PAST DRAFTS
2001 NSHL ENTRY DRAFT


FIRST ROUND
1  Buffalo Bulldogs Mario Lemieux  C/LW Pittsburgh
2  Quebec City Patriotes Martin Havlat  W Ottawa
3  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Rostislav Klesla  D Columbus
4  Manayunk Bullies Roman Cechmanek  G Philadelphia
5  St. Michael's Privateers Alexander Khavanov  D St. Louis
6  Drayton Valley Drillers Brad Richards  F Tampa Bay
7  Capital City Cougars Marian Gaborik  W Minnesota
8  Corner Creek Green Calves Daniel Sedin  LW Vancouver
9  Toronto Arenas Rick DiPietro  G NY Islanders
10  Vancouver Scouts (BRK) Karel Rachunek  D Ottawa
11  Capital City Cougars (LYN) Filip Kuba  D Minnesota
12  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Marcus Nilson  LW Florida
13  Florida Hellcats Marty Turco  G Dallas
14  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (TPK) Mika Noronen  G Buffalo
15  Seattle Rainiers Oleg Saprykin  LW Calgary
16  Seattle Sasquatch Espen Knutsen  C Colombus
17  Montreal Wanderers Steven Reinprecht  F Colorado
18  Vancouver Scouts Scott Hartnell  F Nashville
19  Long Island Berserkers (HOU) Brent Johnson  G St. Louis
20  Long Island Berserkers Taylor Pyatt  LW NY Islanders
SECOND ROUND
21  Long Island Berserkers Shane Willis  W Carolina
22  Quebec City Patriotes Henrik Sedin  C Vancouver
23  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Denis Shvidki  F Florida
24  Manayunk Bullies Dimitri Kalinin  D Buffalo
25  Long Island Berserkers (STM) Branislav Mezei  D NY Islanders
26  Vancouver Scouts (DVD) Lubomir Visnovsky  D Los Angeles
27  Capital City Cougars Ruslan Fedotenko  W Philadelphia
28  Corner Creek Green Calves Lubomir Sekeras  D Minnesota
29  Toronto Arenas Milan Kraft  C Pittsburgh
30  Toronto Arenas (BRK) Mike Comrie  C Edmonton
31  Vancouver Scouts (LYN) Toni Lydman  D Calgary
32  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Stephane Robidas  D Montreal
33  Florida Hellcats Ossi Vaananen  D Phoenix
34  Drayton Valley Drillers (TPK) Johan Hedberg  G Pittsburgh
35  Seattle Rainiers Bryan Allen  D Vancouver
36  Seattle Sasquatch Miikka Kiprusoff  G San Jose
37  Vancouver Scouts (MON) Ville Nieminen  W Colorado
38  Seattle Sasquatch (VAN) David Vyborny  W Colombus
39  Lyndonville Blades (HOU) Bryce Salvador  D St. Louis
40  St. Michael's Privateers (LIB) Justin Williams  W Philadelphia
THIRD ROUND
41  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (BUF) Steve McCarthy  D Chicago
42  Montreal Wanderers (QCP) Wes Walz  C Minnesota
43  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Willie Mitchell  D Minnesota
44  Manayunk Bullies Tomi Kallio  W Atlanta
45  St. Michael's Privateers Niclas Wallin  D Carolina
46  Vancouver Scouts (DVD) Daniel Corso  C St. Louis
47  Montreal Wanderers (CCC) David Aebischer  G Colorado
48  Corner Creek Green Calves Andrei Markov  D Montreal
49  Drayton Valley Drillers (TOR) Jarno Kultanen  D Boston
50  Cabbagetown Red Rockets (BRK) Maxime Ouellet  G Philadelphia
51  Lyndonville Blades Kris Beech  C Washington
52  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Ladislav Benysek  D Minnesota
53  Florida Hellcats Mathieu Garon  G Montreal
54  Houston Outlaws (TPK) Josef Vasicek  C Carolina
55  Seattle Sasquatch (SEA) Ladislav Nagy  W Phoenix
56  Vancouver Scouts (SES) Juraj Kolnik  W NY Islanders
57  Montreal Wanderers Daniel Tkaczuk  C Calgary
58  Lyndonville Blades (VAN) Kristian Kudroc  D Tampa Bay
59  Manayunk Bullies (HOU) Chris Herperger  F Chicago
60  Long Island Berserkers Mark Bell  C Chicago
FOURTH ROUND
61  Buffalo Bulldogs Kyle Calder  W Chicago
62  Quebec City Patriotes Denis Hamel  F Buffalo
63  Buffalo Bulldogs (FGF) Jani Hurme  G Ottawa
64  Manayunk Bullies Michal Sykora  D Philadelphia
65  St. Michael's Privateers Trent Whitfield  F Washington
66  Drayton Valley Drillers Jarko Ruuttu  F Vancouver
67  Buffalo Bulldogs (CCC) Tomas Kloucek  D NY Rangers
68  Corner Creek Green Calves Alexander Kharitonov  W Tampa Bay
69  Toronto Arenas Mike Mottau  D NY Rangers
70  Cabbagetown Red Rockets (BRK) Yuri Butsayev  F Detroit
71  Lyndonville Blades Petr Schastlivy  W Ottawa
72  Lyndonville Blades (CRR) Andrew Raycroft  G Boston
73  Seattle Rainiers (FLO) Nick Boynton  D Boston
