PAST DRAFTS
2002 NSHL ENTRY DRAFT


FIRST ROUND
1  Buffalo Bulldogs (SFH)  Ilya Kovalchuk  LW  Atlanta
2  Seattle Rainiers (GRG)  Dany Heatley  RW  Atlanta
3  New York Lancers  Erik Cole  F  Carolina
4  Vancouver Whitecaps  Pavol Datsyuk  F  Detroit
5  Toronto Arenas (STM)  Dan Blackburn  G  NY Rangers
6  Seattle Sasquatch (CGC)  Kristian Huselius  F  Florida
7  Manayunk Bullies  Radim Vrbata  W  Colorado
8  St. Michael's Privateers (TOR)  Krystofer Kolanos  C  Phoenix
9  Drayton Valley Drillers  Jeff Jillson  D  San Jose
10  Seattle Sasquatch (CCC)  Marcel Hossa  F  Montreal
11  Greensboro Gunners (SEA)  Ales Pisa  D  Edmonton
12  Greensboro Gunners (TRL)  Brian Gionta  F  New Jersey
13  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Jani Rita  F  Edmonton
14  Buffalo Bulldogs (QCP)  Jussi Markkanen  G  Edmonton
15  Brooklyn Gulag  Martin Erat  F  Nashville
16  Florida Hellcats  Niklas Hagman  F  Florida
17  Hampton Roads Hounds  Raffi Torres  F  NY Islanders
18  Corner Creek Green Calves (HOU)  Bryan Berard  D  NY Rangers
19  Lyndonville Blades  Stephen Weiss  C  Florida
20  Greensboro Gunners (BUF)  Jan Lasak  G  Nashville
21  Seattle Sasquatch  Richard Park  F  Minnesota
22  Montreal Wanderers  Pascal Dupuis  F  Minnesota
23  St. Michael's Privateers (TPK)  Nick Schultz  D  Minnesota
24  Long Island Berserkers  Josef Melichar  D  Pittsburgh
SECOND ROUND
25  New York Lancers  Nikita Alexeev  F  Tampa Bay
26  Vancouver Whitecaps (SFH)  Vaclav Nedorost  C  Colorado
27  Greensboro Gunners  Christian Berglund  F  New Jersey
28  Vancouver Whitecaps  Brian Sutherby  C  Washington
29  St. Michael's Privateers  Radek Martinek  D  NY Islanders
30  Corner Creek Green Calves  Jiri Dopita  C  Philadelphia
31  Brooklyn Gulag (DVD)  Barret Jackman  D  St. Louis
32  Quebec City Patriotes (CCC)  Jaroslav Svoboda  F  Carolina
33  Toronto Arenas  Daniel Tjarnqvist  D  Atlanta
34  Manayunk Bullies  Marty Murray  F  Philadelphia
35  Seattle Rainiers  Pavel Brendl  F  Philadelphia
36  Toronto Arenas (TRL)  Brian Campbell  D  Buffalo
37  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Andy Hilbert  C  Boston
38  Quebec City Patriotes  Eric Messier  LW  Colorado
39  Vancouver Whitecaps (BRK)  Branko Radivojevic  RW  Phoenix
40  Houston Outlaws (FLO)  Juraj Kolnik  F  NY Islanders
41  Hampton Roads Hounds  Josh Green  F  Edmonton
42  Greensboro Gunners (HOU)  Jason Chimera  F  Edmonton
43  Lyndonville Blades  Henrik Tallinder  D  Buffalo
44  Brooklyn Gulag (BUF)  Karel Pilar  D  Toronto
45  Seattle Sasquatch  Jason Williams  F  Detroit
46  Montreal Wanderers  Vladimir Orszagh  F  Nashville
47  Greensboro Gunners (TPK)  John Erskine  D  Dallas
48  Toronto Arenas (LIB)  Bruno St. Jacques  D  Philadelphia
THIRD ROUND
49  New York Lancers  Jimmie Olvestad  F  Tampa Bay
50  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Andreas Johansson  F  NY Rangers
51  Greensboro Gunners  Andreas Salomonsson  F  New Jersey
52  Vancouver Whitecaps  Riku Hahl  C  Colorado
53  Long Island Berserkers (STM)  Tom Barrasso  G  Toronto
54  Corner Creek Green Calves  Brad Chartrand  F  Los Angeles
