PAST DRAFTS
2008 NSHL ENTRY DRAFT

NATIONAL STRAT-O-MATIC HOCKEY LEAGUE 2008 ENTRY DRAFT
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2008, 11:00 EDT

FIRST ROUND
1 Minneapolis Massasauga Carey Price G Montreal
2 Montreal Wanderers Jonathan Toews C Chicago
3 Pittsburgh Hornets Patrick Kane RW Chicago
4 Pittsburgh Hornets (TPK) Sam Gagner C Edmonton
5 Stone Harbor Sound Kyle Turris C Phoenix
6 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Peter Mueller C Phoenix
7 Lyndonville Blades Erik Johnson RD St. Louis
8 Hampton Roads Hounds (NCH) Niklas Backstrom C Washington
9 Corner Creek Green Calves Marc Staal LD NY Rangers
10 Manayunk Bullies Torrey Mitchell C San Jose
11 St. Michael's Privateers Kyle Okposo LW NY Islanders
12 Topeka Scarecrows (LIB) Andrew Cogliano C Edmonton
13 Florida Hellcats Tobias Enstrom LD Atlanta
14 Quebec City Patriotes David Perron LW St. Louis
15 Topeka Tarantulas (HRH) Sergei Kostitsyn F Montreal
16 Seattle Sasquatch Bobby Ryan RW Anaheim
17 Capital City Cougars Jonas Hiller G Anaheim
18 Seattle Rainiers Jonathan Bernier G Los Angeles
19 St. Michael's Privateers (VAW) Erik Ersberg G Los Angeles
20 Seattle Rainiers (NEV) Derick Brassard C Columbus
21 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Tuukka Rask G Boston
22 Houston Aeros Anton Stralman RD Toronto
23 Hampton Roads Hounds (BUF) Claude Giroux RW Philadelphia
24 Stone Harbor Sound (BRK) Jiri Tlusty W Toronto
SECOND ROUND
25 Minneapolis Massasauga Shawn Matthias C Florida
26 Montreal Wanderers (TPK) Devin Setoguchi RW San Jose
27 Montreal Wanderers Brian Lee RD Ottawa
28 Stone Harbor Sound Martin Hanzal C Phoenix
29 St. Michael's Privateers (PIH) Matt Niskanen RD Dallas
30 Lyndonville Blades Ondrej Pavelec G Atlanta
31 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Mason Raymond LW Vancouver
32 Pittsburgh Hornets (NCH) Milan Lucic LW Boston
33 Corner Creek Green Calves James Sheppard C Minnesota
34 Manayunk Bullies Steve Wagner RD St. Louis
35 Brooklyn Fourteenth (STM) Mark Fistric LD Dallas
36 Lyndonville Blades (LIB) T. J. Hensick C Colorado
37 Lyndonville Blades (FLO) Mike Weber LD Buffalo
38 Quebec City Patriotes Bryan Little C Atlanta
39 Hampton Roads Hounds Kris Russell D Columbus
40 Lyndonville Blades (SES) Nick Foligno F Ottawa
41 Brooklyn Fourteenth (CCC) Nicklas Bergfors LW New Jersey
42 Pittsburgh Hornets (SEA) Jack Skille RW Chicago
43 Hampton Roads Hounds (VAW) Ted Purcell RW Los Angeles
44 Hampton Roads Hounds (NEV) Marc-Andre Gragniani RD Buffalo
45 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Jonathan Ericsson RD Detroit
46 Houston Aeros Petri Kontiola C Chicago
47 Vancouver Whitecaps (BUF) David Jones W Colorado
48 Topeka Tarantulas (BRK) Alex Goligoski RD Pittsburgh
THIRD ROUND
49 Minneapolis Massasauga Ilya Zubov LW Ottawa
50 St. Michael's Privateers (TPK) Ryan O'Byrne D Montreal
51 Montreal Wanderers Casey Borer RD Carolina
52 Stone Harbor Sound Brian Boyle C Los Angeles
53 Pittsburgh Hornets Tyler Kennedy RW Pittsburgh
54 Montreal Wanderers (LYN) Thomas Greiss G San Jose
55 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Daniel Winnik C Phoenix
56 Florida Hellcats (NCH) Johnny Boychuk RD Colorado
57 Corner Creek Green Calves Niklas Hjalmarsson LD Chicago
58 Hampton Roads Hounds (MAN) Jonathan Quick G Los Angeles
59 St. Michael's Privateers Matt Smaby LD Tampa Bay
60 Minneapolis Massasauga (LIB) Brian Elliott G Ottawa
61 Florida Hellcats Curtis McElhinney G Calgary
62 Quebec City Patriotes Ryan Carter W Anaheim
63 Hampton Roads Hounds Steve Downie RW Philadelphia
64 Montreal Wanderers (SES) Vladimir Sobotka C Boston
65 Brooklyn Fourteenth (CCC) Boris Valabik LD Atlanta
66 Seattle Rainiers Darren Helm C Detroit
67 Lyndonville Blades (VAW) Justin Abdelkader LW Detroit
68 Stone Harbor Sound (NEV) Jannik Hansen RW Vancouver
69 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Matt Moulson LW Los Angeles
70 Houston Aeros Adam Pineault RW Columbus
71 Minneapolis Massasauga (BUF) Tom Sestito LW Columbus
72 Hampton Roads Hounds (BRK) Chris Bourque LW Washington
FOURTH ROUND
73 Minneapolis Massasauga Theo Peckham LD Edmonton
74 Topeka Tarantulas Ryan Stone LW Pittsburgh
75 Montreal Wanderers Drew Miller LW Anaheim
76 Stone Harbor Sound Mike Lundin RD Tampa Bay