74  Capital City Cougars (TPK) Serge Aubin  F Colombus
75  Toronto Arenas (SEA) Eric Chouinard  C Montreal
76  Brooklyn Gulag (SES) Radim Bicanek  D Columbus
77  Montreal Wanderers Dan Boyle  D Florida
78  Houston Outlaws (VAN) Chris Nielsen  RW Columbus
79  Brooklyn Gulag (HOU) Andreas Lilja  D Los Angeles
80  Long Island Berserkers Brian Boucher  G Philadelphia
FIFTH ROUND
81  Buffalo Bulldogs Stanislav Neckar  D Tampa Bay
82  Quebec City Patriotes Jamie Allison  D Chicago
83  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Lee Goren  RW Boston
84  Brooklyn Gulag (MAN) Jason Chimera  LW Edmonton
85  St. Michael's Privateers Serge Payer  F Florida
86  Houston Outlaws (DVD) Eric Belanger  C Los Angeles
87  Houston Outlaws (CCC) Jakub Cutta  D Washington
88  Corner Creek Green Calves Petteri Nummelin  W/LD Colimbus
89  Toronto Arenas Shawn Horcoff  C/LW Edmonton
90  Vancouver Scouts (BRK) Denis Arkhipov  C Nashville
91  Buffalo Bulldogs (LYN) Mike Ribeiro  C Montreal
92  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Rick Berry  D Colorado
93  Seattle Rainiers (FLO) Rico Fata  RW Calgary
94  Topeka Scarecrows Kevin Stevens  LW Pittsburgh
95  Long Island Berserkers (SEA) Ivan Novoseltsev  W Florida
96  Topeka Scarecrows (SES) Maxim Kuznetsov  D Detroit
97  Montreal Wanderers Pierre Dagenais  W New jersey
98  Vancouver Scouts Ronald Petrovicky  W Calgary
99  Quebec City Patriotes (HOU) Marian Cisar  RW Nashville
100  Vancouver Scouts (LIB) Mike Commodore  D New Jersey
SIXTH ROUND
101  Long Island Berserkers (BUF) Mike Van Ryn  D St. Louis
102  Quebec City Patriotes Chris Clark  RW Calgary
103  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Brad Ference  D Florida
104  Manayunk Bullies Jeff Cowan  W Calgary
105  Drayton Valley Drillers Darren Van Impe  D Boston
106  Topeka Scarecrows (CCC) Petr Smrek  D NY Rangers
107  Corner Creek Green Calves Petr Tenkrat  W Anaheim
108  Topeka Scarecrows (TOR) Ken Sutton  D New Jersey
109  Brooklyn Gulag William Tibbetts  C/RW Pittsburgh
110  Lyndonville Blades Sheldon Keefe  W Tampa Bay
111  Cabbagetown Red Rockets Steve Dubinsky  C Chicago
112  Topeka Scarecrows Joey Tetarenko  RW Florida
113  Seattle Rainiers Dmitry Afanasenkov  F Tampa Bay
114  Seattle Sasquatch Andy Berenzweig  D Nashville
115  Montreal Wanderers Philippe Boucher  D Los Angeles
116  Brooklyn Gulag (VAN) Craig Adams  C/RW Carolina
117  Houston Outlaws Matt Pettinger  W Washington
118  Long Island Berserkers Sasha Goc  D New Jersey
SEVENTH ROUND
119  Long Island Berserkers (BUF) Petr Svoboda  D Toronto
120  Quebec City Patriotes Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre  D Columbus
121  Manayunk Bullies Jim Campbell  C/RW Montreal
122  Drayton Valley Drillers Sylvain Cote  D Washington
123  Capital City Cougars Shane Hnidy  D Ottawa
124  Topeka Scarecrows (TOR) Ricard Persson  D Ottawa
125  Brooklyn Gulag Ken Klee  D Washington
126  Brooklyn Gulag (LYN) Jean-Pierre Vigier  RW Atlanta
127  Topeka Scarecrows Kirk Muller  C/LW Dallas
128  Seattle Rainiers Samuel Pahlsson  C Anaheim
129  Seattle Sasquatch Travis Roche  D Minnesota
130  Houston Outlaws Jeff Farkas  F Toronto
EIGHTH ROUND
131  Quebec City Patriotes Richard Lintner  D Nashville
132  Manayunk Bullies Sami Helenius  D Dallas
133  Drayton Valley Drillers Steve Poapst  D Chicago
134  Capital City Cougars Roman Simicek  F Minnesota
135  Topeka Scarecrows (TOR) Todd Fedoruk  LW Philadelphia
136  Brooklyn Gulag Mika Alatalo  RW Phoenix
137  Topeka Scarecrows Gord Murphy  D Atlanta
138  Seattle Rainiers Evgeny Konstantinov  G Tampa Bay
139  Houston Outlaws Toby Peterson  C/LW Pittsburgh
NINTH ROUND
140  Quebec City Patriotes Jeff Daniels  W  Carolina
141  Manayunk Bullies Domenic Pittis  F  Edmonton
142  Drayton Valley Drillers Milan Hnilicka  G  Atlanta
143  Capital City Cougars Mark Smith  C/LW  San Jose
TENTH ROUND
144  Quebec City Patriotes Daniel Briere  C/RW Phoenix
145  Drayton Valley Drillers Adam Mair  F Los Angeles
146  Capital City Cougars Mike Vernon  G Calgary
ELEVENTH ROUND
147  Quebec City Patriotes Tyler Bouck  LW  Dallas
148  Drayton Valley Drillers Adam Burt  RD  Atlanta
TWELFTH ROUND
149  Quebec City Patriotes Eric Landry  C  Montreal