55  Toronto Arenas (DVD)  Corey Schwab  G  Toronto
56  Greensboro Gunners (CCC)  Andreas Lilja  D  Los Angeles
57  Toronto Arenas  Tyler Arnason  C  Chicago
58  Greensboro Gunners (MAN)  Maxim Kuznetsov  D  Detroit
59  Seattle Sasquatch (SEA)  Martin Spanhel  F  Columbus
60  Greensboro Gunners (TRL)  Jesse Wallin  D  Detroit
61  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Yuri Butsayev  F  Atlanta
62  Toronto Arenas (QCP)  Rick Berry  D  Pittsburgh
63  Brooklyn Gulag  Pasi Nurminen  G  Atlanta
64  Brooklyn Gulag (FLO)  Jean-Francois Fortin  D  Washington
65  Florida Hellcats (HRH)  Dwayne Roloson  G  Minnesota
66  Greensboro Gunners (HOU)  Ilya Bryzgalov  G  Anaheim
67  Vancouver Whitecaps (LYN)  Kirill Safronov  D  Atlanta
68  Lyndonville Blades (BUF)  Alexander Auld  G  Vancouver
69  Seattle Sasquatch  Ty Conklin  G  Edmonton
70  Montreal Wanderers  Dick Tarnstrom  D  NY Islanders
71  Seattle Rainiers (TPK)  Vesa Toskala  G  San Jose
72  Long Island Berserkers  Shane Endicott  C  Pittsburgh
FOURTH ROUND
73  New York Lancers  Chris Neil  F  Ottawa
74  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Lukas Krajicek  D  Florida
75  Hampton Roads Hounds (GRG)  Nikos Tselios  D  Carolina
76  Vancouver Whitecaps  Justin Papineau  F  St. Louis
77  San Francisco Hedgehogs (STM)  Brian Pothier  D  Atlanta
78  Corner Creek Green Calves  Brian Willsie  RW  Colorado
79  Toronto Arenas (DVD)  Mark Hartigan  C  Atlanta
80  Seattle Sasquatch (CCC)  Alexei Ponikarovsky  F  Toronto
81  Toronto Arenas  Mike Farrell  F  Washington
82  Manayunk Bullies  Alexander Karpovtsev  D  Chicago
83  Drayton Valley Drillers (SEA)  Sebastien Charpentier  G  Washington
84  Vancouver Whitecaps (TRL)  Patrick DesRochers  G  Phoenix
85  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Ales Kotalik  F  Buffalo
86  Quebec City Patriotes  Ian Moran  D  Pittsburgh
87  Hampton Roads Hounds (BRK)  Sergei Varlamov  RW  St. Louis
88  San Francisco Hedgehogs (FLO)  J.F. Damphousse  G  New Jersey
89  Hampton Roads Hounds  Nolan Yonkman  D  Washington
90  Greensboro Gunners (HOU)  Antti-Jussi Niemi  D  Anaheim
91  Hampton Roads Hounds (LYN)  Jaroslav Bednar  W  Los Angeles
92  Buffalo Bulldogs  Georges Laraque  RW  Edmonton
93  Seattle Sasquatch  Ivan Huml  LW  Boston
94  Montreal Wanderers  Dmitry Afanasenkov  W  Tampa Bay
95  Greensboro Gunners (TPK)  Andrej Nedorost  F  Columbus
96  Long Island Berserkers  Tomas Divisek  F  Philadelphia
SUPPLEMENTAL FIRST ROUND
97  Greensboro Gunners  Arron Asham  F  Montreal
98  Vancouver Whitecaps  Jordan Krestanovich  F  Colorado
99  New York Lancers  Toby Petersen  F  Pittsburgh
100  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Kip Miller  F  NY Islanders
SUPPLEMENTAL SECOND ROUND
101  Greensboro Gunners  Alexander Kharitonov  LW  NY Islanders
102  Vancouver Whitecaps  Pascal Trepanier  D  Colorado
103  New York Lancers  Lance Ward  D  Florida
104  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Sylvain Cote  D  Washington
SUPPLEMENTAL THIRD ROUND
105  Greensboro Gunners  Mikael Samuelsson  F  NY Rangers
