PAST DRAFTS
2003 NSHL ENTRY DRAFT


FIRST ROUND
1  Vancouver Whitecaps (HRH)  Jay Bouwmeester  D  Florida
2  Vancouver Whitecaps (NYL)  Henrik Zetterberg  C  Detroit
3  Houston Outlaws (BRK)  Rick Nash  F  Columbus
4  Hampton Roads Hounds (VAW)  Alexander Frolov  F  Los Angeles
5  Seattle Sasquatch  Jason Spezza  C  Ottawa
6  Houston Outlaws (MIN)  Stanislav Chistov  F  Anaheim
7  Topeka Scarecrows (CCC)  Ryan Miller  G  Buffalo
8  Manayunk Bullies  Petr Cajanek  F  St. Louis
9  Lyndonville Blades (FGF)  Anton Volchenkov  D  Ottawa
10  Houston Outlaws (DVD)  Ales Hemsky  F  Edmonton
11  Houston Outlaws (TRL)  Mike Komisarek  D  Montreal
12  Vancouver Whitecaps (HOU)  Pierre-Marc Bouchard  C  Minnesota
13  St. Michael's Privateers  Jamie Lundmark  F  NY Rangers
14  North Calgary Hawks  Steve Eminger  D  Washington
15  Seattle Rainiers  Chuck Kobasew  F  Calgary
16  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Lasse Pirjeta  F  Columbus
17  Vancouver Whitecaps (FLO)  Ramzi Abid  F  Pittsburgh
18  Quebec City Patriotes  Jason Krog  F  Anaheim
19  Corner Creek Green Calves  Jim Fahey  D  San Jose
20  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (LYN)  Jordan Leopold  D  Calgary
21  Buffalo Bulldogs  Sebastien Caron  G  Pittsburgh
22  Montreal Wanderers  Brandon Reid  C  Vancouver
23  New York Lancers (TPK)  Derek Armstrong  F  Los Angeles
24  Long Island Berserkers  Mattias Weinhandl  F  NY Islanders
SECOND ROUND
25  New York Lancers (VAW)  Radovan Somik  F  Philadelphia
26  New York Lancers  Sean Pronger  F  Columbus
27  Vancouver Whitecaps (MIN)  Peter Sejna  F  St. Louis
28  Hampton Roads Hounds  Carlo Colaiacovo  D  Toronto
29  Buffalo Bulldogs (CCC)  Martin Gerber  G  Anaheim
30  Brooklyn Gulag  Scott Upshall  F  Nashville
31  Manayunk Bullies  Joel Bouchard  D  Pittsburgh
32  Seattle Sasquatch  Alexei Semenov  D  Edmonton
33  Vancouver Whitecaps (FGF)  Michael Cammalleri  F  Los Angeles
34  St. Michael's Privateers (DVD)  Ron Hainsey  D  Montreal
35  New York Lancers (TRL)  Tyson Nash  F  St. Louis
36  Houston Outlaws  Alexander Svitov  F  Tampa Bay
37  Brooklyn Gulag (STM)  Fernando Pisani  F  Edmonton
38  San Francisco Hedgehogs (CGY)  Niko Dimitrakos  F  San Jose
39  Seattle Rainiers  Jonathan Cheechoo  F  San Jose
40  St. Michael's Privateers (SFH)  Zdenek Blatny  F  Atlanta
41  Vancouver Whitecaps (FLO)  Jeff Heerema  F  Carolina
42  Quebec City Patriotes  Michael Leighton  G  Chicago
43  Corner Creek Green Calves  Derrick Walser  D  Columbus
44  Vancouver Whitecaps (LYN)  Tomas Surovy  F  Pittsburgh
45  Houston Outlaws (BUF)  Jeff Taffe  F  Phoenix
46  Montreal Wanderers  Shaone Morrisonn  D  Boston
47  Hampton Roads Hounds (TPK)  Igor Radulov  F  Chicago
48  Long Island Berserkers  Zac Bierk  G  Phoenix
THIRD ROUND
49  Vancouver Whitecaps  Michael Sivek  F  Pittsburgh
50  New York Lancers  Mathias Johansson  F  Pittsburgh
51  Minneapolis Massasauga  Steve Passmore  G  Chicago
52  Florida Hellcats (HRH)  Jared Aulin  F  Los Angeles
53  Topeka Scarecrows (CCC)  Steve Ott  F  Dallas
54  Brooklyn Gulag  Jarret Stoll  F  Edmonton
55  Manayunk Bullies  Curtis Sanford  G  St. Louis
56  Drayton Valley Drillers (SES)  Ivan Majesky  D  Florida
57  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Jason Ward  F  Montreal
