles
247  Rush-Henrietta Comets  Bert Robertsson  D/LW Vancouver
248  Indianapolis Chiefs  Michel Petit  D Phoenix
250  Toronto Arenas  Dean Malkoc  D Boston
251  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Jan Vopat  D Los Angeles
252  Chicago Disaster  Steve Kelly  C Tampa Bay
253  Buffalo Bulldogs  Donald Brashear  LW Vancouver
254  Lyndonville Blades  Krzysztof Oliwa  W New Jersey
255  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Jody Hull  RW/RD Tampa Bay
256  Florida Hellcats  Pat Falloon  W Ottawa
257  Seattle Rainiers  Rob Zettler  D Toronto
258  Vultures of Fresno  Jeff Odgers  RW Colorado
259  West Coast Dopplegangers  Trent Yawney  D Chicago
260  Brooklyn Gulag  Johan Lindbom  W NY Rangers
FIFTEENTH ROUND
261  Manayunk Bullies  Wade Flaherty  G San Jose
262  Indianapolis Chiefs  Ken Wregget  G Pittsburgh
263  Vancouver Scouts  Andreas Johansson  F Pittsburgh
264  St. Michael's Privateers  Ken Sutton  D San Jose
265  Montreal Wanderers  Ed Olczyk  F Pittsburgh
266  New Jersey River Rats  Todd Krygier  W Washington
267  Toronto Arenas  Norm Maciver  D/LW Phoenix
268  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Kent Manderville  C Carolina
269  Chicago Disaster  Harry York  F NY Rangers
270  Buffalo Bulldogs  Pat Jablonski  G Montreal
271  Lyndonville Blades  Michal Sykora  D Chicago
272  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Garry Valk  W Pittsburgh
273  Florida Hellcats  Ron Sutter  C/RW San Jose
274  Seattle Rainiers  Tyler Wright  C Pittsburgh
275  Vultures of Fresno  Chris McAllister  D Vancouver
276  West Coast Dopplegangers  Daniel Lacroix  F Philadelphia
277  Brooklyn Gulag  P.J. Stock  F NY Rangers
SIXTEENTH ROUND
278  New Jersey River Rats  Randy Cunneyworth  LW Ottawa
279  New Jersey River Rats  Dallas Eakins  D Florida
280  Manayunk Bullies  Joey Kocur  W Detroit
281  St. Michael's Privateers  Vladimir Vujtek  C/LW Tampa Bay
282  Montreal Wanderers  Andrei Nazarov  W Tampa Bay
283  Indianapolis Chiefs  Tie Domi  W Toronto
284  Toronto Arenas  Brett Clark  D Montreal
285  Quebec City Polar Sphinx  Doug Lidster  D NY Rangers
286  Chicago Disaster  Adrian Aucoin  D/RW Vancouver
287  Buffalo Bulldogs  Neil Wilkinson  D Pittsburgh
288  Lyndonville Blades  Jeff Nielsen  W Anaheim
289  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Ed Ward  W Calgary
290  Florida Hellcats  Enrico Ciccone  D/LW Chicago
291  Seattle Rainiers  Johan Garpenlov  LW Florida
292  Vultures of Fresno  Steve Leach  W Carolina
293  West Coast Dopplegangers  Chris Ferraro  F Pittsburgh
294  Brooklyn Gulag  Steve McKenna  W Los Angeles
SEVENTEENTH ROUND
295  Manayunk Bullies  Jari Kurri  F Colorado
296  St. Michael's Privateers  Mike Hough  W NY Islanders
297  Montreal Wanderers  Rudy Poeschek  RD St. Louis
298  Toronto Arenas  Francois Leroux  LW/LD Colorado
299  Chicago Disaster  Steve Webb  F NY Islanders
300  Buffalo Bulldogs  Jason Strudwick  D Vancouver
301  Lyndonville Blades  Paul Ranheim  W Carolina
302  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Randy Burridge  LW Buffalo
303  Seattle Rainiers  Jim McKenzie  LW/D Phoenix
304  West Coast Dopplegangers  Kelly Chase  RW St. Louis
305  Brooklyn Gulag  Darren Langdon  LW NY Rangers
EIGHTEENTH ROUND
306  Manayunk Bullies  Jeff Finley  D NY Rangers
307  Toronto Arenas  Matt Johnson  LW Los Angeles
308  Chicago Disaster  Jocelyn Lemieux  C Phoenix
309  Buffalo Bulldogs  Jeremy Stevenson  W Anaheim
310  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Kjell Samuelsson  D Philadelphia
311  Seattle Rainiers  Louie DeBrusk  LW Tampa Bay
312  West Coast Dopplegangers  Bill Huard  LW Edmonton
313  Brooklyn Gulag  Rob Ray  W Buffalo
NINETEENTH ROUND
314  Toronto Arenas  Scott Daniels  W New Jersey
315  Buffalo Bulldogs  Ken Belanger  W NY Islanders
316  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  John Druce  W Philadelphia
317  Seattle Rainiers  Jim Cummins  W Phoenix
318  West Coast Dopplegangers  Ken Baumgartner  W/LD Boston
319  Brooklyn Gulag  Mick Vukota  W Montreal
TWENTIETH ROUND
320  Buffalo Bulldogs  Tony Twist  W St. Louis
321  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Stu Grimson  LW Carolina
322  Seattle Rainiers  Brent Severyn  W Anaheim
TWENTY-FIRST ROUND
323  Seattle Rainiers  Mike Peluso  LW Calgary
324  West Coast Dopplegangers  Dan Kordic  LW Philadelphia
TWENTY-SECOND ROUND
325  West Coast Dopplegangers  Paul Kruse  F Buffalo