106  Vancouver Whitecaps  Kamil Piros  C  Atlanta
107  New York Lancers  Steve Begin  F  Calgary
108  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Marc Chouinard  C  Anaheim
SUPPLEMENTAL FOURTH ROUND
109  Greensboro Gunners  Niko Kapanen  F  Dallas
110  Vancouver Whitecaps  Jason Jaspers  C  Phoenix
111  New York Lancers  Scott Parker  F  Colorado
112  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Sergei Nemchinov  F  New Jersey
COMPENSATORY ROUND
113  Seattle Sasquatch  Travis Roche  D  Minnesota
114  Vancouver Whitecaps (TRL)  Petr Buzek  D  Calgary
115  Vancouver Whitecaps (TRL)  Martin Cibak  C  Tampa Bay
116  Drayton Valley Drillers (FLO)  Richard Smehlik  D  Buffalo
117  Capital City Cougars  Radim Bicanek  D  Columbus
118  Greensboro Gunners (CCC)  Norm Milley  F  Buffalo
119  Florida Hellcats  Bill Lindsay  F  Montreal
120  Seattle Sasquatch  Mark Rycroft  LW  St. Louis
121  Montreal Wanderers  Ronald Petrovicky  F  Calgary
122  Long Island Berserkers  Jeff Farkas  F  Toronto
123  Lyndonville Blades  Adam Hall  LW  Nashville
124  Corner Creek Green Calves  Darren Van Impe  D  NY Islanders
125  Corner Creek Green Calves  Scott Ferguson  D  Edmonton
FIFTH ROUND
126  New York Lancers  Mark Smith  C  San Jose
127  Greensboro Gunners (SFH)  Jonas Andersson  RW  Nashville
128  Greensboro Gunners  Micki Dupont  D  Calgary
129  Vancouver Whitecaps  Fredrik Olausson  D  Detroit
130  Greensboro Gunners (STM)  Eric Boguniecki  C  St. Louis
131  Corner Creek Green Calves  Zdeno Ciger  LW  Tampa Bay
132  Drayton Valley Drillers  Dan LaCouture  F  Pittsburgh
133  Capital City Cougars  Stephane Richer  F  New Jersey
134  Toronto Arenas  Mathieu Darche  LW  Columbus
135  Manayunk Bullies  Mike Knuble  F  Boston
136  Brooklyn Gulag (SEA)  Bill Muckalt  F  Ottawa
137  Lyndonville Blades (TRL)  Adam Mair  F  Los Angeles
138  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Derrick Walser  D  Columbus
139  Quebec City Patriotes  Frederic Cassivi  G  Atlanta
140  Montreal Wanderers (BRK)  Hnat Domenichelli  F  Minnesota
141  Florida Hellcats  Jim Campbell  W  Chicago
142  Hampton Roads Hounds  Jakub Cutta  D  Washington
143  Toms River Lightning (HOU)  Jarkko Ruutu  F  Vancouver
144  Lyndonville Blades  Kyle Rossiter  D  Florida
145  Buffalo Bulldogs  Peter Worrell  W  Florida
146  Seattle Sasquatch  Timo Parssinen  LW  Anaheim
147  Drayton Valley Drillers (MON)  Garry Valk  F  Toronto
148  Toronto Arenas (TPK)  Andre Roy  LW  Tampa Bay
149  Long Island Berserkers  Jamie Wright  F  Calgary
SIXTH ROUND
150  New York Lancers  Greg Classen  F  Nashville
151  Montreal Wanderers (SFH)  Jiri Bicek  RW  New Jersey
152  Greensboro Gunners  Eric Beaudoin  LW  Florida
153  Vancouver Whitecaps  Blair Betts  C  Calgary
154  St. Michael's Privateers  Dan Focht  D  Phoenix
155  Seattle Rainiers (CGC)  Luke Sellars  D  Atlanta
156  Drayton Valley Drillers  Ricard Persson  D  Ottawa
157  Florida Hellcats (CCC)  Jean-Francois Labbe  G  Columbus
158  Toronto Arenas  Steve Montador  D  Calgary
159  Manayunk Bullies  Byron Ritchie  F  Florida