77 Pittsburgh Hornets Jordan Lavallee W Atlanta
78 Florida Hellcats (LYN) Tobias Stephen G Dallas
79 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Cal Clutterbuck RW Minnesota
80 Buffalo Bulldogs (NCH) Riley Cote W Philadelphia
81 Corner Creek Green Calves Kris Versteeg RW Chicago
82 Manayunk Bullies Craig Weller RW Phoenix
83 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Kyle Chipchura C Montreal
84 St. Michael's Privateers (LIB) Brett Sterling LW Atlanta
85 St. Michael's Privateers (FLO) Matt Hunwick RD Boston
86 Montreal Wanderers (QCP) Sami Lepisto LD Washington
87 Hampton Roads Hounds Jack Hillen LD NY Islanders
88 Seattle Sasquatch Jaroslav Hlinka F Colorado
89 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (CCC) Robbie Earl LW Toronto
90 Seattle Rainiers Ville Koistinen D Nashville
91 Vancouver Whitecaps Matt Keetley G Calgary
92 Brooklyn Fourteenth (NEV) Tim Ramhold D Calgary
93 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Cody Bass F Ottawa
94 Houston Aeros Pascal Pelletier RW Boston
95 Pittsburgh Hornets (BUF) Ivan Baranka LD NY Rangers
96 Hampton Roads Hounds (BRK) Dane Byers W NY Rangers
FIFTH ROUND
97 Minneapolis Massasauga Alexander Nikulin C Ottawa
98 Topeka Tarantulas Lukas Kaspar LW San Jose
99 Montreal Wanderers Petteri Wirtanen C Anaheim
100 Stone Harbor Sound Cory Murphy D Florida
101 Pittsburgh Hornets Aaron Voros LW Minnesota
102 Lyndonville Blades Antti Pihlstrom F Nashville
103 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Dan LaCosta G Columbus
104 Pittsburgh Hornets (NCH) Matt D'Agostini RW Montreal
105 Corner Creek Green Calves Kyle Greentree LW Philadelphia
106 Manayunk Bullies Jason Jaffray C Vancouver
107 St. Michael's Privateers Adam Berti LW Chicago
108 Lyndonville Blades (LIB) Cody McLeod LW Colorado
109 Florida Hellcats Greg Moore C NY Rangers
110 Quebec City Patriotes Jonathan Filewich RW Pittsburgh
111 Hampton Roads Hounds Corey Locke C Montreal
112 Seattle Sasquatch Jake Dowell C Chicago
113 Capital City Cougars Jared Boll RW Columbus
114 Seattle Rainiers Jordan Hendry D Chicago
115 Montreal Wanderers (VAW) Colin Stuart LW Atlanta
116 Nevada Thunder Andrew Murray LW Columbus
117 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Brady Murray C Los Angeles
118 Houston Aeros Andrew Ebbett C Anaheim
119 Buffalo Bulldogs Zach Stortini W Edmonton
120 Brooklyn Fourteenth Liam Reddox LW Edmonton
SIXTH ROUND
121 Vancouver Whitecaps (MIN) Mattias Ritola C Detroit
122 Topeka Tarantulas Mike Brown RW Vancouver
123 Montreal Wanderers B.J. Crombeen RW Dallas
124 Minneapolis Massasauga (PIH) Tanner Glass LW Florida
125 Vancouver Whitecaps (LYN) Tyler Weiman G Colorado
126 Corner Creek Green Calves Quentin Laing LW Washington
127 Manayunk Bullies Magnus Johansson RD Florida
128 Long Island Berserkers Brandon Nolan RW Carolina
129 Florida Hellcats Matt Iggulden RW San Jose
130 Quebec City Patriotes Daniel Taylor G Los Angeles
131 Hampton Roads Hounds Stefan Meyer LW Florida
132 Seattle Sasquatch Denis Tolpeko LW Philadelphia
133 Capital City Cougars Joe Motzko RW Washington
134 Seattle Rainiers Sheldon Brookbank D New Jersey
135 Vancouver Whitecaps Olli Malmivaara D New Jersey
136 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs David Brine C Florida
137 Houston Aeros Alex Foster LW Toronto
138 Buffalo Bulldogs Krys Barch F Dallas
139 Brooklyn Fourteenth Tomas Plihal LW San Jose
SEVENTH ROUND
140 Minneapolis Massasauga Dimitri Patzold G San Jose
141 Topeka Tarantulas Darryl Boyce LW Toronto
142 Manayunk Bullies Jeremy Reich LW Boston
143 Long Island Berserkers Andrew Peters W Buffalo
144 Florida Hellcats Drew MacIntyre G Vancouver
145 Capital City Cougars Clay Wilson RD Columbus
146 Seattle Rainiers Tim Conboy RW Carolina
147 Vancouver Whitecaps Chris Beckford-Tseu G St. Louis
148 Brooklyn Fourteenth D.J. King LW St. Louis
EIGHTH ROUND
149 Manayunk Bullies Chris Minard LW Pittsburgh
150 Florida Hellcats Jesse Winchester RW Ottawa
151 Seattle Rainiers Connor James LW Pittsburgh
152 Vancouver Whitecaps Greg Stewart LW Montreal
NINTH ROUND
153 Vancouver Whitecaps Tom Cavanagh RW San Jose
TENTH ROUND
154 Vancouver Whitecaps Joe Jensen C Carolina
ELEVENTH ROUND
155 Vancouver Whitecaps Zach Fitzgerald RD Vancouver