PAST DRAFTS
1999 NSHL ENTRY DRAFT


SUPPLEMENTAL ROUND
1  Seattle Rainiers (NJR) Chris Drury  LW Colorado
2  New Jersey River Rats (DET) Marian Hossa  RW Ottawa
FIRST ROUND
3  Brooklyn Gulag (DET) Jan Hrdina  C Pittsburgh
4  Long Island Berserkers (NJR) Vincent Lecavalier  C Tampa Bay
5  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Milan Hejduk  RW Colorado
6  Vultures of Fresno Brendan Morrison  C New Jersey
7  Toronto Arenas Oleg Kvasha  LW Florida
8  Vultures of Fresno (LYN) Jean-Pierre Dumont  LW Chicago
9  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Bill Muckalt  RW Vancouver
10  Baltimore Clippers Kip Miller  LW Pittsburgh
11  Long Island Berserkers (MAN) Tom Poti  D Edmonton
12  Lyndonville Blades (CCC) Pavel Kubina  D Tampa Bay
13  Long Island Berserkers (VAN) Eric Brewer  D NY Islanders
14  Quebec Polar Sphinx Tomas Kaberle  D Toronto
15  Baltimore Clippers (STM) Mark Parrish  LW Florida
16  Detroit LugNuts (FLO) Jaroslav Spacek  D Florida
17  Lyndonville Blades (SEA) Sami Salo  D Ottawa
18  Rush-Henrietta Comets Fred Brathwaite  G Calgary
19  Long Island Berserkers (MON) Olli Jokinen  C Los Angeles
20  Vancouver Scouts (LIB) Jean-Sebastien Giguere  G Calgary
21  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (BRK) Vadim Sharifijanov  RW New Jersey
22  Montreal Wanderers (BUF) Jaroslav Svejkovsky  RW Washington
SECOND ROUND
23  Seattle Rainiers (DET) Norm Maracle  G Detroit
24  New Jersey River Rats Manny Malhotra  C NY Rangers
25  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Brad Brown  D Chicago
26  Long Island Berserkers (VOF) Pavel Rosa  RW Los Angeles
27  Toronto Arenas Daniel Briere  C Phoenix
28  Vultures of Fresno (LYN) Steve Smith  D Calgary
29  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Kimmo Timonen  D Nashville
30  Long Island Berserkers (BAL) Mike Watt  LW NY Islanders
31  Florida Hellcats (MAN) Mike Eastwood  C St. Louis
32  Capital City Cougars Alexander Korolyuk  RW San Jose
33  Capital City Cougars (VAN) Mark Lawrence  RW NY Islanders
34  Quebec Polar Sphinx Darren Van Impe  D Boston
35  Baltimore Clippers (STM) Tomas Vokoun  G Nashville
36  Florida Hellcats Dan Boyle  D Florida
37  Lyndonville Blades (SEA) Lubos Bartecko  RW St. Louis
38  Vancouver Scouts (RHC) Michal Handzus  LW St. Louis
39  Seattle Rainiers (MON) Josh Green  RW Los Angeles
40  New Jersey River Rats (LIB) Tyler Moss  G Calgary
41  Baltimore Clippers (BRK) Josef Beranek  C Edmonton
42  Long Island Berserkers (BUF) Jose Theodore  G Montreal
THIRD ROUND
43  St. Michael's Privateers (DET) Denis Gauthier  D Calgary
44  Seattle Rainiers (NJR) Dan Cleary  LW Chicago
45  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Jean-Sebastien Aubin  G Pittsburgh
46  Florida Hellcats (VOF) Barry Richter  D NY Islanders
47  Toronto Arenas Cameron Mann  RW Boston
48  St. Michael's Privateers (LYN) Matt Cooke  C Vancouver
49  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Josh Holden  LW Vancouver
50  St. Michael's Privateers (BAL) Peter Schaefer  LW Vancouver
51  Manayunk Bullies Patrick Traverse  D Ottawa
52  St. Michael's Privateers (CCC) Peter Ratchuk  D Florida
53  Vancouver Scouts Sergei Gusev  D Tampa Bay
54  Quebec Polar Sphinx Dominic Roussel  G Anaheim
55  Baltimore Clippers (STM) Enrico Ciccone  D Washington
56  Florida Hellcats Sergei Brylin  LW New Jersey
57  Seattle Rainiers Matt Herr  RW Washington
58  Rush-Henrietta Comets Jeff Serowik  D Pittsburgh
59  Montreal Wanderers Marek Malik  D Carolina
60  St. Michael's Privateers (LIB) Stacy Roest  C Detroit
61  Manayunk Bullies (BUF) Manny Legace  G Los Angeles
FOURTH ROUND
62  Detroit LugNuts Pascal Trepanier  D Anaheim
63  Brooklyn Gulag (NJR) Rich Parent  G St. Louis
64  Vancouver Scouts (CRR) Clarke Wilm  LW Calgary
65  Vultures of Fresno Jamie Heward  D Nashville
66  Toronto Arenas Rob Tallas  G Boston
67  Capital City Cougars (LYN) Ricard Persson  D St. Louis
68  Manayunk Bullies Chris Taylor  C Boston
69  Capital City Cougars Patrik Kjellberg  RW Nashville
70  Quebec Polar Sphinx Vitali Yachmenev  LW Nashville
71  Brooklyn Gulag (STM) Maxim Galanov  D Pittsburgh
72  Florida Hellcats Michel Picard  LW St. Louis
73  Rush-Henrietta Comets Todd White  C Chicago
74  Florida Hellcats (MON) Dan Kesa  LW Pittsburgh