160  Seattle Rainiers  Wade Flaherty  G  Florida
161  Capital City Cougars (TRL)  Matthew Barnaby  F  NY Rangers
162  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Chris Corrinet  RW  Washington
163  Capital City Cougars (QCP)  Josh Langfeld  RW  Ottawa
164  Brooklyn Gulag  Sean Avery  C  Detroit
165  Florida Hellcats  Tony Virta  RW  Minnesota
166  Hampton Roads Hounds  Olivier Michaud  G  Montreal
167  San Francisco Hedgehogs (HOU)  Hans Jonsson  D  Pittsburgh
168  Lyndonville Blades  Jean-Sebastien Aubin  G  Pittsburgh
169  Buffalo Bulldogs  Simon Lajeunesse  G  Ottawa
170  Seattle Rainiers (SES)  Michal Grosek  RW  NY Rangers
171  Montreal Wanderers  Paul Healey  RW  Toronto
172  Brooklyn Gulag (TPK)  Eric Cairns  D  NY Islanders
173  Long Island Berserkers  Jukka Hentunen  LW  Nashville
SEVENTH ROUND
174  New York Lancers  Brad Larsen  LW  Colorado
175  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Colin Forbes  W  Washington
176  Greensboro Gunners  Ryan Jardine  LW  Florida
177  Vancouver Whitecaps  Guillaume Lefebvre  D  Philadelphia
178  St. Michael's Privateers  Dieter Kochan  G  Tampa Bay
179  Corner Creek Green Calves  Reinhard Divis  G  St. Louis
180  Drayton Valley Drillers  Aaron Gavey  F  Minnesota
181  Capital City Cougars  Jason Strudwick  D  Vancouver
182  Topeka Scarecrows (TOR)  Steve Dubinsky  F  Nashville
183  Manayunk Bullies  Jamie Rivers  D  Boston
184  Seattle Rainiers  Barrett Heisten  LW  NY Rangers
185  Toms River Lightning  Richard Jackman  D  Boston
186  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Brad Tapper  RW  Atlanta
187  Quebec City Patriotes  Brad Moran  C  Columbus
188  Brooklyn Gulag  Stephen Peat  RW  Washington
189  Florida Hellcats  Brad Brown  D  Minnesota
190  Hampton Roads Hounds  Sven Butenschon  D  Edmonton
191  Florida Hellcats (HOU)  Jason Holland  D  Los Angeles
192  Lyndonville Blades  Marc Moro  D  Toronto
193  Buffalo Bulldogs  Derek Gustafson  G  Minnesota
194  Seattle Sasquatch  David Morisset  RW  Florida
195  Montreal Wanderers  James Patrick  D  Buffalo
196  Topeka Scarecrows  Shane Hnidy  D  Ottawa
197  Buffalo Bulldogs (LIB)  Johan Holmqvist  G  NY Rangers
EIGHTH ROUND
198  New York Lancers  Wade Belak  D  Toronto
199  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Peter White  C  Chicago
200  Greensboro Gunners  Jere Karalahti  D  Nashville
201  Vancouver Whitecaps  Tom Kostopolous  RW  Pittsburgh
202  St. Michael's Privateers  Jody Shelley  LW  Columbus
203  Corner Creek Green Calves  Chris Ferraro  C  Washington
204  Drayton Valley Drillers  Jeff Norton  D  Boston
205  Capital City Cougars  Marian Cisar  RW  Nashville
206  Topeka Scarecrows (TOR)  Tim Taylor  C  Tampa Bay
207  Manayunk Bullies  Steve Poapst  D  Chicago
208  Seattle Rainiers  Ivan Ciernik  LW  Washington
209  Toms River Lightning  Evgeny Korolev  D  NY Islanders
210  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Jon Sim  RW  Dallas
211  Quebec City Patriotes  Steve Gainey  LW  Dallas
212  Brooklyn Gulag  Ryan VandenBussche  RW  Chicago
213  Florida Hellcats  Steve Webb  RW  NY Islanders
