PAST DRAFTS
2006 NSHL ENTRY DRAFT


FIRST ROUND
1  Brooklyn Fourteenth (NYL) Alexander Ovechkin

  W

 Washington
2  Vancouver Whitecaps Sidney Crosby

 C

 Pittsburgh
3  Buffalo Bulldogs Dion Phaneuf

 D

 Calgary
4  Florida Hellcats (MIN) Henrik Lundqvist

 G

 NY Rangers
5  New York Lancers (SHS) Hannu Toivonen

 G

 Boston
6  Hampton Roads Hounds Petr Prucha

 W

 NY Rangers
7  Minneapolis Massasauga (FLO) Thomas Vanek

 W

 Buffalo
8  Seattle Sasquatch Jeff Carter

 C

 Philadelphia
9  Topeka Tarantulas (MAN) Alex Steen

 C

 Toronto
10  Topeka Tarantulas (BRK) Zach Parise

 C

 New Jersey
11  Minneapolis Massasauga (NEV) Andrei Meszaros

 D

 Ottawa
12  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers R.J. Umberger

 F

 Philadelphia
13  Lyndonville Blades Brent Seabrook

 D

 Chicago
14  Corner Creek Green Calves Jussi Jokinen

 F

 Dallas
15  St. Michael's Privateers (CCC) Gilbert Brule

 C

 Columbus
16  Montreal Wanderers Keith Ballard

 D

 Phoenix
17  Long Island Berserkers (NCH) Ryan Whitney

 D

 Pittsburgh
18  Manayunk Bullies (LIB) Michal Rozsival

 D

 NY Rangers
19  Seattle Rainiers Wojtek Wolski

 W

 Colorado
20  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Ryan Getzlaf

 F

 Anaheim
21  Quebec City Patriotes Steve Bernier

 F

 San Jose
22  New York Lancers (STM) Colby Armstrong

 W

 Pittsburgh
23  Topeka Tarantulas Corey Perry

 W

 Anaheim
24  Florida Hellcats (HOU) Duncan Keith

 D

 Chicago
SECOND ROUND
25  Minneapolis Massasauga Francois Beauchemin

 D

 Anaheim
26  Vancouver Whitecaps Cam Ward

 G

 Carolina
27  New York Lancers Dennis Wideman

 D

 St. Louis
28  Montreal Wanderers (SHS) Josh Harding

 G

 Minnesota
29  Hampton Roads Hounds Cam Barker

 D

 Chicago
30  St. Michael's Privateers (BUF) Ryan Potulny

 C

 Philadelphia
31  Houston Outlaws (FLO) Mike Richards

 C

 Philadelphia
32  Seattle Sasquatch Brett Clark

 D

 Colorado
33  Long Island Berserkers (MAN) Chris Campoli

 D

 NY Islanders
34  New York Lancers (BRK) Michel Ouellet

 W

 Pittsburgh
35  Topeka Tarantulas (NEV) Rostislav Olesz

 C

 Florida
36  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Patrick Eaves

 F

 Ottawa
37  Seattle Sasquatch (LYN) Jay McClement

 F

 St.  Louis
38  Buffalo Bulldogs (CGC) Braydon Coburn

 D

 Atlanta
39  Topeka Tarantulas (CCC) Andrew Ladd

 F

 Carolina
40  Montreal Wanderers Ryan Suter

 D

 Nashville
41  St.  Michael's Privateers (NCH) Shea Weber

 D

 Nashville
42  Minneapolis Massasauga (LIB) Rene Bourque

 F

 Chicago
43  Seattle Rainiers Matthew Carle

 D

 San Jose
44  St. Michael's Privateers (FGF) Andrei Kostitsyn

 F

 Montreal
45  Quebec City Patriotes Dustin Penner

 F

 Anaheim
46  St. Michael's Privateers Bruno Gervais

 D

 NY Islanders
47  Lyndonville Blades (TPK) Daniel Paille

 F

 Buffalo
48  St. Michael's Privateers (HOU) Stefan Ruzicka

 F

 Philadelphia
THIRD ROUND
49  Minneapolis Massasauga Alexander Perezhogin