58  Drayton Valley Drillers  Jiri Bicek  F  New Jersey
59  North Calgary Hawks (TRL)  Brooks Orpik  D  Pittsburgh
60  Houston Outlaws  Kurt Sauer  D  Anaheim
61  San Francisco Hedgehogs (STM)  Michael Rupp  F  New Jersey
62  North Calgary Hawks  Ryan Bayda  F  Carolina
63  Seattle Rainiers  Ross Lupaschuk  D  Pittsburgh
64  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Garnet Exelby  D  Atlanta
65  Florida Hellcats  Ray Emery  G  Ottawa
66  Capital City Cougars (QCP)  Justin Mapletoft  F  NY Islanders
67  Corner Creek Green Calves  Dennis Seidenberg  D  Philadelphia
68  Lyndonville Blades  Matt Stajan  F  Toronto
69  Buffalo Bulldogs  Dmitri Bykov  D  Detroit
70  Montreal Wanderers  Alexei Smirnov  F  Anaheim
71  Capital City Cougars (TPK)  Joe Corvo  D  Los Angeles
72  Topeka Scarecrows (LIB)  Brian Finley  G  Nashville
FOURTH ROUND
73  Minneapolis Massasauga (VAW)  Mikael Tellqvist  G  Toronto
74  New York Lancers  Steve McKenna  F  Pittsburgh
75  Minneapolis Massasauga  Evgeny Konstantinov  G  Tampa Bay
76  Lyndonville Blades (HRH)  Konstantin Koltsov  F  Pittsburgh
77  Manayunk Bullies (CCC)  Vernon Fiddler  F  Nashville
78  Brooklyn Gulag  Jim Vandermeer  D  Philadelphia
79  Manayunk Bullies  Rob Davison  D  San Jose
80  St. Michael's Privateers (SES)  Jason Jaspers  F  Phoenix
81  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Kris Vernarsky  F  Boston
82  Montreal Wanderers (DVD)  Marc-Andre Bergeron  D  Edmonton
83  New York Lancers (TRL)  Todd Harvey  F  San Jose
84  Minneapolis Massasauga (HOU)  Rickard Wallin  F  Minnesota
85  San Francisco Hedgehogs (STM)  Lee Goren  F  Boston
86  North Calgary Hawks  Martin Samuelsson  F  Boston
87  Seattle Rainiers  Darren Haydar  F  Nashville
88  St.Michael's Privateers (SFH)  Cristobal Huet  G  Los Angeles
89  Florida Hellcats  Kyle Wanvig  F  Minnesota
90  Quebec City Patriotes  Stephane Veilleux  F  Minnesota
91  Corner Creek Green Calves  Jeremy Stevenson  F  Minnesota
92  Lyndonville Blades  Kurtis Foster  D  Atlanta
93  Buffalo Bulldogs  Mike Zigomanis  F  Carolina
94  Lyndonville Blades (MON)  Fedor Fedorov  F  Vancouver
95  St. Michael's Privateers (TPK)  Tomas Zizka  D  Los Angeles
96  Long Island Berserkers  Trent Hunter  F  NY Islanders
FIFTH ROUND
97  Vancouver Whitecaps  Tomas Kurka  F  Carolina
98  Topeka Scarecrows (NYL)  Mike Danton  F  New Jersey
99  Florida Hellcats (MIN)  Christian Backman  D  St. Louis
100  Hampton Roads Hounds  Tomas Malec  D  Carolina
101  Hampton Roads Hounds (CCC)  Josef Boumedienne  D  Washington
102  Minneapolis Massasauga (BRK)  Pavel Trnka  D  Florida
103  Manayunk Bullies  Miroslav Zalesak  F  San Jose
104  Seattle Sasquatch  Jason King  F  Vancouver
105  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Jaroslav Kristek  F  Buffalo
106  Drayton Valley Drillers  John Tripp  F  NY Rangers
107  Minneapolis Massasauga (TRL)  Mike Mottau  D  Calgary
108  Minneapolis Massasauga (HOU)  Jason Doig  D  Washington
109  St. Michael's Privateers  Mike Weaver  D  Atlanta
110  North Calgary Hawks  Scott Barney  F  Los Angeles
111  Minneapolis Massasauga (SEA)  Patrick Boileau  D  Detroit
112  Minneapolis Massasauga (SFH)  Brad May  F  Vancouver
113  Florida Hellcats  Zdenek Kutlak  D  Boston
114  Lyndonville Blades (QCP)  Paul Gaustad  F  Buffalo
