PAST DRAFTS
2002 NSHL EXPANSION DRAFT


FIRST ROUND
1 San Francisco Hedgehogs Marc Denis G Montreal Wanderers
2 New York Lancers Brent Johnson G Long Island Berserkers
3 Beauport Bruins Tom Poti D Long Island Berserkers
4 Greensboro Gunners Aki Berg D Seattle Rainiers
SECOND ROUND
5 San Francisco Hedgehogs Andreas Dackell F Seattle Sasquatch
6 New York Lancers Dan Cloutier G Vancouver Scouts
7 Beauport Bruins Petr Nedved F Seattle Sasquatch
8 Greensboro Gunners Chris Phillips D Seattle Sasquatch
THIRD ROUND
9 San Francisco Hedgehogs Phil Housley D Vancouver Scouts
10 New York Lancers Milan Hnilicka G Manayunk Bullies
11 Beauport Bruins Brent Sopel D Florida Hellcats
12 Greensboro Gunners Toni Lydman D Vancouver Scouts
FOURTH ROUND
13 San Francisco Hedgehogs Martin St. Louis F Florida Hellcats
14 New York Lancers Karlis Skrastins D Cabbagetown Red Rockets
15 Beauport Bruins Vaclav Prospal F Seattle Sasquatch
16 Greensboro Gunners Mike Dunham G Lyndonville Blades
FIFTH ROUND
17 San Francisco Hedgehogs Oleg Petrov F Seattle Sasquatch
18 New York Lancers Matt Bradley F Florida Hellcats
19 Beauport Bruins Marek Malik D Montreal Wanderers
20 Greensboro Gunners Boris Mironov D Long Island Berserkers
SIXTH ROUND
21 San Francisco Hedgehogs Rob Zamuner F Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs
22 New York Lancers Aaron Miller D Buffalo Bulldogs
23 Beauport Bruins Marty Reasoner F Capital City Cougars
24 Greensboro Gunners Jani Hurme G Buffalo Bulldogs
SEVENTH ROUND
25 San Francisco Hedgehogs Kevin Weekes G St. Michael's Privateers
26 New York Lancers Daniel Corso F Vancouver Scouts
27 Beauport Bruins Trevor Kidd G Quebec City Patriotes
28 Greensboro Gunners Mikko Eloranta F Corner Creek Green Calves
EIGHTH ROUND
29 San Francisco Hedgehogs Don Sweeney D Corner Creek Green Calves
30 New York Lancers Radoslav Suchy D Vancouver Scouts
31 Beauport Bruins Anders Eriksson D Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs
32 Greensboro Gunners Frantisek Kaberle D Quebec City Patriotes
NINTH ROUND
33 San Francisco Hedgehogs Igor Larionov F Capital City Cougars
34 New York Lancers Pierre Dagenais F Montreal Wanderers
35 Beauport Bruins Ed Belfour G Florida Hellcats
36 Greensboro Gunners Dan Hinote F St, Michael's Privateers
TENTH ROUND
37 San Francisco Hedgehogs Ian Laperriere F Drayton Valley Drillers
38 New York Lancers Yannick Tremblay D Capital City Cougars
39 Beauport Bruins Shane Willis F Long Island Berserkers
40 Greensboro Gunners Niclas Wallin D St. Michael's Privateers
ELEVENTH ROUND
41 San Francisco Hedgehogs Jason Marshall D Houston Outlaws
42 New York Lancers Per-Johan Axelson F Houston Outlaws
43 Beauport Bruins Bret Hedican D Capital City Cougars
44 Greensboro Gunners Ville Nieminen F Vancouver Scouts
TWELFTH ROUND
45 San Francisco Hedgehogs Sergei Zholtok F Florida Hellcats
46 New York Lancers Bryce Salvador D Lyndonville Blades
47 Beauport Bruins Joe Juneau F Capital City Cougars
48 Greensboro Gunners Boyd Devereaux F Buffalo Bulldogs
THIRTEENTH ROUND
49 San Francisco Hedgehogs Dave Andreychuk F Houston Outlaws
50 New York Lancers Alyn McCauley F Houston Outlaws
51 Beauport Bruins Stacy Roest F Capital City Cougars
52 Greensboro Gunners Mike Richter G Topeka Scarecrows
FOURTEENTH ROUND
53 San Francisco Hedgehogs Randy Robitaille F Florida Hellcats
54 New York Lancers Cory Sarich D Seattle Rainiers
55 Beauport Bruins Doug Gilmour F Seattle Rainiers
56 Greensboro Gunners Jon Klemm D Seattle Sasquatch
FIFTEENTH ROUND
57 San Francisco Hedgehogs Shayne Corson F Montreal Wanderers
58 New York Lancers Stephane Matteau F Cabbagetown Red Rockets
59 Beauport Bruins Niclas Havelid D Montreal Wanderers
60 Greensboro Gunners Lubos Bartecko F Lyndonville Blades
SIXTEENTH ROUND
61 San Francisco Hedgehogs Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre D Quebec City Patriotes
62 New York Lancers Michal Rozsival D Manayunk Bullies
63 Beauport Bruins Olli Jokinen F Brooklyn Gulag
64 Greensboro Gunners Geoff Sanderson F Lyndonville Blades
SEVENTEENTH ROUND
65 San Francisco Hedgehogs Dallas Drake F Long Island Berserkers
66 New York Lancers Dmitri Khristich F Buffalo Bulldogs
67 Beauport Bruins Rob Niedermayer F Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs
68 Greensboro Gunners Tomas Holmstrom F Corner Creek Green Calves
EIGHTEENTH ROUND
69 San Francisco Hedgehogs Ken Klee D Brooklyn Gulag
70 New York Lancers Bryan Helmer D Seattle Rainiers
71 Beauport Bruins Ethan Moreau F Lyndonville Blades
72 Greensboro Gunners Grant Marshall F Toronto Arenas
NINETEENTH ROUND
73 San Francisco Hedgehogs Chris Herperger F Manayunk Bullies
74 New York Lancers Shaun Van Allen F Corner Creek Green Calves
75 Beauport Bruins Mike Vernon G Corner Creek Green Calves
76 Greensboro Gunners Chris Simon F Toronto Arenas
TWENTIETH ROUND
77 San Francisco Hedgehogs Peter Skudra G Drayton Valley Drillers
78 New York Lancers Jeff Finley D Drayton Valley Drillers
79 Beauport Bruins Stephane Quintal D Corner Creek Green Calves
80 Greensboro Gunners Vyacheslav Kozlov F Manayunk Bullies