PAST DRAFTS
2004 NSHL ENTRY DRAFT


FIRST ROUND
1  Minneapolis Massasauga  Tuomo Ruutu  F  Chicago
2  New York Lancers  Nikolai Zherdev  F  Columbus
3  San Francisco Hedgehogs (SHS)  Michael Ryder  F  Montreal
4  Buffalo Bulldogs (QCP)  Kari Lehtonen  G  Atlanta
5  Vancouver Whitecaps  Patrice Bergeron  F  Boston
6  Seattle Sasquatch  Joni Pitkanen  D  Philadelphia
7  Buffalo Bulldogs  Marc-Andre Fleury  G  Pittsburgh
8  Hampton Roads Hounds (STM)  Nathan Horton  F  Florida
9  San Francisco Hedgehogs (SHS)  Marek Zidlicky  D  Nashville
10  Hampton Roads Hounds  Eric Staal  F  Carolina
11  Corner Creek Green Calves  Nils Ekman  F  Tampa Bay
12  Montreal Wanderers            Ryan Malone  F  Pittsburgh
13  Hampton Roads Hounds (NCH)  Dan Hamhuis  D  Nashville
14  Montreal Wanderers (HOU)  Alexander Semin  F  Washington
15  Capital City Cougars  Joffrey Lupul  F  Anaheim
16  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Pascal Leclaire  G  Columbus
17  Hampton Roads Hounds (PIT)  John-Michael Liles  D  Colorado
18  Buffalo Bulldogs (MAN)  Marek Svatos  F  Colorado
19  Corner Creek Green Calves (BRK)  Brett McLean  F  Chicago
20  Capital City Cougars (TPK)  Paul Martin  D  New Jersey
21  Seattle Rainiers  Denis Grebeshkov  D  Los Angeles
22  Vancouver Whitecaps (FLO)  Fedor Tyutin  D  NY Rangers
23  Lyndonville Blades  Derek Roy  F  Buffalo
24  Long Island Berserkers  Matthew Lombardi  F  Calgary
SECOND ROUND
25  Minneapolis Massasauga  Antti Miettinen  F  Dallas
26  New York Lancers  Fredrik Sjostrom  F  Phoenix
27  Seattle Sasquatch  Antero Niittymaki  G  Philadelphia
28  Quebec City Patriotes  Anton Babchuk  D  Chicago
29  Hampton Roads Hounds (STM)  Milan Michalek  F  San Jose
30  Seattle Sasquatch (SHS)  Jiri Hudler  F  Detroit
31  Vancouver Whitecaps  Dustin Brown  F  Los Angeles
32  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Chris Mason  G  Nashville
33  Hampton Roads Hounds  Philippe Sauve  G  Colorado
34  Buffalo Bulldogs  Trevor Daley  D  Dallas
35  Lyndonville Blades (CGC)  David Hale  D  New Jersey
36  Montreal Wanderers  Tim Gleason  D  Los Angeles
37  Buffalo Bulldogs (NCH)  Johnathan Aitken  D  Chicago
38  Long Island Berserkers (HOU)  Sean Bergenheim  F  NY Islanders
39  Capital City Cougars  Milan Bartovic  F  Buffalo
40  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Mikhail Yakubov  F  Chicago
41  Capital City Cougars (PIT)  Andy Chiodo  G  Pittsburgh
42  Bufalo Bulldogs (MAN)  Tom Preissing  D  San Jose
43  Vancouver Whitecaps (BRK)  Niklas Kronwall  D  Detroit
44  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (TPK)  Christopher Higgins  F  Montreal
45  Seattle Rainiers  Brent Burns  F  Minnesota
46  Florida Hellcats  Brad Boyes  F  San Jose
47  Lyndonville Blades  Christian Ehrhoff  D  San Jose
48  Long Island Berserkers  Antoine Vermette  F  Ottawa
THIRD ROUND
49  Minneapolis Massasauga  Jozef Balej  F  NY Rangers