115  Corner Creek Green Calves  Duvie Westcott  D  Columbus
116  Minneapolis Massasauga (LYN)  Rick Berry  D  Washington
117  Buffalo Bulldogs  Cody Rudkowsky  G  St. Louis
118  Montreal Wanderers  Damian Surma  F  Carolina
119  Brooklyn Gulag (TPK)  Charlie Stephens  F  Colorado
120  Long Island Berserkers  Robert Dome  F  Calgary
SIXTH ROUND
121  Vancouver Whitecaps  Patrick Sharp  F  Philadelphia
122  New York Lancers  Chris Neil  F  Ottawa
123  Hampton Roads Hounds (MIN)  Matt Johnson  F  Minnesota
124  Hampton Roads Hounds  Hannes Hyvonen  F  Columbus
125  Capital City Cougars  Petr Buzek  D  Calgary
126  Brooklyn Gulag  Simon Gamache  F  Atlanta
127  Manayunk Bullies  Micki Dupont  D  Pittsburgh
128  Seattle Sasquatch  Burke Henry  D  Chicago
129  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Norm Milley  F  Buffalo
130  Florida Hellcats (DVD)  Matt Walker  D  St. Louis
131  Capital City Cougars (TRL)  Ryan Kraft  F  San Jose
132  Drayton Valley Drillers (HOU)  Brian Holzinger  F  Pittsburgh
133  St. Michael's Privateers  Doug Janik  D  Buffalo
134  North Calgary Hawks  Mikko Jokela  D  Vancouver
135  Seattle Rainiers  Jean-Marc Pelletier  G  Phoenix
136  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Steve Brule  F  Colorado
137  New York Lancers (FLO)  Randy McKay  F  Montreal
138  Capital City Cougars (QCP)  Jody Shelley  F  Columbus
139  Corner Creek Green Calves  Tim Thomas  G  Boston
140  Lyndonville Blades  Martin Grenier  D  Phoenix
141  Buffalo Bulldogs  Reed Low  F  St. Louis
142  Montreal Wanderers  Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre  D  Columbus
143  San Francisco Hedgehogs (TPK)  Yuri Butsayev  F  Atlanta
144  Long Island Berserkers  Eric Godard  F  NY Islanders
SEVENTH ROUND
145  Vancouver Whitecaps  Milan Bartovic  F  Buffalo
146  Minneapolis Massasauga (NYL)  Joel Kwiatkowski  D  Washington
147  Quebec City Patriotes (MIN)  Brad DeFauw  F  Carolina
148  Hampton Roads Hounds  Craig Andersson  G  Chicago
149  Brooklyn Gulag  Alexandre Daigle  F  Pittsburgh
150  Manayunk Bullies  Jamie Wright  F  Philadelphia
151  Seattle Sasquatch  Joey DiPenta  D  Atlanta
152  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Kent McDonnell  F  Columbus
153  Florida Hellcats (TRL)  Stacy Roest  F  Detroit
154  Buffalo Bulldogs (STM)  Dan Bylsma  F  Anaheim
155  North Calgary Hawks  Josh Langfeld  F  Ottawa
156  Seattle Rainiers  Bobby Allen  D  Edmonton
157  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Mathieu Darche  F  Columbus
158  Florida Hellcats  Shawn Heins  D  Pittsburgh
159  Quebec City Patriotes  Cam Severson  F  Anaheim
160  Corner Creek Green Calves  Tomas Koivisto  D  St. Louis
161  Lyndonville Blades  Chad Wiseman  F  San Jose
162  Buffalo Bulldogs  Tyler Moss  G  Vancouver
163  Montreal Wanderers  Jason Marshall  D  Minnesota
164  North Calgary Hawks (TPK)  Steve Moore  F  Colorado
165  Long Island Berserkers  Hnat Domenichelli  F  Calgary
EIGHTH ROUND
166  New York Lancers  Stephane Matteau  F  Florida
167  Florida Hellcats (MIN)  Andre Savage  F  Philadelphia
168  Capital City Cougars  Chris Herperger  F  Atlanta
169  Drayton Valley Drillers  Francois Beauchemin  D  Montreal
170  North Calgary Hawks (TRL)  Steve Montador  D  Calgary
171  St. Michael's Privateers  Tomi Pettinen  D  NY Islanders