 F
 Montreal
50  Vancouver Whitecaps Noah Welch
 D
 Pittsburgh
51  New York Lancers Milan Jurcina
 D
 Boston
52  Stone Harbor Sound Tim Thomas
 G
 Boston
53  Montreal Wanderers (HRH) Eric Fehr
 F
 Washington
54  Buffalo Bulldogs David LeNeveu
 G
 Phoenix
55  Houston Outlaws (FLO) Mark Stuart
 D
 Boston
56  Seattle Sasquatch Anthony Stewart
 F
 Florida
57  Manayunk Bullies Jonathan Hedstrom
 W
 Anaheim
58  Houston Outlaws (BRK) Alexandre Picard
 W
 Columbus
59  St. Michael's Privateers (NEV) Lee Stempniak
 W
 St. Louis
60  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Josh Gorges
 D
 San Jose
61  Topeka Tarantulas (LYN) Robert Nilsson
 F
 NY Islanders
62  Corner Creek Green Calves Nolan Baumgartner
 D
 Vancouver
63  St. Michael's Privateers (CCC) James Wisniewski
 D
 Chicago
64  Montreal Wanderers Jimmy Howard
 G
 Detroit
65  Florida Hellcats (NCH) Jason Bacashihua
 G
 St. Louis
66  Long Island Berserkers Mikko Koivu
 C
 Minnesota
67  Seattle Rainiers Valtteri Filppula
 F
 Detroit
68  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Marcel Goc
 F
 San Jose
69  Quebec City Patriotes Peter Budaj
 G
 Colorado
70  Long Island Berserkers (STM) Jeff Tambellini
 F
 NY Islanders
71  St.Michael's Privateers (TPK) Petteri Nokelainen
 F
 NY Islanders
72  Hampton Roads Hounds (HOU) Tomas Fleischmann
 W
 Washington
FOURTH ROUND
73  Florida Hellcats (MIN) Yann Danis
 G
 Montreal
74  Vancouver Whitecaps Jarkko Immonen
 F
 NY Rangers
75  Topeka Tarantulas (NYL) Brett Lebda
 D
 Detroit
76  Minneapolis Massasauga (SHS) Johan Franzen
 F
 Detroit
77  Hampton Roads Hounds Alexandre R. Picard
 D
 Philadelphia
78  Buffalo Bulldogs Richie Regehr
 D
 Calgary
79  Florida Hellcats Brandon Bochenski
 F
 Chicago
80  Seattle Sasquatch Jim Slater
 F
 Atlanta
81  Manayunk Bullies Ryan Craig
 F
 Tampa Bay
82  New York Lancers (BRK) Dustin Byfuglien
 D
 Chicago
83  Florida Hellcats (NEV) Kevin Klein
 D
 Nashville
84  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Paul Gaustad
 F
 Buffalo
85  Topeka Tarantulas (LYN) Pekka Rinne
 G
 Nashville
86  Corner Creek Green Calves Chris Kelly
 F
 Ottawa
87  Capital City Cougars Chris Holt
 G
 NY Rangers
88  Florida Hellcats (MON) Jeff Woywitka
 D
 St. Louis
89  Long Island Berserkers (NCH) Jonas Johansson
 F
 Washington
90  Minneapolis Massasauga (LIB) Matt Greene
 D
 Edmonton
91  Seattle Rainiers Marc-Antoine Pouliot
 C
 Edmonton
92  Florida Hellcats (FGF) Paul Ranger
 D
 Tampa Bay
93  Quebec City Patriotes Erik Christensen
 F
 Pittsburgh
94  Lyndonville Blades (STM) Eric Nystrom
 F
 Calgary
95  Buffalo Bulldogs (TPK) Chad Kilger
 F
 Toronto
96  Houston Outlaws Corey Crawford
 G
 Chicago
FIFTH ROUND
97  Topeka Tarantulas (MIN) Barry Tallackson
 F
 New Jersey
98  Topeka Tarantulas (VAW) Ole-Kristian Tollefsen
 D
 Columbus
99  New York Lancers Alexandre Burrows
 F
 Vancouver
100  Minneapolis Massasauga (SHS) Staffan Kronwall
 D
 Toronto
101  Hampton Roads Hounds Geoff Platt