50  New York Lancers  Travis Moen  F  Chicago
51  Seattle Sasquatch  Ryan Kesler  F  Vancouver
52  Quebec City Patriotes  Dan Fritsche  F  Columbus
53  Minneapolis Massasauga (STM)  Garth Murray  F  NY Rangers
54  Seattle Sasquatch (SHS)  Pavel Vorobiev  F  Chicago
55  Vancouver Whitecaps  Aaron Johnson  D  Columbus
56  San Francisco Hedgehogs  Anders Eriksson  D  Columbus
57  Hampton Roads Hounds  Wade Dubielewicz  G  NY Islanders
58  Buffalo Bulldogs  Matthew Spiller  D  Phoenix
59  Corner Creek Green Calves  Mark Rycroft  F  St. Louis
60  Seattle Sasquatch (MON)  Matt Murley  F  Pittsburgh
61  Houston Outlaws (NCH)  Jordin Tootoo  F  Nashville
62  Lyndonville Blades (HOU)  Dan Ellis  G  Dallas
63  Hampton Roads Hounds (CCC)  Timofei Shishkanov  F  Nashville
64  St.Michael's Privateers  Boyd Gordon  F  Washington
65  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers  Stephen Peat  F  Washington
66  Manayunk Bullies  Andrew Hutchinson  D  Nashville
67  Minneapolis Massasauga (BRK)  Aleksander Suglobov  F  New Jersey
68  Quebec City Patriotes (TPK)  Ron Tugnutt  G  Dallas
69  Buffalo Bulldogs (SEA)  Martin Strbak  D  Pittsburgh
70  Quebec City Patriotes (FLO)  Tomas Plekanec  F  Montreal
71  Lyndonville Blades  Jason Pominville  F  Buffalo
72  St.Michael's Privateers  Darcy Verot  F  Washington
FOURTH ROUND
73  Minneapolis Massasauga  Rastislav Stana  G  Washington
74  New York Lancers  Brian Holzinger  F  Columbus
75  Seattle Sasquatch  Tony Salmelainen  F  Edmonton
76  Quebec City Patriotes  Sergei Zinovjev  F  Boston
77  Minneapolis Massasauga (STM)  Mikael Holmqvist  F  Anaheim
78  Minneapolis Massasauga (SHS)  Zbynek Michalek  D  Minnesota
79  Vancouver Whitecaps  Thomas Pock  D  NY Rangers
80  Hampton Roads Hounds  Doug Lynch  D  Edmonton
81  Quebec City Patriotes (BUF)  Maxim Kondratiev  D  Toronto
82  Houston Outlaws (CGC)  Jiri Slegr  D  Boston
83  Montreal Wanderers  Matt Keith  F  Chicago
84  Corner Creek Green Calves (NCH)  Martin Cibak  F  Tampa Bay
85  Montreal Wanderers (HOU)  Tim Jackman  F  Columbus
86  Houston Outlaws (CCC)  Jed Ortmeyer  F  NY Rangers
87  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Eric Meloche  F  Pittsburgh
88  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers  Matt Ellison  F  Chicago
89  Minneapolis Massasauga (MAN)  Cody McCormick  F  Colorado
90  Seattle Sasquatch (BRK)  Michal Barinka  D  Chicago
91  Topeka Scarecrows  Grant Marshall  F  New Jersey
92  Seattle Rainiers  Mark Popovic  D  Anaheim
93  Minneapolis Massasauga (FLO)  Mathias Tjarnqvist  F  Dallas
94  Lyndonville Blades  Josh Olson  F  Florida
95  Long Island Berserkers  Blair Betts  F  Calgary
FIFTH ROUND
96  Minneapolis Massasauga  Byron Ritchie  F  Florida
97  New York Lancers  Jesse Boulerice  F  Carolina
98  Seattle Sasquatch  Tomas Kurka  F  Carolina
99  Quebec City Patriotes  Christoph Brandner  F  Minnesota
