PAST DRAFTS
2000 NSHL ENTRY DRAFT

FIRST ROUND
1  Houston Outlaws (STM) Scott Gomez  C/LW New Jersey
2  Seattle Sasquatch Roberto Luongo  G NY Islanders
3  Houston Outlaws (TPK) Simon Gagne  C Philadelphia
4  Brooklyn Gulag Maxim Afinogenov  RW Buffalo
5  Toronto Arenas Brad Stuart  D San Jose
6  Drayton Valley Drillers Brian Rafalski  D New Jersey
7  St. Michael's Privateers (HOU) Brian Boucher  G Philadelphia
8  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (QPS) Tim Connolly  C NY Islanders
9  Manayunk Bullies Martin Biron  G Buffalo
10  Montreal Wanderers John Madden  C/LW New Jersey
11  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Alex Tanguay  C/LW Colorado
12  Lyndonville Blades Paul Mara  D Tampa Bay
13  Buffalo Bulldogs Patrick Lalime  G Ottawa
14  Capital City Cougars Trevor Letowski  F Phoenix
15  Rush-Henrietta Comets Mike York  C NY Rangers
16  Vancouver Scouts Patrik Stefan  C Atlanta
17  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (SEA) Martin Skoula  D Colorado
18  Florida Hellcats Jan Hlavac  LW NY Rangers
19  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Nikolai Antropov  F Toronto
20  St. Michael's Privateers (LIB) Petr Buzek  D Atlanta
SECOND ROUND
21  Houston Outlaws (STM) David Legwand  C Nashville
22  Quebec Polar Sphinx (SES) Marc Denis  G Colorado
23  Manayunk Bullies (TPK) Michal Roszival  D Pittsburgh
24  St. Michael's Privateers (BRK) Jochen Hecht  RW St. Louis
25  Toronto Arenas Tyson Nash  W St. Louis
26  Drayton Valley Drillers Marty Reasoner  C St. Louis
27  St. Michael's Privateers (HOU) Brendan Morrow  LW Dallas
28  Quebec Polar Sphinx Mathieu Biron  D NY Islanders
29  Manayunk Bullies Jeff Halpern  C Washington
30  Lyndonville Blades (MON) Blake Sloan  RW Dallas
31  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Ryan Johnson  C Tampa Bay
32  Vancouver Scouts (LYN) Robyn Regehr  D Calgary
33  Buffalo Bulldogs John Grahame  G Boston
34  Capital City Cougars Todd Reirden  D St. Louis
35  Rush-Henrietta Comets Kim Johnsson  D NY Rangers
36  Montreal Wanderers (VAN) Manny Fernandez  G Dallas
37  Seattle Rainiers Cory Sarich  D Tampa Bay
38  Topeka Scarecrows (FLO) David Tanabe  D Carolina
39  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Jiri Fischer  D Detroit
40  Quebec Polar Sphinx (LIB) Antti Aalto  C Anaheim
THIRD ROUND
41  Seattle Sasquatch (STM) Colin White  D New Jersey
42  Seattle Sasquatch Oleg Petrov  W Montreal
43  Seattle Rainiers (TPK) Mike Fisher  C Ottawa
44  Montreal Wanderers (BRK) Jonathan Girard  D Boston
45  Toronto Arenas Mike LeClerc  W Anaheim
46  Drayton Valley Drillers Dean Sylvester  RW Atlanta
47  Houston Outlaws Kevyn Adams  C Toronto
48  Seattle Rainiers (QPS) Harold Druken  C Vancouver
49  Rush-Henrietta Comets (MAN) Steve Kariya  W Vancouver
50  Montreal Wanderers Evgeni Nabokov  G San Jose
51  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Brian Campbell  D Buffalo
52  Rush-Henrietta Comets (LYN) Stephen Guolla  F Atlanta