75  Vultures of Fresno (BRK) James Patrick  D Buffalo
FIFTH ROUND
76  Vancouver Scouts (DET) Johan Davidsson  C Anaheim
77  New Jersey River Rats Jan Vopat  D Nashville
78  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Andy Sutton  D San Jose
79  Vultures of Fresno Andrei Nazarov  LW Calgary
80  Toronto Arenas Sean Brown  D Edmonton
81  Capital City Cougars (LYN) David Harlock  D NY Islanders
82  Manayunk Bullies Rumun Ndur  D NY Rangers
83  Capital City Cougars Shean Donovan  LW Colorado
84  Quebec Polar Sphinx Chris McAllister  D Toronto
85  St. Michael's Privateers Marcel Cousineau  G NY Islanders
86  Florida Hellcats Mark Mowers  C Nashville
87  Montreal Wanderers (SEA) Mike Crowley  D Anaheim
88  Rush-Henrietta Comets Jamal Mayers  RW St. Louis
89  Montreal Wanderers Shawn Bates  C Boston
90  Lyndonville Blades (LIB) Wade Belak  D Calgary
91  Florida Hellcats (BRK) Bryan Helmer  D St. Louis
92  Seattle Rainiers (BUF) Bryan Muir  D Chicago
SIXTH ROUND
93  Detroit LugNuts Dimitri Tertyshny  D Philadelphia
94  Montreal Wanderers (NJR) Corey Hirsch  G Vancouver
95  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Craig Millar  D Edmonton
96  Vultures of Fresno Paul Ranheim  LW Carolina
97  Toronto Arenas Martin Sonnenberg  LW Pittsburgh
98  Lyndonville Blades Antti Aalto  RW Anaheim
99  Manayunk Bullies Mike Maneluk  RW NY Rangers
100  Capital City Cougars Scott Parker  RW Colorado
101  Quebec Polar Sphinx Brent Fedyk  RW NY Rangers
102  St. Michael's Privateers Georges Laraque  RW Edmonton
103  Florida Hellcats Ronnie Stern  RW San Jose
104  Manayunk Bullies (SEA) Bert Robertsson  D Vancouver
105  Rush-Henrietta Comets Dave Lowry  LW San Jose
106  Cabbagetown Red Rockets (MON) Vladimir Orszagh  LW NY Islanders
107  Vultures of Fresno (LIB) Ted Crowley  D NY Islanders
108  Detroit LugNuts (BRK) Robert Petrovicky  RW Tampa Bay
SEVENTH ROUND
109  Detroit LugNuts Esa Tikkanen  C NY Rangers
110  New Jersey River Rats Kris King  LW Toronto
111  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Matt Higgins  C Montreal
112  Vultures of Fresno Bob Probert  LW Chicago
113  Lyndonville Blades (TOR) Dave Roche  LW Calgary
114  Lyndonville Blades Corey Schwab  G Tampa Bay
115  Manayunk Bullies Richard Brennan  D NY Rangers
116  Capital City Cougars Kjell Samuelsson  D Tampa Bay
117  Lyndonville Blades (VAN) Jim Waite  G Phoenix
118  Quebec Polar Sphinx Steve Kelly  LW Tampa Bay
119  Florida Hellcats Peter Worrell  RW Florida
120  Seattle Rainiers Bill Berg  LW Ottawa
121  Rush-Henrietta Comets Patrick Cote  LW Nashville
122  Vancouver Scouts (MON) Jason Bonsignore  C Tampa Bay
123  Long Island Berserkers Roman Vopat  LW Philadelphia
124  Brooklyn Gulag Sandy Moger  RW Los Angeles
125  Long Island Berserkers (BUF) Gino Odjick  LW NY Islanders
EIGHTH ROUND
126  Long Island Berserkers (DET) Stu Grimson  LW Anaheim
127  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Frank Musil  D Edmonton
128  Long Island Berserkers (LYN) Trent McCleary  C Montreal
129  Manayunk Bullies Mark Visheau  D Los Angeles
130  Quebec Polar Sphinx Dan Keczmer  D Nashville
131  Florida Hellcats Ted Drury  C Anaheim
132  Vancouver Scouts (SEA) Ron Sutter  C San Jose
133  Rush-Henrietta Comets Chris Murray  RW Chicago
134  Vancouver Scouts (MON) Kelly Miller  LW Washington
135  Long Island Berserkers Bobby Dollas  D Pittsburgh
136  Brooklyn Gulag Paul Kruse  LW Buffalo
NINTH ROUND
137  Long Island Berserkers (DET) Ken Belanger  RW Boston
138  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Marc Bergevin  D St. Louis
139  Manayunk Bullies Steve Martins  C Ottawa
140  Vancouver Scouts Brent Peterson  LW Tampa Bay
141  Quebec Polar Sphinx Jan Mertzig  D NY Rangers
142  Rush-Henrietta Comets Steve Webb  RW NY Islanders
TENTH ROUND
143  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Darren Langdon  LW NY Rangers
144  Quebec Polar Sphinx Brantt Myhres  RW San Jose
145  Rush-Henrietta Comets Brent Severyn  LW Dallas
ELEVENTH ROUND
146  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Steve Leach  RW Phoenix
147  Quebec Polar Sphinx Neil Wilkinson  D Pittsburgh
148  Buffalo Bulldogs Rob Ray  RW Buffalo
TWELFTH ROUND
149  Buffalo Bulldogs Tony Twist  RW St. Louis
THIRTEENTH ROUND
150  Buffalo Bulldogs Joe Kocur  RW Detroit