 F
 Columbus
102  Buffalo Bulldogs Nathan Paetsch
 D
 Buffalo
103  Florida Hellcats Ryane Clowe
 F
 San Jose
104  Seattle Sasquatch Doug O'Brien
 D
 Tampa Bay
105  Manayunk Bullies Ian White
 D
 Toronto
106  New York Lancers (BRK) Ben Eager
 F
 Philadelphia
107  Nevada Thunder Jamie Heward
 D
 Washington
108  Nevada Thunder (PIT) Mark Cullen
 F
 Chicago
109  Florida Hellcats (LYN) Ben Walter
 F
 Boston
110  Corner Creek Green Calves Bryan Muir
 D
 Washington
111  Capital City Cougars Yan Stastny
 C
 Boston
112  Brooklyn Fourteenth (MON) Matt Foy
 F
 Minnesota
113  North Calgary Hawks Mike Morrison
 G
 Ottawa
114  Long Island Berserkers Jakub Klepis
 F
 Washington
115  Seattle Rainiers Danny Richmond
 D
 Chicago
116  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Matt Jones
 D
 Phoenix
117  New York Lancers (QCP) Joel Perrault
 C
 Phoenix
118  St. Michael's Privateers Jeremy Colliton
 F
 NY Islanders
119  Lyndonville Blades (TPK) Christopher Schubert
 D
 Ottawa
120  Houston Outlaws Evgeny Artyukhin
 F
 Tampa Bay
SIXTH ROUND
121  Vancouver Whitecaps (MIN) Mark Hartigan
 F
 Columbus
122  Quebec City Patriotes (VAW) Brad Richardson
 C
 Colorado
123  Florida Hellcats (NYL) Andrew Alberts
 D
 Boston
124  Stone Harbor Sound Grant Stevenson
 F
 San Jose
125  Hampton Roads Hounds Jean-Francois Jacques
 F
 Edmonton
126  Buffalo Bulldogs Jerred Smithson
 F
 Nashville
127  Florida Hellcats Nolan Schaefer
 G
 San Jose
128  Seattle Sasquatch Kyle Quincey
 D
 Detroit
129  Manayunk Bullies Michael Garnett
 G
 Atlanta
130  Quebec City Patriotes (BRK) Kevin Bieksa
 D
 Vancouver
131  Nevada Thunder Alexander Suglobov
 F
 Toronto
132  Seattle Rainiers (PIT) Jeremy Williams
 RW
 Toronto
133  Stone Harbor Sound (LYN) Jaroslav Balastik
 F
 Columbus
134  Corner Creek Green Calves Richard Park
 F
 Vancouver
135  Capital City Cougars David Steckel
 LW
 Washington
136  Montreal Wanderers Dan Syvret
 D
 Edmonton
137  Montreal Wanderers (NCH) Petr Kanko
 F
 Los Angeles
138  Long Island Berserkers Dave Gove
 F
 Carolina
139  Seattle Rainiers Filip Novak
 D
 Ottawa
140  Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Konstantin Pushkarev
 F
 Los Angeles
141  Quebec City Patriotes Maxime Talbot
 F
 Pittsburgh
142  St. Michael's Privateers Junior Lessard
 W
 Dallas
143  Minneapolis Massasauga (TPK) Doug Murray
 D
 San Jose
144  Houston Outlaws Zenon Konopka
 F
 Anaheim
SEVENTH ROUND
145  Minneapolis Massasauga Kevin Dallman
 D
 St. Louis
146  Vancouver Whitecaps Bill Thomas
 F
 Phoenix
147  New York Lancers John Pohl
 F
 Toronto
148  Stone Harbor Sound Darcy Hordichuk
 F
 Nashville
149  Hampton Roads Hounds Mark Streit
 D
 Montreal
150  Buffalo Bulldogs Joe DiPenta
 D
 Anaheim
151  Florida Hellcats Chad Larose
 F
 Carolina
152  Manayunk Bullies Jean-Philippe Cote
 D
 Montreal
153  Florida Hellcats (BRK) Brendan Bell
 D
 Toronto
154  Nevada Thunder Mike Glumac
 F
 St. Louis