100  St.Michael's Privateers  Jakub Cutta  D  Washington
101  Topeka Scarecrows (SHS)  Jaroslav Bednar  F  Florida
102  Vancouver Whitecaps  Thomas Pihlman  F  New Jersey
103  Hampton Roads Hounds  Kyle Wellwood  F  Toronto
104  Buffalo Bulldogs  Scott Ferguson  D  Edmonton
105  Corner Creek Green Calves  Travis Brigley  F  Colorado
106  Montreal Wanderers  Libor Pivko  F  Nashville
107  Buffalo Bulldogs (NCH)  Jason Holland  D  Los Angeles
108  Florida Hellcats (HOU)  Chris Kunitz  F  Anaheim
109  New York Lancers (CCC)  Todd Rohloff  D  Washington
110  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs  Tommi Santala  F  Atlanta
111  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers  Randy Jones  D  Philadelphia
112  Florida Hellcats (MAN)  Brad Fast  D  Carolina
113  Topeka Scarecrows (BRK)  Shane Willis  F  Tampa Bay
114  Topeka Scarecrows  Mark Mowers  F  Detroit
115  Florida Hellcats  Brooks Laich  F  Washington
116  Topeka Scarecrows (LYN)  Dominic Moore  F  NY Rangers
SIXTH ROUND
117  Montreal Wanderers (MIN)  Jason Marshall  D  San Jose
118  New York Lancers  Chris Dingman  F  Tampa Bay
119  Montreal Wanderers (SES)  Greg Mauldin  F  Columbus
120  Minneapolis Massasauga (QCP)  Doug Janik  D  Buffalo
121  St.Michael's Privateers  Eric Perrin  F  Tampa Bay
122  Capital City Cougars (SHS)  Steve Montador  D  Calgary
123  Buffalo Bulldogs (VAW)  Jamie Rivers  D  Detroit
124  Buffalo Bulldogs  Jeff Finley  D  St. Louis
125  Corner Creek Green Calves  Todd Fedoruk  F  Philadelphia
126  Minneapolis Massasauga (NCH)  Esa Pirnes  F  Los Angeles
127  Minneapolis Massasauga (HOU)  Craig MacDonald  F  Boston
128  Capital City Cougars  Brad May  F  Vancouver
129  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers  Karl Stewart  F  Atlanta
130  Manayunk Bullies  Steve Moore  F  Colorado
131  Buffalo Bulldogs (BRK)  Derek MacKenzie  F  Atlanta
132  Topeka Scarecrows  Jason Williams  F  Detroit
133  Seattle Rainiers  Kamil Piros  F  Atlanta
134  Florida Hellcats  Noah Clarke  F  Los Angeles
135  Topeka Scarecrows (LYN)  Ivan Ciernik  F  Washington
SEVENTH ROUND
136  Minneapolis Massasauga  Landon Wilson  F  Pittsburgh
137  New York Lancers  Wade Brookbank  D  Vancouver
138  Seattle Sasquatch  Brett Lysak  F  Carolina
139  Quebec City Patriotes  Mike Bishai  F  Edmonton
140  St.Michael's Privateers  Graham Mink  F  Washington
141  Capital City Cougars (VAW)  Patrick Leahy  F  Boston
142  Buffalo Bulldogs  Gregory Campbell  F  Florida
143  Corner Creek Green Calves  Mike Green  F  NY Rangers
144  Montreal Wanderers  Bryce Lampman  D  NY Rangers
145  North Calgary Hawks  Lynn Loyns  F  Calgary
146  Minneapolis Massasauga (HOU)  Pierre Hedin  D  Toronto
147  Vancouver Whitecaps (CCC)  Nolan Yonkman  D  Washington
148  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers  Nathan Smith  F  Vancouver
149  Manayunk Bullies  Travis Roche  D  Minnesota
150  Brooklyn Fourteenth  Daniel Corso  F  Atlanta