172  North Calgary Hawks  Jesse Wallin  D  Detroit
173  Seattle Rainiers  Bryan Muir  D  Colorado
174  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Jean-Francois Labbe  G  Columbus
175  Florida Hellcats  Steve Kelly  F  Los Angeles
176  Quebec City Patriotes  Mike Farrell  F  Washington
177  Drayton Valley Drillers (CGC)  Brett McLean  F  Chicago
178  Buffalo Bulldogs  Richard Lintner  D  Pittsburgh
179  Montreal Wanderers  Nolan Baumgartner  D  Vancouver
180  Topeka Scarecrows  Lynn Loyns  F  San Jose
181  Long Island Berserkers  Ray Giroux  D  New Jersey
NINTH ROUND
182  New York Lancers (VAW)  Jeff Cowan  F  Atlanta
183  New York Lancers  Andrei Nazarov  F  Phoenix
184  Topeka Scarecrows (MIN)  Pat Kavanagh  F  Vancouver
185  Capital City Cougars  Sean Brown  F  Boston
186  Brooklyn Gulag  Jamie Allison  D  Columbus
187  Drayton Valley Drillers  Pascal Trepanier  D  Nashville
188  Capital City Cougars (TRL)  Mike Brown  F  Anaheim
189  Minneapolis Massasauga (HOU)  Chris McAlpine  D  Los Angeles
190  St. Michael's Privateers  J.P. Vigier  F  Atlanta
191  North Calgary Hawks  Ladislav Kohn  F  Calgary
192  Seattle Rainiers  Igor Kravchuk  D  Florida
193  Vancouver Whitecaps (SFH)  D.J. Smith  D  Colorado
194  Florida Hellcats  Corey Hirsch  G  Dallas
195  Quebec City Patriotes  Eric Nickulas  F  St. Louis
196  Corner Creek Green Calves  Rich Brennan  D  Boston
197  Topeka Scarecrows  Kari Haakana  D  Edmonton
198  Long Island Berserkers  Krzysztof Oliwa  F  Boston
TENTH ROUND
199  New York Lancers (VAW)  Ted Donato  F  NY Rangers
200  New York Lancers  P.J. Stock  F  Boston
201  Minneapolis Massasauga  Alex Henry  F  Washington
202  Minneapolis Massasauga (HRH)  Scott Pellerin  F  Phoenix
203  Capital City Cougars  Stephen Guolla  F  New Jersey
204  Brooklyn Gulag  Todd Fedoruk  F  Philadelphia
205  Drayton Valley Drillers  Chris Taylor  F  Buffalo
206  Capital City Cougars (TRL)  Brad Smyth  F  Ottawa
207  St. Michael's Privateers  Domenic Pittis  F  Nashville
208  Seattle Rainiers  Anders Eriksson  D  Toronto
209  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Blake Bellefeuille  F  Columbus
210  Quebec City Patriotes  Jerred Smithson  F  Los Angeles
211  Corner Creek Green Calves  Eric Manlow  F  NY Islanders
212  Topeka Scarecrows  Jesse Boulerice  F  Carolina
213  Long Island Berserkers  Robert Schnabel  D  Nashville
ELEVENTH ROUND
214  Vancouver Whitecaps  Paul Manning  D  Columbus
215  Capital City Cougars  Jim McKenzie  F  New Jersey
216  Brooklyn Gulag  Steve Webb  F  NY Islanders
217  Drayton Valley Drillers  Radoslav Hecl  D  Buffalo
218  Seattle Rainiers  Jeff Paul  D  Colorado
219  Topeka Scarecrows  Shawn Thornton  F  Chicago
TWELFTH ROUND
220  Brooklyn Gulag  Tom Barrasso  G  St. Louis
221  Drayton Valley Drillers  Jim Montgomery  F  Dallas
222  Topeka Scarecrows  Jesse Fibiger  D  San Jose
THIRTEENTH ROUND
223  Drayton Valley Drillers  Ryan Flinn  F  Los Angeles
FOURTEENTH ROUND
224  Drayton Valley Drillers  Darren Langdon  F  Vancouver
FIFTEENTH ROUND
225  Drayton Valley Drillers  David Karpa  D  NY Rangers
SIXTEENTH ROUND
226  Drayton Valley Drillers  Jason Holland  D  Los Angeles
SEVENTEENTH ROUND
227  Drayton Valley Drillers  Darcy Hordichuk  F  Florida
EIGHTEENTH ROUND
228  Drayton Valley Drillers  Jim Campbell  F  Florida