2009-10 NSHL AWARDS

GRETZKY Trophy
League MVP

Alexander Ovechkin, Brooklyn
Pavel Datsyuk, St. Michael's
SAWCHUK Trophy
Top Goalie

Niklas Backstrom, Vancouver
ORR
Trophy
Top D-Man

Nicklas Lidstrom, Houston
LEMIEUX
Trophy
Top Rookie

Patrick Kane, PIT Hornets
BLAKE
Trophy
Top Coach

Junu Kim, Vancouver
GAINEY
Trophy
Top D Forward

Pavel Datsyuk, St. Michael's
HARVEY
Trophy
Top D D-Man

Zdeno Chara, Long Island

PARENT Trophy
Comeback

Sergei Gonchar, Brooklyn
PARENT Trophy
Playoffs MVP

Duncan Keith, St. Michael's
NORRIS
Trophy
Best Spirit

Brian Leahy, Capital City






























 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




NSHL AWARDS

GRETZKY TROPHY 
NSHL Most Valuable Player

  2009-10 Tim Thomas St. Michael's Privateers
 

2008-09

Alexander Ovechkin
Pavel Datsyuk

Brooklyn Fourteenth
St. Michael's Privateers

 

2007-08

Alexander Ovechkin

Brooklyn Fourteenth

2006-07

Alexander Ovechkin

Brooklyn Fourteenth

2004-05

Roberto Luongo

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

2003-04

J.S. Giguere
Markus Naslund

Seattle Rainiers
Long Island Berserkers

2002-03

Mike Modano

Florida Hellcats

2001-02

Joe Sakic

Topeka Scarecrows

2000-01

Jaromir Jagr

Seattle Rainiers

1999-00

Jaromir Jagr

Seattle Rainiers

1998-99

Pavel Bure

Buffalo Bulldogs

1997-98

Jaromir Jagr

Seattle Pirates

SAWCHUK TROPHY 
NSHL
Best Goaltender

  2009-10 Tim Thomas St. Michael's Privateers
 

2008-09

Niklas Backstrom Vancouver Whitecaps
 

2007-08

Olaf Kolzig Brooklyn Fourteenth

2006-07

Roberto Luongo Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

2004-05

Roberto Luongo Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

2003-04

J.S. Giguere Seattle Rainiers

2002-03

Jose Theodore Long Island Berserkers

2001-02

Dominik Hasek Seattle Sasquatch

2000-01

Curtis Joseph Houston Outlaws

1999-00

Dominik Hasek Quebec Polar Sphinx
Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