53  Brooklyn Gulag (BUF) Hans Jonsson  D Pittsburgh
54  Seattle Rainiers (CCC) Vitali Vishnevski  D Anaheim
55  Vancouver Scouts (RHC) Scott Hannan  D San Jose
56  Lyndonville Blades (LYN) Robert Esche  G Phoenix
57  Lyndonville Blades (SEA) Andre Savage  C Boston
58  Toronto Arenas (FLO) Brad Lukowich  D Dallas
59  Lyndonville Blades (FGF) Karlis Skrastins  D Nashville
60  Toronto Arenas (LIB) Dan Hinote  C Colorado
FOURTH ROUND
61  Montreal Wanderers (STM) Niclas Havelid  D Anaheim
62  Seattle Sasquatch Andy Delmore  D Philadelphia
63  Topeka Scarecrows Jere Karalahti  D Los Angeles
64  Brooklyn Gulag Glen Metropolit  F Washington
65  Toronto Arenas Ben Clymer  D Tampa Bay
66  Drayton Valley Drillers Mattias Timander  D Boston
67  Vancouver Scouts (HOU) Roman Lyashenko  C/RW Dallas
68  Quebec Polar Sphinx Steve Passmore  G Chicago
69  Brooklyn Gulag (MAN) Ulf Dahlen  W Washington
70  Montreal Wanderers Jason Ward  C/RW Montreal
71  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Brad Chartrand  W Los Angeles
72  Vancouver Scouts (LYN) Radoslav Suchy  D Phoenix
73  Houston Outlaws (BUF) Brent Sopel  D Vancouver
74  Houston Outlaws (CCC) Mark Eaton  D Philadelphia
75  Brooklyn Gulag (RHC) Alexei Tezikov  D Washington
76  St. Michael's Privateers (VAN) Aaron Asham  W Montreal
77  Seattle Rainiers Chad Kilger  F Edmonton
78  Florida Hellcats Rob Valicevic  F Nashville
79  Houston Outlaws (FGF) Tommy Westlund  C/RW Carolina
80  Cabbagetown Red Rockets (LIB) Mika Alatalo  F Phoenix
FIFTH ROUND
81  Topeka Scarecrows (STM) Frantisek Kaberle  D Atlanta
82  Seattle Sasquatch Ville Peltonen  LW Nashville
83  Florida Hellcats (TPK) Steven Halko  D Carolina
84  Brooklyn Gulag Jason Blake  C/LW Los Angeles
85  Topeka Scarecrows (TOR) Randy Robitaille  C/LW Nashville
86  Drayton Valley Drillers Aaron Gavey  C/LW Dallas
87  Lyndonville Blades (HOU) Martin St. Louis  W Calgary
88  Quebec Polar Sphinx Len Barrie  F Florida
89  Manayunk Bullies Francis Bouillon  D Montreal
90  Montreal Wanderers Dmitri Nabokov  W NY Islanders
91  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Jassen Cullimore  D Tampa Bay
92  Seattle Rainiers (LYN) Stacy Roest  F Detroit
93  Brooklyn Gulag (BUF) Craig Darby  C Montreal
94  Vancouver Scouts (CCC) Artem Chubarov  C/LW Vancouver
95  Vancouver Scouts (RHC) Juha Lind  C/LW Montreal
96  St. Michael's Privateers (VAN) Andrew Ference  D Pittsburgh
97  Seattle Rainiers Damian Rhodes  G Atlanta
98  Florida Hellcats Ladislav Kohn  LW Anaheim
99  Seattle Sasquatch (FGF) Greg Hawgood  D Vancouver
100  Vancouver Scouts (LIB) Stan Drulia  W Tampa Bay
SIXTH ROUND
101  St. Michael's Privateers Richard Lintner  D Nashville
102  Seattle Sasquatch Antti Laaksonen  W Boston
103  Topeka Scarecrows Jorgen Jonsson  C Anaheim
104  Topeka Scarecrows (TOR) Kirk McLean  G NY Rangers
105  Drayton Valley Drillers Nils Ekman  LW Tampa Bay
106  Quebec Polar Sphinx Eric Cairns  LD NY Islanders
107  Manayunk Bullies Cam Stewart  LW Florida
108  Capital City Cougars (MON) Krzysztof Oliwa  LW New Jersey
