PAST DRAFTS
2009 NSHL ENTRY DRAFT

NATIONAL STRAT-O-MATIC HOCKEY LEAGUE 2009 ENTRY DRAFT
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2009, 11:00 EDT

FIRST ROUND
1 Minneapolis Massasauga Steve Mason G Columbus
2 North Calgary Hawks Steven Stamkos C Tampa Bay
3 Kansas City Scouts Drew Doughty D Los Angeles
4 Stone Harbor Sound Patrik Berglund C St. Louis
5 Lyndonville Blades (SEA) T.J. Oshie C St. Louis
6 Lyndonville Blades Luke Schenn D Toronto
7 Buffalo Bulldogs Nikta Filatov LW Columbus
8 Minneapolis Massasauga (MAN) Zach Bogosian D Atlanta
9 Florida Hellcats Blake Wheeler RW Boston
10 Corner Creek Green Calves Michael Frolik F Florida
11 Long Island Berserkers Alex Pietrangelo D St. Louis
12 Capital City Cougars Ville Leino LW Detroit
13 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (BRK) Josh Bailey F NY Islanders
14 Quebec City Patriotes Simeon Varlamov G Washington
15 Houston Aeros Jakub Voracek RW Columbus
16 Montreal Wanderers Karl Alzner D Washington
17 Stone Harbor Sound (PIT) Mikkel Boedker W Phoenix
18 Buffalo Bulldogs (FGF) Oscar Moller C Los Angeles
19 Seattle Sasquatch James Neal LW Dallas
20 Buffalo Bulldogs (NEV) Viktor Tikhonov F Phoenix
21 Buffalo Bulldogs (TPK) Artem Anisimov C NY Rangers
22 Stone Harbor Sound (PIH) Chris Stewart W Colorado
23 St. Michael's Privateers VACATED
24 Kansas City Scouts (VAW) Fabian Brunnstrom W Dallas
SECOND ROUND
25 Stone Harbor Sound Max Pacioretty W Montreal
26 Minneapolis Massasauga Luca Sbisa D Philadelphia
27 North Calgary Hawks Mikael Backlund C Calgary
28 Lyndonville Blades Cory Schneider G Vancouver
29 Kansas City Scouts Al Montoya G Phoenix
30 Seattle Rainiers (BUF) Nikolai Kulemin RW Toronto
31 Manayunk Bullies John Mitchell F Toronto
32 Seattle Rainiers Zach Boychuk LW Carolilna
33 Vancouver Whitecaps (FLO) Ivan Vishnevskiy D Dallas
34 Corner Creek Green Calves Brandon Sutter C Carolina
35 Long Island Berserkers Jeff Drouin-Deslauriers G Edmonton
36 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (CCC) Nathan Gerbe LW Buffalo
37 Seattle Rainiers (BRK) Colton Gillies W Minnesota
38 Quebec City Patriotes Oskar Osala LW Washington
39 Houston Aeros Wayne Simmonds RW Los Angeles
40 Long Island Berserkers (MON) Darroll Powe F Philadelphia
41 Seattle Rainiers (PIT) T.J. Galiardi LW Colorado
42 Capital City Cougars (FGF) Joel Ward W Nashville
43 Seattle Sasquatch Vladimir Mihalik D Tampa Bay
44 North Calgary Hawks (NEV) Tim Kennedy LW Buffalo
45 St. Michael's Privateers (TPK) Chris Butler D Buffalo
46 Stone Harbor Sound (PIH) Ty Wishart D Tampa Bay
47 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (STM) Ryan Jones W Nashville
48 Stone Harbor Sound (VAW) Michal Neuvirth G Washington
THIRD ROUND
49 Stone Harbor Sound Michal Repik RW Florida
50 Minneapolis Massasauga Jamie McGinn F San Jose
51 North Calgary Hawks Maxim Mayorov RW Columbus
52 Lyndonville Blades Lauri Korpikoski F NY Rangers
53 St. Michael's Privateers (KCS) Spencer Machacek RW Atlanta
54 St. Michael's Privateers (BUF) Jesse Joensuu RW NY Islanders
55 Manayunk Bullies Nathan Oystrick D Atlanta
56 Seattle Rainiers Adam Pardy D Calgary
57 Florida Hellcats Alexander Sulzer D Nashville
58 Corner Creek Green Calves Matt Pelech D Calgary
59 Long Island Berserkers VACATED
60 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (CCC) Cal O'Reilly C Nashville
61 St. Michael's Privateers (BRK) Luca Caputi W Pittsburgh
62 Quebec City Patriotes Yannick Weber D Montreal
63 Houston Aeros Kevin Porter W Phoenix
64 Long Island Berserkers (MON) Patric Hornqvist RW Nashville
65 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers Michael Sauer D NY Rangers
66 St. Michael's Privateers (FGF) Trevor Lewis C Los Angeles
67 Seattle Sasquatch Christian Hanson RW Toronto
68 Quebec City Patriotes (NEV) Brett Carson D Carolina
69 Topeka Tarantulas Anssi Salmela D Atlanta
70 Stone Harbor Sound (PIH) Peter Regin C Ottawa
71 Kansas City Scouts (STM) Matt Halischek RW New Jersey
72 Florida Hellcats (VAW) Taylor Chorney D Edmonton