214  Hampton Roads Hounds  Sebastien Centomo  G  Toronto
215  Houston Outlaws  Nathan Dempsey  D  Toronto
216  Lyndonville Blades  Steve Moore  C  Colorado
217  Buffalo Bulldogs  Scott Nichol  C  Calgary
218  Seattle Sasquatch  Marko Kiprusoff  D  NY Islanders
219  Montreal Wanderers  Shawn Heins  D  San Jose
220  Topeka Scarecrows  Krzysztof Oliwa  LW  Pittsburgh
221  Long Island Berserkers  Andreas Karlsson  C  Atlanta
NINTH ROUND
222  New York Lancers  Chris Dingman  LW  Tampa Bay
223  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Marc Bergevin  D  St. Louis
224  Greensboro Gunners  Chris Bala  LW  Ottawa
225  Vancouver Whitecaps  Derek Mackenzie  C  Atlanta
226  St.  Michael's Privateers  Darcy Hordichuk  LW  Phoenix
227  Corner Creek Green Calves  Kip Brennan  LW  Los Angeles
228  Drayton Valley Drillers  Jeff Toms  C  Pittsburgh
229  Capital City Cougars  Ryan Johnson  C  Florida
230  Topeka Scarecrows (TOR)  Alexei Tezikov  D  Vancouver
231  Manayunk Bullies  Herbert Vasiljevs  C  Vancouver
232  Seattle Rainiers  Bryan Muir  D  Colorado
233  Toms River Lightning  Ken Daneyko  D  New Jersey
234  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Blake Sloan  LW  Calgary
235  Quebec City Patriotes  Toni Dahlman  RW  Ottawa
236  Brooklyn Gulag  Jean-Guy Trudel  RW  Phoenix
237  Florida Hellcats  Brian Holzinger  C  Tampa Bay
238  Hampton Roads Hounds  Martin Grenier  D  Phoenix
239  Houston Outlaws  Ryan Flinn  LW  Los Angeles
240  Lyndonville Blades  Eric Boulton  LW  Buffalo
241  Buffalo Bulldogs  Martin Prusek  G  Ottawa
242  Montreal Wanderers (SES)  Sebastien Bordeleau  C  Phoenix
243  Montreal Wanderers  Kevin Haller  D  NY Islanders
244  Topeka Scarecrows  Dale Purinton  D  NY Rangers
245  Long Island Berserkers  Tommy Westlund  RW  Carolina
TENTH ROUND
246  New York Lancers  Reed Low  RW  St. Louis
247  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Gaeten Royer  RW  Tampa Bay
248  Greensboro Gunners  Pavel Skrbek  D  Nashville
249  Vancouver Whitecaps  Eric Meloche  RW  Pittsburgh
250  Buffalo Bulldogs (STM)  Pat Verbeek  RW  Dallas
251  Corner Creek Green Calves  John Jakopin  D  Pittsburgh
252  Drayton Valley Drillers  Matt Davidson  RW  Columbus
253  Capital City Cougars  Stephane Fiset  G  Montreal
254  Topeka Scarecrows (TOR)  Tommy Albelin  D  New Jersey
255  Manayunk Bullies  Mike Peluso  RW  Chicago
256  Seattle Rainiers  Uwe Krupp  D  Detroit
257  Vancouver Whitecaps (TRL)  Lance Pitlick  D  Florida
258  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Joe Sacco  LW  Washington
259  Quebec City Patriotes  Grant Ledyard  D  Tampa Bay
260  Brooklyn Gulag  Sylvain Blouin  LW  Minnesota
261  Florida Hellcats  Jason Dawe  F  NY Rangers
262  Hampton Roads Hounds  Steve Kariya  LW  Vancouver
263  Houston Outlaws  Benoit Hogue  LW  Washington
264  Lyndonville Blades  Ben Simon  C  Atlanta
265  Buffalo Bulldogs  Martin Brochu  G  Vancouver
266  Montreal Wanderers (SES)  Justin Kurtz  D  Vancouver
267  Montreal Wanderers  Vaclav Pletka  LW  Philadelphia
268  Topeka Scarecrows  Rich Pilon  D  St. Louis
