PAST DRAFTS
2008 NSHL WAIVER DRAFT

NATIONAL STRAT-O-MATIC HOCKEY LEAGUE 2008 WAIVER DRAFT
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2008

FIRST ROUND
1 Minneapolis Massasauga Dan Ellis G Nashville
2 Topeka Scarecrows Anders Eriksson D Calgary
3 Montreal Wanderers Jan Hlavac W Nashville
4 Stone Harbor Sound Enver Lisin F Phoenix
5 Pittsburgh Hornets Petteri Nokelainen F Boston
6 Lyndonville Blades Andy Hilbert F NY Islanders
7 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Jassen Cullimore D Florida
8 North Calgary Hawks Ryan Craig F Tampa Bay
9 Corner Creek Green Calves Matt Foy F Minnesota
10 Manayunk Bullies Ville Peltonen F Florida
11 St. Michael's Privateers Mike Mottau D New Jersey
12 Long Island Berserkers FORFEITED    
13 Florida Hellcats Stu Barnes F Dallas
14 Quebec City Patriotes Shane Hnidy D Boston
15 Hampton Roads Hounds PASS    
16 Seattle Sasquatch Jean-Sebastien Aubin G Los Angeles
17 Capital City Cougars Mathieu Darche F Tampa Bay
18 Seattle Rainiers Geoff Platt F Anaheim
19 Vancouver Whitecaps Jozef Stumpel F Florida
20 Nevada Thunder Dean McAmmond F Ottawa
21 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Jarkko Ruutu F Pittsburgh
22 Houston Aeros Luc Bourdon D Vancouver
23 Buffalo Bulldogs Niclas Wallin D Carolina
24 Brooklyn Fourteenth David Steckel F Washington
SECOND ROUND
25 Minneapolis Massasauga Todd Marchant C Anaheim
26 Topeka Scarecrows Georges Laraque F Pittsburgh
27 Montreal Wanderers Frans Nielsen C NY Islanders
28 Stone Harbor Sound Blair Jones F Tampa Bay
29 Pittsburgh Hornets PASS    
30 Lyndonville Blades Ryan Potulny C Philadelphia
31 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Glen Wesley D Carolina
32 North Calgary Hawks Andrew Raycroft G Toronto
33 Corner Creek Green Calves Patrick Thoresen F Philadelphia
34 Manayunk Bullies Boyd Devereaux C Toronto
35 St. Michael's Privateers Nate Guenin D Philadelphia
36 Long Island Berserkers Jon Sim F NY Islanders
37 Florida Hellcats Todd Fedoruk F Minnesota
38 Quebec City Patriotes Dick Tarnstrom D Columbus
39 Seattle Sasquatch John Grahame G Carolina
40 Capital City Cougars Chris Thornburn F Atlanta
41 Seattle Rainiers Jean-Francois Jacques LW Edmonton
42 Vancouver Whitecaps Derek Meech F Detroit
43 Nevada Thunder Mathieu Dandenault D Montreal
44 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Craig Adams F Chicago
45 Houston Aeros Marek Schwarz G St. Louis
46 Buffalo Bulldogs Steve McCarthy D Atlanta
47 Brooklyn Fourteenth Matt Walker D St. Louis
THIRD ROUND
48 Minneapolis Massasauga Wayne Primeau C Calgary
49 Topeka Scarecrows Sami Kapanen F Philadelphia
50 Montreal Wanderers PASS    
51 Stone Harbor Sound Martin Lojek D Florida
52 Lyndonville Blades Roman Polak D St. Louis
53 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Jeff Giuliano LW Los Angeles
54 North Calgary Hawks Branislav Mezei D Florida
55 Corner Creek Green Calves PASS    
56 Manayunk Bullies Adam Mair F Buffalo
57 St. Michael's Privateers FORFEITED    
58 Long Island Berserkers Jason Ward RW Tampa Bay
59 Florida Hellcats Kirk Maltby LW Detroit
60 Quebec City Patriotes Sandis Ozolinsh D San Jose
61 Seattle Sasquatch Keith Carney D Minnesota
62 Capital City Cougars Yanic Perreault C Chicago
63 Seattle Rainiers Jocelyn Thibault G Buffalo
64 Vancouver Whitecaps Mike York LW Phoenix
65 Nevada Thunder Rob Davison D NY Islanders
66 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Marcel Hossa LW Phoenix
67 Houston Aeros Petteri Nummelin D Minnesota
68 Buffalo Bulldogs Nick Tarnasky C Tampa Bay
69 Brooklyn Fourteenth Adam Hall RW Pittsburgh
FOURTH ROUND
70 Minneapolis Massasauga Byron Ritchie C Vancouver
71 Topeka Scarecrows Luke Richardson D Ottawa
72 Stone Harbor Sound Micki Dupont D St. Louis
73 Lyndonville Blades PASS    
74 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Dallas Drake RW Detroit
75 North Calgary Hawks Joe DiPenta D Anaheim