155  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Steve Regier
 F
 NY Islanders
156  Lyndonville Blades Adam Berkhoel
 G
 Atlanta
157  Corner Creek Green Calves Mathieu Biron
 D
 Washington
158  Capital City Cougars Greg Zanon
 D
 Nashville
159  Montreal Wanderers Richard Petiot
 D
 Los Angeles
160  Brooklyn Fourteenth (NCH) Mark Giordano
 D
 Calgary
161  Long Island Berserkers Joakim Lindstrom
 F
 Columbus
162  Lyndonville Blades (SEA) Chris Thorburn
 F
 Buffalo
163  Brooklyn Fourteenth (FGF) Steven Goertzen
 F
 Columbus
164  Quebec City Patriotes Jay Harrison
 D
 Toronto
165  Florida Hellcats (STM) Niclas Wallin
 D
 Carolina
166  Seattle Rainiers (TPK) Petr Taticek
 C
 Pittsburgh
167  Houston Outlaws Maxime Ouellet
 G
 Vancouver
EIGHTH ROUND
168  Minneapolis Massasauga Vojtech Polak
 F
 Dallas
169  Vancouver Whitecaps Jozef Balej
 F
 Vancouver
170  Stone Harbor Sound Pat Rissmiller
 F
 San Jose
171  Hampton Roads Hounds Cory Cross
 D
 Detroit
172  Buffalo Bulldogs Serge Payer
 F
 Florida
173  Topeka Tarantulas (FLO) Yanick Lehoux
 F
 Phoenix
174  Manayunk Bullies Cody McCormick
 F
 Colorado
175  Minneapolis Massasauga (BRK) Nick Tarnasky
 F
 Tampa Bay
176  Topeka Tarantulas (NEV) Nolan Yonkman
 D
 Washington
177  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Matt Murley
 F
 Pittsburgh
178  Minneapolis Massasauga (LYN) Garth Snow
 G
 NY Islanders
179  Corner Creek Green Calves Sean Brown
 D
 Vancouver
180  Minneapolis Massasauga (CCC) Jeff Hoggan
 F
 St. Louis
181  Montreal Wanderers Brad Winchester
 F
 Edmonton
182  North Calgary Hawks Bruno St. Jacques
 D
 Anaheim
183  Long Island Berserkers Noah Clarke
 F
 Los Angeles
184  Minneapolis Massasauga (SEA) Mike Weaver
 D
 Los Angeles
185  Quebec City Patriotes Niklas Nordgren
 F
 Pittsburgh
186  St.  Michael's Privateers Martin St. Pierre
 F
 Chicago
187  Houston Outlaws Zdenek Blatny
 F
 Tampa Bay
NINTH ROUND
188  Vancouver Whitecaps (MIN) Denis Hamel
 F
 Ottawa
189  Vancouver Whitecaps Don MacLean
 F
 Detroit
190  Stone Harbor Sound Eric Boulton
 F
 Atlanta
191  Hampton Roads Hounds Jiri Novotny
 F
 Buffalo
192  Buffalo Bulldogs Derek Boogaard
 F
 Minnesota
193  Topeka Tarantulas (FLO) Tomas Kopecky
 F
 Detroit
194  Manayunk Bullies Steve Martins
 C
 Ottawa
195  Capital City Cougars (BRK) Craig MacDonald
 F
 Calgary
196  Nevada Thunder Simon Gamache
 F
 St. Louis
197  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Pat Leahy
 F
 Boston
198  Minneapolis Massasauga (LYN) Kyle Brodziak
 F
 Edmonton
199  Florida Hellcats (CCC) Ryan Caldwell
 D
 NY Islanders
200  Montreal Wanderers Rob Globke
 F
 Florida
201  North Calgary Hawks Igor Ulanov
 D
 Edmonton
202  Seattle Rainiers Vitaly Kolesnik
 G
 Colorado
203  Quebec City Patriotes Josh Langfeld
 F
 Boston
204  St. Michael's Privateers Tomas Mojzis
 D
 St. Louis
TENTH ROUND
205  Minneapolis Massasauga Jason Marshall
 D
 Anaheim
206  Stone Harbor Sound Jeffrey Hamilton
 F
 NY Islanders