151  Topeka Scarecrows  David Ling  F  Columbus
152  Brooklyn Fourteenth (SEA)  Ty Jones  F  Florida
153  Vancouver Whitecaps (FLO)  Allan Rourke  D  Carolina
154  Quebec City Patriotes (LYN)  Tony Martensson  F  Anaheim
EIGHTH ROUND
155  New York Lancers (MIN)  Kelly Buchberger  F  Pittsburgh
156  Seattle Sasquatch  Goran Bezina  D  Phoenix
157  Quebec City Patriotes  Grant McNeill  D  Florida
158  St.Michael's Privateers  Steve Gainey  F  Dallas
159  Stone Harbor Sound  Robert Schnabel  D  Nashville
160  Vancouver Whitecaps  Craig Johnson  F  Washington
161  Buffalo Bulldogs  Dale Purinton  D  NY Rangers
162  Corner Creek Green Calves  Kent McDonell  F  Columbus
163  North Calgary Hawks  Dany Sabourin  G  Calgary
164  Minneapolis Massasauga (HOU)  Owen Fussey  F  Washington
165  Minneapolis Massasauga (CCC)  Lasse Kukkonen  D  Chicago
166  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers  Frederick Meyer  D  Philadelphia
167  Manayunk Bullies  Ben Simon  F  Atlanta
168  Brooklyn Fourteenth  Marc Lamothe  G  Detroit
169  Topeka Scarecrows  Darby Hendrickson  F  Colorado
170  Seattle Rainiers  Adam Munro  G  Chicago
NINTH ROUND
171  Vancouver Whitecaps (NYL)  Jason LaBarbera  G  NY Rangers
172  Quebec City Patriotes  Mike Stuart  D  St. Louis
173  St.Michael's Privateers  Jeremy Yablonski  F  St. Louis
174  Stone Harbor Sound  Layne Ulmer  F  NY Rangers
175  North Calgary Hawks  Darrel Scoville  D  Columbus
176  Capital City Cougars  Calle Johansson  D  Toronto
177  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers  Eric Beaudoin  F  Florida
178  Seattle Rainiers  Jordan Krestanovich  F  Colorado
179  Florida Hellcats  Jeffrey Hamilton  F  NY Islanders
TENTH ROUND
180  Capital City Cougars (NYL)  Ryan Johnson  F  St. Louis
181  Quebec City Patriotes  Julien Vauclair  D  Ottawa
182  Stone Harbor Sound  John Pohl  F  St. Louis
183  North Calgary Hawks  Tomi Pettinen  D  NY Islanders
184  Capital City Cougars  Nathan Perrott  F  Toronto
185  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers  Jeremy Stevenson  F  Nashville
186  Florida Hellcats  Mathieu Chouinard  G  Los Angeles
ELEVENTH ROUND
187  Quebec City Patriotes  Colton Orr  F  Boston
188  Stone Harbor Sound  Mikhail Kuleshov  F  Colorado
189  Capital City Cougars  Mikko Luoma  D  Edmonton
190  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers  Pascal Rheaume  F  St. Louis
191  Florida Hellcats  Nathan Robinson  F  Detroit
TWELFTH ROUND
192  Quebec City Patriotes  Patrick Rissmiller  F  San Jose
193  Stone Harbor Sound  Michal Grosek  F  Boston
194  Florida Hellcats  Robert Scuderi  D  Pittsburgh
THIRTEENTH ROUND
195  Stone Harbor Sound  Ryan VandenBussche  F  Chicago
FOURTEENTH ROUND
196  Stone Harbor Sound  Josh Holden  F  Toronto
FIFTEENTH ROUND
197  Stone Harbor Sound  Shawn Heins  D  Atlanta
SIXTEENTH ROUND
198  Stone Harbor Sound  Shawn Thornton  F  Chicago