76 Manayunk Bullies Brian Willsie F Los Angeles
77 St. Michael's Privateers Staffan Kronwall D Toronto
78 Long Island Berserkers Eric Godard RW Calgary
79 Florida Hellcats David Hale D Calgary
80 Quebec City Patriotes Brendan Bell D Phoenix
81 Seattle Sasquatch Sean Hill D Minnesota
82 Capital City Cougars Keith Aucoin RW Carolina
83 Seattle Rainiers Rob Globke C Florida
84 Vancouver Whitecaps Teppo Numminen D Buffalo
85 Nevada Thunder Duvie Westcott D Columbus
86 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Brad Isbister LW Vancouver
87 Houston Aeros Andrei Zyuzin D Chicago
88 Buffalo Bulldogs Eric Boulton LW Atlanta
89 Brooklyn Fourteenth Anthony Stewart C Florida
FIFTH ROUND
90 Minneapolis Massasauga Mark Smith C Calgary
91 Topeka Scarecrows Vitali Vishnevski D New Jersey
92 Stone Harbor Sound Drew Larman C Florida
93 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Curtis Brown C San Jose
94 North Calgary Hawks Ryan Bayda LW Carolina
95 Manayunk Bullies Mike Weaver D Vancouver
96 St. Michael's Privateers PASS    
97 Long Island Berserkers Jim Dowd C Philadelphia
98 Florida Hellcats PASS    
99 Quebec City Patriotes Rich Peverley C Nashville
100 Seattle Sasquatch Kris Beech C Pittsburgh
101 Capital City Cougars Michael Rupp C New Jersey
102 Seattle Rainiers Colin Fraser C Chicago
103 Vancouver Whitecaps PASS    
104 Nevada Thunder Darren McCarty RW Detroit
105 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Andre Roy RW Tampa Bay
106 Houston Aeros Michael Ryan C Buffalo
107 Buffalo Bulldogs Colton Orr RW NY Rangers
108 Brooklyn Fourteenth Jed Ortmeyer RW Nashville
SIXTH ROUND
109 Minneapolis Massasauga Jody Shelley LW San Jose
110 Topeka Scarecrows PASS    
111 Stone Harbor Sound Ben Walter C NY Islanders
112 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Kevyn Adams C Chicago
113 North Calgary Hawks David Aebischer G Phoenix
114 Manayunk Bullies Joel Kwiatkowski D Atlanta
115 Long Island Berserkers Aaron Downey RW Detroit
116 Quebec City Patriotes Danny Richmond D Chicago
117 Seattle Sasquatch George Parros RW Anaheim
118 Capital City Cougars Darren Haydar RW Atlanta
119 Seattle Rainiers PASS    
120 Nevada Thunder PASS    
121 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs PASS    
122 Houston Aeros PASS    
123 Buffalo Bulldogs Raitis Ivanans RW Los Angeles
124 Brooklyn Fourteenth PASS    
SEVENTH ROUND
125 Minneapolis Massasauga Marcus Nilson LW Calgary
126 Stone Harbor Sound PASS    
127 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Ryan Hollweg LW NY Rangers
128 North Calgary Hawks Doug Janik D Tampa Bay
129 Manayunk Bullies PASS    
130 Long Island Berserkers Ben Eager LW Chicago
131 Quebec City Patriotes PASS    
132 Seattle Sasquatch Shawn Thornton LW Boston
133 Capital City Cougars Johnny Pohl C Toronto
134 Buffalo Bulldogs Jason Strudwick D NY Rangers
EIGHTH ROUND
135 Minneapolis Massasauga PASS    
136 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Wes Walz C Minnesota
137 North Calgary Hawks Brad Winchester F Dallas
138 Long Island Berserkers Rory Fitzpatrick D Philadelphia
139 Seattle Sasquatch Wade Belak D Florida
140 Capital City Cougars Simon Gamache LW Toronto
141 Buffalo Bulldogs Jeff Cowan LW Vancouver
NINTH ROUND
142 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers PASS    
143 North Calgary Hawks John Zeiler F Los Angeles
144 Long Island Berserkers David Tanabe D Carolina
145 Seattle Sasquatch Darcy Hordichuk LW Nashville
146 Capital City Cougars PASS    
147 Buffalo Bulldogs Brian McGrattan RW Ottawa
TENTH ROUND
146 North Calgary Hawks PASS    
147 Long Island Berserkers Nathan McIver D Vancouver
148 Seattle Sasquatch PASS    
149 Buffalo Bulldogs Tim Jackman RW NY Islanders
ELEVENTH ROUND
150 Long Island Berserkers Toby Petersen C Dallas
151 Buffalo Bulldogs PASS    
ELEVENTH ROUND
152 Long Island Berserkers PASS