207  Hampton Roads Hounds Gerald Coleman
 G
 Tampa Bay
208  Buffalo Bulldogs Todd Harvey
 F
 Edmonton
209  Florida Hellcats Wyatt Smith
 F
 NY Islanders
210  Brooklyn Fourteenth Erik Reitz
 D
 Minnesota
211  Nevada Thunder Petr Sykora
 F
 Washington
212  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Ryan Hollweg
 F
 NY Rangers
213  Minneapolis Massasauga (LYN) Bob Boughner
 D
 Colorado
214  Capital City Cougars Mathias Tjarnqvist
 F
 Dallas
215  Montreal Wanderers Matt Walker
 D
 St. Louis
216  North Calgary Hawks Jamie Pushor
 D
 Columbus
217  Minneapolis Massasauga (SEA) Ian Moran
 D
 Boston
218  St. Michael's Privateers Jon DiSalvatore
 F
 St. Louis
219  Minneapolis Massasauga (TPK) Jaroslav Svoboda
 F
 Dallas
ELEVENTH ROUND
220  Minneapolis Massasauga Raitas Ivanans
 D
 Montreal
221  Stone Harbor Sound Tyler Wright
 F
 Anaheim
222  Hampton Roads Hounds Rick Rypien
 F
 Vancouver
223  Buffalo Bulldogs Clarke Wilm
 F
 Toronto
224  Florida Hellcats Ben Ondrus
 F
 Toronto
225  Brooklyn Fourteenth Jeff Giuliano
 F
 Los Angeles
226  Nevada Thunder Jason Ryznar
 F
 New Jersey
227  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Guillaume Lefebvre
 F
 Pittsburgh
228  Capital City Cougars Rob McVicar
 G
 Vancouver
229  Montreal Wanderers Jeff Taffe
 F
 Phoenix
230  North Calgary Hawks Andy Roach
 D
 St. Louis
231  Seattle Rainiers Colin Hemingway
 F
 St. Louis
232  Topeka Tarantulas Joey Tenute
 F
 Washington
TWELFTH ROUND
233  Minneapolis Massasauga Shane Endicott
 F
 Pittsburgh
234  Stone Harbor Sound Matt Carkner
 D
 San Jose
235  Florida Hellcats Maxim Lapierre
 F
 Montreal
236  Brooklyn Fourteenth Mathieu Roy
 D
 Edmonton
237  Nevada Thunder Andy Wozniewski
 D
 Toronto
238  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Tomi Pettinen
 D
 NY Islanders
239  Montreal Wanderers Jordan Sigalet
 G
 Boston
240  North Calgary Hawks Timo Helbling
 D
 Tampa Bay
241  Topeka Tarantulas David Liffiton
 D
 NY Rangers
THIRTEENTH ROUND
242  Minneapolis Massasauga Byron Ritchie
 C
 Calgary
243  Stone Harbor Sound Eric Godard
 F
 NY Islanders
244  Nevada Thunder Carson Germyn
 F
 Calgary
245  Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Matt Ryan
 F
 Los Angeles
246  North Calgary Hawks Allan Rourke
 D
 NY Islanders
247  Topeka Tarantulas Keith Aucoin
 F
 Carolina
FOURTEENTH ROUND
248  Minneapolis Massasauga Mariusz Czerkawski
 F
 Boston
249  Stone Harbor Sound Rob Collins
 F
 NY Islanders
250  Nevada Thunder Darren Reid
 F
 Tampa Bay
251  North Calgary Hawks Jamie Allison
 D
 Florida
252  Topeka Tarantulas Masi Marjanaki
 F
 NY Islanders
FIFTEENTH ROUND
253  Minneapolis Massasauga Andre Roy
 F
 Pittsburgh
254  Stone Harbor Sound Dan Jancevski
 D
 Dallas
255  Nevada Thunder Alexandre Giroux
 F
 NY Rangers
SIXTEENTH ROUND
256  Minneapolis Massasauga Brian McGrattan
 F
 Ottawa
257  Stone Harbor Sound Sven Butenschon
 D
 Vancouver
SEVENTEENTH ROUND
258  Minneapolis Massasauga Brett Hull
 W
 Phoenix