ELEVENTH ROUND
269  New York Lancers  Matt Johnson  LW  Minnesota
270  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Denny Lambert  LW  Anaheim
271  Corner Creek Green Calves  Scott Clemmensen  G  New Jersey
272  Drayton Valley Drillers  John MacLean  RW  Dallas
273  St. Michael's Privateers  Billy Tibbetts  RW  Philadelphia
274  Manayunk Bullies  Brian Swanson  C  Edmonton
275  Seattle Rainiers  Josh Holden  C  Carolina
276  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Jarno Kultanen  D  Boston
277  Quebec City Patriotes  Hannes Hyvonen  D  San Jose
278  Brooklyn Gulag  Andrei Nazarov  LW  Phoenix
279  Hampton Roads Hounds  Chris Kelleher  D  Boston
280  Houston Outlaws  Casey Hankinson  LW  Chicago
281  Lyndonville Blades  Jamie Allison  D  Columbus
282  Buffalo Bulldogs  Paul Laus  D  Florida
283  Montreal Wanderers  Ladislav Kohn  RW  Detroit
284  Topeka Scarecrows  Blake Bellefeuille  C  Columbus
TWELFTH ROUND
285  New York Lancers  Chris McAllister  D  Philadelphia
286  Corner Creek Green Calves  Matt Herr  C  Florida
287  Drayton Valley Drillers  Neil Little  G  Philadelphia
288  St. Michael's Privateers  John Emmons  C  Boston
289  Manayunk Bullies  Francis Bouillon  D  Montreal
290  Seattle Rainiers  Sergei Krivokrasov  RW  Anaheim
291  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Reid Simpson  LW  Nashville
292  Brooklyn Gulag  P.J. Stock  C  Boston
293  Hampton Roads Hounds  Ryan Christie  LW  Calgary
294  Houston Outlaws  Benoit Gratton  C  Montreal
295  Buffalo Bulldogs  Rob Zettler  D  Washington
296  Topeka Scarecrows  Craig Adams  C  Carolina
THIRTEENTH ROUND
297  New York Lancers  Ken Belanger  LW  Los Angeles
298  Corner Creek Green Calves  Jaroslav Obsut  D  Colorado
299  Drayton Valley Drillers  Christian Laflamme  D  St. Louis
300  St. Michael's Privateers  Mike Weaver  D  Atlanta
301  Seattle Rainiers  Josef Boumedienne  D  Tampa Bay
302  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Domenic Pittis  LW  Edmonton
303  Hampton Roads Hounds  Jason Krog  C  NY Islanders
304  Houston Outlaws  Kelly Fairchild  C  Colorado
305  Buffalo Bulldogs  Francis Lessard  D  Atlanta
306  Topeka Scarecrows  David Harlock  D  Atlanta
FOURTEENTH ROUND
307  New York Lancers  Kevin Sawyer  LW  Anaheim
308  Drayton Valley Drillers  Brett Hauer  D  Nashville
309  Seattle Rainiers  Jeff Odgers  RW  Atlanta
310  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Jim McKenzie  LW  New Jersey
311  Hampton Roads Hounds  Craig MacDonald  C  Carolina
312  Houston Outlaws  Steve Kelly  C  Los Angeles
313  Buffalo Bulldogs  Sami Helenius  D  Dallas
314  Topeka Scarecrows  Steve Bancroft  D  San Jose
FIFTEENTH ROUND
315  New York Lancers  Brad Norton  D  Florida
316  Drayton Valley Drillers  Ray Schultz  D  NY Islanders
317  Hampton Roads Hounds  Brad Leeb  RW  Vancouver
318  Buffalo Bulldogs  Rob Ray  RW  Buffalo
319  Topeka Scarecrows  Craig Berube  LW  Calgary
SIXTEENTH ROUND
320  Drayton Valley Drillers  Jason Podollan  RW  NY Islanders
SEVENTEENTH ROUND
321  Drayton Valley Drillers  Jarrod Skalde  C  Philadelphia