109  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Brandon Smith  D Boston
110  Capital City Cougars (LYN) Gino Odjick  W Philadelphia
111  Capital City Cougars Benoit Hogue  LW Phoenix
112  Rush-Henrietta Comets Mikko Eloranta  F Boston
113  Vancouver Scouts Marko Tuomainen  RW Los Angeles
114  Seattle Rainiers Yuri Butsayev  W Detroir
115  Florida Hellcats Jim Dowd  C/LW Edmonton
116  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Andreas Karlsson  C/LW Atlanta
117  Seattle Rainiers (LIB) Eric Messier  LW/LD Colorado
SEVENTH ROUND
118  Brooklyn Gulag Denny Lambert  W Atlanta
119  Drayton Valley Drillers Bruce Gardiner  C/RW Tampa Bay
120  Quebec Polar Sphinx John Jakopin  D Florida
121  Manayunk Bullies Jaroslav Modry  D Los Angeles
122  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Dan Bylsma  W Los Angeles
123  Lyndonville Blades Per Svartvadet  C Atlanta
124  Manayunk Bullies (BUF) Andreas Johansson  LW Calgary
125  Capital City Cougars Peter Skudra  G Pittsburgh
126  Rush-Henrietta Comets Zac Bierk  G Tampa Bay
127  Florida Hellcats Shawn Bates  C Boston
128  Long Island Berserkers Jason Botterill  LW Calgary
EIGHTH ROUND
129  Brooklyn Gulag Chris Dingman  LW Colorado
130  Drayton Valley Drillers Chris Joseph  D Phoenix
131  Quebec Polar Sphinx Byron Ritchie  C Carolina
132  Manayunk Bullies Joe Hulbig  W Boston
133  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Igor Ulanov  D Edmonton
134  Lyndonville Blades Sami Helenius  D Colorado
135  Manayunk Bullies (BUF) Steve Staios  RW/RD Atlanta
136  Capital City Cougars Bobby Dollas  D Calgary
137  Rush-Henrietta Comets Chris McAllister  D Toronto
138  Florida Hellcats Niklas Andersson  F Nashville
NINTH ROUND
139  Brooklyn Gulag Reid Simpson  W Tampa Bay
140  Drayton Valley Drillers Mike Sullivan  F Phoenix
141  Quebec Polar Sphinx Ryan VandenBussche  RW Chicago
142  Manayunk Bullies Landon Wilson  W Boston
143  Manayunk Bullies (BUF) Derek Plante  F Chicago
144  Capital City Cougars Doug Brown  C/RW Detroit
145  Rush-Henrietta Comets John Slaney  C/D Pittsburgh
146  Florida Hellcats Dave Ellett  D St. Louis
147  Long Island Berserkers Mark Lawrence  RW NY Islanders
TENTH ROUND
148  Brooklyn Gulag Steve McKenna  W Los Angeles
149  Drayton Valley Drillers Darryl Laplante  F Detroit
150  Quebec Polar Sphinx Peter Worrell  LW Florida
151  Manayunk Bullies Dan Kesa  C/RW Tampa Bay
152  Rush-Henrietta Comets Brent Gilchrist  C/LW Detroit
153  Florida Hellcats Scott Fankhouser  G Atlanta
154  Long Island Berserkers Ted Drury  F NY Islanders
ELEVENTH ROUND
155  Quebec Polar Sphinx Derek King  LW St. Louis
156  Florida Hellcats Peter White  C Philadelphia
157  Long Island Berserkers Jeff Daniels  W Carolina
TWELFTH ROUND
158  Quebec Polar Sphinx Andre Roy  LW Ottawa
159  Long Island Berserkers Tom Chorske  W Pittsburgh
THIRTEENTH ROUND
160  Long Island Berserkers Stephen Leach  W Pittsburgh
FOURTEENTH ROUND
161  Long Island Berserkers Ian Herbers D NY Islanders