FOURTH ROUND
73 Montreal Wanderers (SHS) Brett Festerling D Anaheim
74 Minneapolis Massasauga Ben Maxwell C Montreal
75 North Calgary Hawks VACATED
76 Seattle Rainiers (LYN) Justin Pogge G Toronto
77 Kansas City Scouts Riku Helenius G Tampa Bay
78 Buffalo Bulldogs Brendan Mikkelson D Anaheim
79 Manayunk Bullies Paul Szczechura F Tampa Bay
80 Seattle Rainiers Kevin Quick D Tampa Bay
81 Florida Hellcats Joey Crabb W Atlanta
82 Corner Creek Green Calves Andreas Nodl W Philadelphia
83 Long Island Berserkers Tom Wandell D Dallas
84 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (CCC) Ben Bishop G St. Louis
85 St. Michael's Privateers (BRK) Dustin Jeffrey RW Pirrsburgh
86 Minneapolis Massasauga (QCP) Martin Karsums RW Tampa Bay
87 Houston Aeros Byron Bitz F Boston
88 Montreal Wanderers Colin Stuart W Atlanta
89 Seattle Rainiers (PIT) Brian Salcido D Anaheim
90 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Jonathon Kalinski LW Philadelphia
91 Seattle Sasquatch Davis Drewiske D Los Angeles
92 Nevada Thunder Jonas Frogren D Toronto
93 Long Island Berserkers (TPK) Tyson Strachan D St. Louis
94 North Calgary Hawks (PIH) Jonas Junland D St. Louis
95 Minneapolis Massasauga (STM) Matt Beleskey LW Atlanta
96 Vancouver Whitecaps Antti Niemi G Chicago
FIFTH ROUND
97 Stone Harbor Sound Petr Vrana LW New Jersey
98 Minneapolis Massasauga John Negrin D Calgary
99 Stone Harbor Sound (NCH) Mikko Lehtonen RW Boston
100 Lyndonville Blades Tim Stapleton C Toronto
101 Kansas City Scouts Kris Chucko RW Calgary
102 Buffalo Bulldogs Nate Thompson F NY Islanders
103 Manayunk Bullies John Scott D Minnesota
104 Seattle Rainiers Derek Joslin D San Jose
105 Florida Hellcats John Curry G Pittsburgh
106 Corner Creek Green Calves Zach Smith C Ottawa
107 Long Island Berserkers Trevor Smith LW NY Islanders
108 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs (CCC) Raymond Macias D Colorado
109 Long Island Berserkers (BRK) Derek Dorsett F Columbus
110 Quebec City Patriotes Mike Santorelli C Nashville
111 Houston Aeros Grant Lewis D Atlanta
112 Vancouver Whitecaps (MON) Phil Oreskovic D Toronto
113 Seattle Rainiers (PIT) Tyler Sloan D Washington
114 Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs Ben Lovejoy D Pittsburgh
115 Seattle Sasquatch Kenndal McArdle LW Florida
116 Nevada Thunder Peter Olvecky F Minnesota
117 Minneapolis Massasauga (TPK) Philippe Dupuis C Colorado
118 Florida Hellcats (PIH) Scott Lehman D Atlanta
119 Seattle Sasquatch (STM) David Sloane RW Philadelphia
120 Vancouver Whitecaps David Schlemko D Phoenix
SIXTH ROUND
121 Minneapolis Massasauga Patrick Davis C New Jersey
122 North Calgary Hawks Jason Garrison D Florida
123 Lyndonville Blades Alexandre Bolduc C Vancouver
124 Kansas City Scouts Brett Sutter LW Calgary
125 Florida Hellcats (BUF) Josh Tordjman G Phoenix
126 Manayunk Bullies Warren Peters C Calgary
127 Seattle Rainiers Mike McKenna G Tampa Bay
128 Florida Hellcats Corey Potter D NY Rangers
129 Corner Creek Green Calves Jaime Sifers D Toronto
130 Topeka Tarantulas (LIB) Radek Smolenak RW Tampa Bay
131 Capital City Cougars Sean Collins D Washington
132 Topeka Tarantulas (BRK) P.L. Letourneau-Leblond LW New Jersey
133 Quebec City Patriotes Raymond Sawada RW Dallas
134 Vancouver Whitecaps (HOU) Andrew MacDonald D NY Islanders
135 Montreal Wanderers Michael Versace D Colorado
136 Seattle Sasquatch Tim Wallace RW Pittsburgh
137 Topeka Tarantulas Matt Climie G Dallas
138 Lyndonville Blades (PIH) Chris Minard W Pittsburgh
139 Vancouver Whitecaps Bryan Rodney D Carolina
SEVENTH ROUND
140 Minneapolis Massasauga Sean Bentivoglio LW NY Islanders
141 North Calgary Hawks Ryan Vesce C San Jose
142 Kansas City Scouts David van der Gulik LW Calgary
143 Capital City Cougars David Koci W Tampa Bay
144 Seattle Sasquatch Peter Mannino G NY Islanders
145 Vancouver Whitecaps Andrew Gordon RW Washington
EIGHTH ROUND
146 Minneapolis Massasauga Geoff Kinrade D Tampa Bay
147 North Calgary Hawks Jamie Fraser D NY Islanders
148 Kansas City Scouts Brent Krahn G Dallas