DRAFT HISTORY
2010

1

9

John Carlson WAS
2 31 Matt Gilroy NYR
3 65 Bobby Butler OTT
4 74 Nick Palmieri NJD
5 107 Frazer McLaren SJS
6 120 Tim Sestito NJD
6 130 Aaron Gagnon DAL
7 134 Francis Wathier DAL
WAIVER DRAFT
1 2 Thomas Greiss SJS
2 26 Ryan O'Byrne MON
3 50 Jay Harrison CAR
4 73 Brian Sutherby DAL
2009
No selection
WAIVER DRAFT
1 13 Steve Downie TAM
2 37 Chris Neil OTT
3 60 Nathan Paetsch BUF
4 80 Derek Armstrong LAK
5 95 Eric Reitz NYR
6 107 Ryan Potulny EDM
7 117 Andy Wozniewski STL
2008

2

35

Mark Fistric DAL
2 41 Nicklas Bergfors NJD
3 65 Boris Valabik ATL
4 92 Tim Ramholt CGY
5 120 Liam Reddox EDM
6 139 Tomas Plihal SJS
7 148 D.J. King STL
WAIVER DRAFT
1 24 David Steckel WSH
2 47 Matt Walker STL
3 69 Adam Hall PIT
4 89 Anthony Stewart FLA
5 108 Jed Ortmeyer NAS
2007

No selection

2006

1

1

Alex. Ovechkin WSH

5

112 Matt Foy MIN

7

160 Mark Giordano CGY

7

163 Steven Goertzen CBJ
10 210 Eric Reitz MIN
11 225 Jeff Giuliano LOS
12 236 Mathieu Roy EDM
2004

7

150 Daniel Corso ATL

7

152 Ty Jones FLO

8

168 Marc Lamothe DET
2003

2

30 Scott Upshall NAS
2 37 Fernando Pisani EDM
3 54 Jarret Stoll EDM
4 78 Jim Vandermeer PHI
5 119 Charlie Stephens COL
6 126 Simon Gamache ATL
7 149 Alexandre Daigle PIT
9 186 Jamie Allison CBJ
10 204 Todd Fedoruk PHI
11 216 Steve Webb NYI
12 220 Tom Barrasso STL
2002
1 15 Martin Erat NAS
2 31 Barret Jackman STL
2 44 Karel Pilar TOR
3 63 Pasi Nurminen ATL
3 64 J.F. Fortin WSH
5 136 Bill Muckalt OTT
6 164 Sean Avery DET
6 172 Eric Cairns NYI
7 188 Stephen Peat WSH
8 212 R. VandenBussche CHI
9 236 J.-Guy Trudel PHX
10 260 Sylvain Blouin MIN
11 278 Andrei Nazarov PHO
12 292 P.J. Stock BOS
2001
4 76 Radim Bicanek CBJ
4 79 Andreas Lilja LOS
5 84 Jason Chimera EDM
6 109 Billy Tibbetts PIT
6 116 Craig Adams CAR
7 125 Ken Klee WSH
7 126 J.P. Vigier ATL
8 136 Mika Alatalo PHX
2000
1 4 Maxim Afinogenov BUF
3 53 Hans Jonsson PIT