1998-99

Olaf Kolzig Rush-Henrietta Comets

1997-98

Martin Brodeur Toronto Arenas

ORR TROPHY 
NSHL
Best Defenseman

  2009-10 Mike Green Montreal Wanderers
 

2008-09

Nicklas Lidstrom Houston Aeros
 

2007-08

Dion Phaneuf Buffalo Bulldogs

2006-07

Nicklas Lidstrom Houston Outlaws

2004-05

Rob Blake Houston Outlaws

2003-04

Zdeno Chara Long Island Berserkers

2002-03

Nicklas Lidstrom Houston Outlaws

2001-02

Nicklas Lidstrom Houston Outlaws

2000-01

Nicklas Lidstrom Houston Outlaws

1999-00

Raymond Bourque Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

1998-99

Kyle McLaren St. Michael's Privateers

1997-98

Nicklas Lidstrom West Coast Dopplegangers

LEMIEUX TROPHY 
NSHL Rookie of the Year

  2009-10 Kris Versteeg Corner Creek Green Calves
 

2008-09

Patrick Kane Pittsburgh Hornets
 

2007-08

Alexander Semin Montreal Wanderers

2006-07

Alexander Ovechkin Brooklyn Fourteenth

2004-05

Michael Ryder San Francisco Hedgehogs

2003-04

Henrik Zetterberg Vancouver Whitecaps

2002-03

Dany Heatley Seattle Rainiers

2001-02

Marian Gaborik Capital City Cougars

2000-01

Manny Fernandez Montreal Wanderers

1999-00

Chris Drury Seattle Rainiers

1998-99

Patrik Elias Vancouver Scouts

1997-98

Patrick Lalime Seattle Pirates

BLAKE TROPHY 
NSHL
Best Coach

  2009-10 Andy Bartalone St. Michael's Privateers
 

2008-09

Junu Kim Vancouver Whitecaps
 

2007-08

Jeff Tsuruoka Brooklyn Fourteenth

2006-07

Jason McCorrister
Lee Yelshin
North Calgary Hawks
Manayunk Bullies

2004-05

Andy Bartalone St. Michael's Privateers

2003-04

Doug Norris Seattle Rainiers

2002-03

Guy Caron Montreal Wanderers

2001-02

Scott Shigemi Seattle Sasquatch

2000-01

Scott Shigemi Seattle Sasquatch

1999-00

Patrick Shea Long Island Berserkers

1998-99

Guy Caron
Jason Flory
Montreal Wanderers
Rush-Henrietta Comets

1997-98

Doug Norris Seattle Pirates
   

GAINEY TROPHY 
NSHL
Best Defensive Forward

  2009-10 Pavel Datsyuk St. Michael's Privateers
 

2008-09

Pavel Datsyuk St. Michael's Privateeers
 

2007-08

Mike Fisher Seattle Rainiers

2006-07

Rod Brind'Amour North Calgary Hawks

2004-05

Brian Rolston St. Michael's Privateers

2003-04

Kirk Maltby Seattle Rainiers

2002-03

Mike Ricci St. Michael's Privateers

2001-02

Peter Forsberg Houston Outlaws

2000-01

Todd Marchant
Steve Yzerman
Montreal Wanderers
Florida Hellcats

1999-00

Steve Yzerman Florida Hellcats

1998-99

Michael Peca
Steve Yzerman
Florida Hellcats
Florida Hellcats

1997-98

Steve Yzerman West Coast Dopplegangers
   

HARVEY TROPHY 
NSHL
Best Defensive Defenseman

  2009-10 Zdeno Chara Long Island Berzerkers
 

2008-09

Zdeno Chara Long Island Berzerkers
 

2007-08

Zdeno Chara Long Island Berzerkers

2006-07

Chris Pronger Houston Outlaws

2004-05

Zdeno Chara Long Island Berzerkers

2003-04

Zdeno Chara Long Island Berzerkers

2002-03

Scott Stevens Topeka Scarecrows

2001-02

Ray Bourque Topeka Scarecrows

2000-01

Teppo Numminen
Chris Pronger
Long Island Berserkers
Houston Outlaws

1999-00

Raymond Bourque Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

1998-99

Scott Stevens Brooklyn Gulag

1997-98

Vladimir Konstantinov Brooklyn Gulag
   

PARENT TROPHY 
NSHL
Comeback Player of the Year

         
  2009-10 Tuomo Ruutu Minneapolis Massasaugas
 

2008-09

Sergei Gonchar Brooklyn Fourteenth
 

2007-08

Alexander Semin Montreal Wanderers

2006-07

Teemu Selanne North Calgary Hawks

2004-05

Mark Messier Manayunk Bullies

2003-04

Peter Forsberg Houston Outlaws

2002-03

Nikolai Khabibulin Buffalo Bulldogs

2001-02

Mario Lemieux Buffalo Bulldogs

2000-01

Pavel Bure Topeka Scarecrows
   

BELIVEAU TROPHY 
NSHL
Most Valuable Playoffs Player

         
  2009-10 Martin St. Louis St. Michael's Privateers
 

2008-09

Duncan Keith St. Michael's Privateers
 

2007-08

John Madden Brooklyn Fourteenth

2006-07

Joe Nieuwendyk Seattle Rainiers

2004-05

Zdeno Chara Long Island Berzerkers

2003-04

Dany Heatley Seattle Rainiers

2002-03

Miroslav Satan Lyndonville Blades

2001-02

Mario Lemieux Buffalo Bulldogs

2000-01

Curtis Joseph Houston Outlaws

1999-00

Teemu Selanne Long Island Berserkers

1998-99

Patrick Roy Montreal Wanderers

1997-98

Peter Bondra Brooklyn Gulag

NORRIS TROPHY 
NSHL
Owner/Associate With Best Spirit

  2009-10 Junu Kim Vancouver Whitecaps
 

2008-09

Brian Leahy

Capital City Cougars

 

2007-08

Guy Caron
Junu Kim

Montreal Wanderers
Vancouver Whitecaps

2006-07

Junu Kim

Vancouver Whitecaps

2004-05

Brian Leahy

Capital City Cougars

2003-04

Brian Leahy

Capital City Cougars

2002-03

Scott Shigemi

Seattle Sasquatch

2001-02

Doug Norris Seattle Rainiers

2000-01

Doug Norris Seattle Rainiers

1999-00

Tom Vinacci Buffalo Bulldogs