4 64 Glen Metropolit WSH
4 69 Ulf Dahlen WSH
4 75 Alexei Tezikov WSH
5 84 Jason Blake LOS
5 93 Craig Darby MON
7 118 Denny Lambert ATL
8 129 Chris Dingman COL
9 139 Reid Simpson TBL
10 148 Steve McKenna LOS
1999
1 3 Jan Hrdina PIT
4 64 Rich Parent STL
4 75 Maxim Galanov PIT
7 141 Sandy Moger LOS
8 161 Paul Kruse BUF
1998
1 12 Richard Zednik WSH
5 95 Chris Terreri CHI
7 116 Andrei Nikolishin WSH
9 160 Keith Jones COL
10 179 Sandy McCarthy TBL
11 210 Mark Janssens PHO
12 228 Bob Errey NYR
13 244 Warren Rychel COL
14 260 Johan Lindbom NYR
16 277 P.J. Stock NYR
16 294 Steve McKenna LOS
17 305 Darren Langdon NYR
18 313 Rob Ray BUF
19 319 Mick Vukota MON
1997
7 66 Derek Plante BUF
8 75 Ulf Samuelsson NYR
9 94 Jyrki Lumme VAN
12 137 Craig Billington COL
14 165 Ethan Moreau CHI
15 179 Dallas Drake PHO
16 193 Ron Tugnutt DAL
17 208 Jason Allison BOS
18 224 Tom Chorske OTT
19 239 Bob Rouse DET
20 256 Shawn Burr TBL
21 276 Michal Sykora CHI
24 330 Craig Berube WSH
25 347 Kris Draper DET
28 397 Grant Marshall DAL
31 449 Pat Jablonski PHO
32 461 Sandy McCarthy CGY
33 471 Dean Chynoweth BOS
34 479 Joe Dziedzic ANA
35 485 Mike Lalor DAL
36 489 Jody Hull FLO
37 491 Tony Twist STL
38 493 Gino Odjick VAN
1996 (ISHL Woody Creek)
1 11 Mark Messier NYR
2 16 Peter Bondra WSH
3 41 V. Konstantinov DET
4 50 Claude Lemieux COL
5 71 Slava Kozlov DET
6 80 Wendel Clark TOR
7 101 Grant Fuhr STL
8 110 Larry Murphy TOR
9 131 Saku Koivu MON
10 140 Glenn Healy NYR
11 161 Ted Donato BOS
12 170 S. Konowalchuk WSH
13 191 Steve Duchesne OTT
14 200 Shawn McEachern BOS
15 221 Tom Fitzgerald FLO
16 230 Jim Johnson WPG
17 251 Brendan Witt WSH
18 260 Kelly Buchberger EDM
19 281 Jari Kurri NYR
20 290 Igor Ulanov TBL
21 311 Tony Granato LOS
22 320 Joe Reekie WSH
23 341 Tim Hunter SJS
24 350 Joe Sacco ANA
25 371 Fredrik Olausson ANA
26 380 Jayson More NYR
27 399 Bob Carpenter NJD
28 408 Rick Tabaracci CGY
       


NSHL TEAMS

Brooklyn Fourteenth 

EASTERN CONFERENCE - NORTHEAST DIVISION
Owner:
Jeff Tsuruoka
Email:
smokejmt at yahoo dot com
Past owners: None


REGULAR SEASON RECORD | PLAYOFFS RECORD | ROSTER

REGULAR SEASON RECORD
YEAR TEAM

W

L

T

OL

GF

GA

PTS

 
1996-97 Woody Creek Gonzos

48

28

6

 

330

301

102

3rd West
1997-98 Brooklyn Gulag

48

23

11

 

248

189

107

1st Atlantic
1998-99 Brooklyn Gulag

45

27

10

 

247

172

100

1st Atlantic
1999-00 Brooklyn Gulag

24

44

16

 

197

243

64

5th Northeast
2000-01 Brooklyn Gulag

34

34

15

 

219

205

83

3rd Northeast
2001-02 Brooklyn Gulag

41

33

9

1

257

256

92

4th Northeast
2002-03 Brooklyn Gulag

27

33

15

7

203

245

76

5th Northeast
2003-04 Brooklyn Gulag

45

24

11

2

232

183

103

3rd Northeast
2004-05 Brooklyn Fourteenth

36

36

9

1

186

217

82

4th Northeast
2006-07 Brooklyn Fourteenth

52

26

4

273

218

108

1st Northeast
2007-08 Brooklyn Fourteenth

62

16

0

4

280

181

128

1st Northeast
2008-09 Brooklyn Fourteenth

39

30

0

13

268

243

91

2nd Northeast
2009-10 Brooklyn Fourteenth

28

48

0

6

208

291

62

6th Northeast
                   
PLAYOFFS RECORD
1996-97 West #3 Seed West SF - Lost to#2 Capital City, ???
1997-98 Eastern #1 Seed Eastern SF - Defeated #4 Buffalo, 4-1
Eastern Finals - Defeated #3 Delaware, 4-3
Farley Cup Finals - Defeated #4 Seattle, 4-1
1998 FARLEY CUP CHAMPIONS
1998-99 Eastern #2 Seed Eastern SF - Lost to #3 Long Island, 2-4
1999-00 Missed Playoffs
2000-01 League #11 Seed First Round - Defeated #6 Seattle, 4-2
    Second Round - Lost to #2 Houston, 3-4
2001-02 League #10 Seed First Round - Defeated #7 Houston, 4-2
Second Round - Lost to #2 Topeka, 3-4
2002-03 Missed Playoffs  
2003-04 Eastern #4 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #5 Manayunk, 4-1
Eastern SF - Defeated #1 Long Island, 4-2
Eastern Finals - Lost to #2 Florida, 0-4
2004-05 Eastern #7 Seed Eastern QF - Lost to #2 Long Island, 1-4
2006-07 Eastern #2 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #7 Florida, 4-1
Eastern SF - Defeated #3 Manayunk, 4-1
Eastern Finals - Defeated #1 St. Michael's, 4-0
Farley Cup Finals - Lost to #3 SEA Rainiers, 1-4
2007-08 Eastern #1 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #8 Corner Creek, 4-1
Eastern SF - Defeated #6 St. Michael's, 4-1
Eastern Finals - Defeated #2 Quebec City, 4-0
Farley Cup Finals - Defeated #1 Houston, 4-1
    2008 FARLEY CUP CHAMPIONS
2008-09 Eastern #5 Seed Eastern QF - Lost to #4 Quebec City, 2-4
2009-10 Missed Playoffs
ROSTER
FORWARDS (22)                     ACQUIRED
ATL Bergfors, Nicklas 2nd Round, 41st overall, 9/13/08
CGY Bertuzzi, Todd Trade with STM 1/25/11
WAS Bradley, Matt Trade with FLO 8/9/08
OTT Butler, Bobby 3rd round, 65th overall, 9/11/10
EDM Comrie, Mike Trade with SHS 1/16/08
TAM Downie, Steve    1st round waiver, 13th overall, 9/19/09
DAL Gagnon, Aaron 6th round, 130th overall, 9/11/10
WSH Gordon, Andrew Trade with VAW 10/9/09
WSH Gordon, Boyd  Trade with STM 1/12/05
PHI Hartnell, Scott Trade with LYN 7/18/10
BOS Krejci, David Trade with NEV 8/12/09
WSH Laich, Brooks Trade with FLO 7/31/06
COL McLeod, Cody Trade with LYN 1/6/10
WAS Morrison, Brendan Trade with SHS 1/16/08
OTT Neil, Chris 2nd round waiver, 37th overall, 9/19/09
WSH Ovechkin, Alexander 1st round, 1st overall, 9/9/06
NJD Palmieri, Nick 4th round, 74th overall, 9/11/10
LAK Parse, Scott Trade with STM 9/18/10
EDM  Potulny, Ryan 6th round waiver, 102nd overall, 9/19/09
WSH Steckel, Dave 1st round waiver, 24th overall, 9/20/08
DAL Sutherby, Brian 4th round waiver, 71st overall, 9/18/10
DAL  Wandell, Tom Trade with TPK 1/25/11
DEFENSEMEN (10) ACQUIRED
WAS Carlson, John 1st round, 9th overall, 9/11/10
DAL Fistric, Mark 2nd round, 35th overall, 9/13/08
EDM Gilbert, Tom Trade with HRH 10/2/08
CAR Harrison, Jay 3rd round waiver, 50th overall, 9/18/10
STL Jackman, Barret Trade with SHS 1/16/08
CAR Pothier, Brian Trade with KCS 10/21/08
NJD Salvador, Bryce Trade with TPH 1/25/11
CGY Sarich, Cory Trade with PIH 1/25/11
ATL Valabik, Boris 3rd round, 65th overall, 9/13/08
PHO Yandle, Keith Trade with PIH 9/9/10
GOALTENDERS (4) ACQUIRED
COL  Budaj, Peter Trade with NEV 8/12/09
CHI Huet, Cristobal Trade with SHS 07/25/10
CAR Legace, Manny Trade with LYN 1/6/10
MON Price, Carey Trade with MIN, 9/10/10