DRAFT HISTORY
2010

1

16

Logan Couture SJS
2 40 Drayson Bowman CAR
3 64 Tyler Wright TAM
4 77 Alec Martinez LAK
4 88 Nate Prosser MNW
5 111 Guillaume Desbiens VAN
WAIVER DRAFT
1 16 Mark Fraser NJD
2 40 Brett Festerling ANA
3 63 Mike Brown ANA
4 83 Brandon Prust NYR
5 99 Krys Barch DAL
6 113 Eric Boulton ATL
7 125 George Parros ANA
2009

1

13

Josh Bailey NYI
2 35 Nathan Gerbe BUF
2 46 Ryan Jones NAS
3 58 Cal O'Reilly NAS
4 81 Ben Bishop STL
4 87 Jonathon Kalinski PHI
5 105 Raymond Macias COL
5 111 Ben Lovejoy PIT
WAIVER DRAFT
1 18 Andrew Raycroft TOR
2 42 Lukas Kaspar SJS
2008

1

21

Tuukka Rask BOS
2 45 Jonathan Ericsson DET
3 69 Matt Moulson LOS
4 83 Kyle Chipchura MON
4 89 Robbie Earl TOR
4 93 Cody Bass OTT
5 117 Brady Murray LOS
6 136 David Brine FLO
WAIVER DRAFT
1 21 Jarkko Ruutu PIT
2 44 Craig Adams CHI
3 66 Marcel Hossa PHO
4 86 Brad Isbister VAN
5 105 Andre Roy TBL
2007

1

19

Luc Bourdon VAN
3 58 Shane O'Brien TBL
4 91 Jason York BOS
2006

1

20

Ryan Getzlaf ANA

3

68 Marcel Goc SJS

5

116 Matt Jones PHO

6

140 K. Pushkarev LOS
2004

1

16 Pascal Leclaire CBJ

2

40 Mikhail Yakubov CHI

2

44 Chris Higgins MON

4

87 Eric Meloche PIT

5

110 Tommi Santala ATL
2003

1

20 Jordan Leopold CGY
3 57 Jason Ward MON
4 81 Kris Vernarsky BOS
5 105 Jaroslav Kristek BUF
6 129 Norm Milley BUF
7 152 Kent McConnell CBJ
2002
1 13 Jani Rita EDM
2 37 Andy Hilbert BOS
3 61 Yuri Butsayev ATL
4 85 Ales Kotalik BUF
5 138 Derrick Walser CBJ
6 162 Chris Corrinet WSH
7 186 Brad Tapper ATL
8 210 Jon Sim DAL
9 234 Blake Sloan CGY
10 258 Joe Sacco WSH
11 276 Jarno Kultanen BOS
12 291 Reid Simpson NSH
13 302 Domenic Pittis EDM
14 310 Jim McKenzie NJD
2001
1 3 Rostislav Klesla CBJ
1 14 Mika Noronen BUF
2 23 Denis Shvidki FLO
3 41 Steve McCarthy CHI
3 43 Willie Mitchell MIN
5 83 Lee Goren BOS
6 103 Brad Ference FLO
2000
1 8 Tim Connolly NYI
1 17 Martin Skoula COL
1 19 Nikolai Antropov TOR
2 39 Jiri Fischer DET
6 116 Andreas Karlsson ATL
1999
1 9 Bill Muckalt VAN
1 21 Vadim Sharifijanov NJD
2 29 Kimmo Timonen NSH
3 49 Josh Holden VAN
1998
2 29 Scott Fraser EDM
3 53 Jamie Allison CGY
5 83 John Slaney PHO
7 119 Robert Lang PIT
7 120 Joel Otto PHI
7 124 Paul Coffey PHI
8 137 Steve Sullivan TOR
9 162 Ken Daneyko NJD
11 204 Brian Bellows WSH
12 223 Valeri Zelepukin EDM
13 239 Peter Ferraro NYR
14 255 Jody Hull TBL
16 272 Garry Valk PIT

16

289 Ed Ward CGY

17

302 Randy Burridge BUF

18

310 Kjell Samuelsson PHI

19

316 John Druce PHI

20

321 Stu Grimson CAR
1997

2

20 Adam Deadmarsh COL

6

51 Keith Primeau HAR

12

135 Karl Dykhuis PHI

15

174 Richard Smehlik BUF

16

182 Murray Craven CHI
16 188 Marc Bureau MON
18 221 Alexei Gusarov COL
20 253 Benoit Brunet MON
21 273 Jeff Shevalier LOS
23 309 Dwayne Roloson CGY
24 327 Leif Rohlin VAN
25 344 Ron Sutter SJS
26 361 Tim Sweeney BOS
27 378 Scott Pellerin STL
28 394 Dan Trebil ANA
29 416 Kevin Todd ANA
30 432 Sergei Zholtok OTT
31 446 Dean McAmmond EDM

32

459 David Roberts VAN

33

469 S. Bordeleau MON

34

477 Robert Petrovicky STL
35 484 Daniel Goneau NYR
1996 (ISHL Hartford)
1 3 Mario Lemieux PIT
2 28 Theoren Fleury CGY
3 33 Felix Potvin TOR
4 58 Al MacInnis STL
5 63 Jeff Brown HAR
6 88 Geoff Sanderson HAR
7 93 Tomas Sandstrom PIT
8 118 Rob Niedermayer NJD
9 123 Steve Thomas NJD
10 148 Alexei Kovalev NYR
11 153 Dmitri Mironov PIT
12 178 Joe Juneau WSH
13 183 Alexei Gusarov COL
14 208 Jozef Stumpel BOS
15 213 Petr Klima TBL
16 238 Tom Barrasso PIT
17 243 Chris Pronger STL
18 268 Jeff O'Neill HAR
19 273 Ray Whitney SJS
20 298 Todd Elik BOS
21 303 Mariusz Czerkawski EDM
22 328 Bill Houlder TBL
23 333 Neil Wilkinson PIT
24 358 Leif Rohlin VAN
25 363 Grant Marshall DAL


NSHL TEAMS

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs 

WESTERN CONFERENCE - NORTHWEST DIVISION
Owner:
Murray Moman
Email:
fiddlercrab at shaw dot ca
Past Owners: None


REGULAR SEASON RECORD | PLAYOFFS RECORD | ROSTER

REGULAR SEASON RECORD
YEAR TEAM

W

L

T

OL

GF

GA

PTS

 

1996-97

Hartford Vetos

40

33

7

 

382

324

87

2nd East

1997-98

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

43

32

7

 

258

223

82

4th Western

1998-99

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

29

39

14

 

182

194

64

4th Western

1999-00

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

52

23

9

 

286

209

83

1st Western

2000-01

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

24

49

11

 

196

256

87

5th Northwest

2001-02

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

40

39

3

2

295

288

94

2nd Northwest

2002-03

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

37

36

7

2

240

237

69

4th Northwest

2003-04

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

42

28

9

3

247

218

73

2nd Northwest

2004-05

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

48

22

11

1

254

180

62

1st Northwest

2006-07

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

53

26

0

3

282

217

109

3rd Northwest

2007-08

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

51

25

0

6

259

202

108

1st Northwest

2008-09

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

49

27

0

6

282

221

104

4th Northwest

2009-10

Fort Garry Fiddler Crabs

48

28

0

6

298

240

102

3rd Northwest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAYOFFS RECORD
1996-97 Eastern #2 Seed Eastern SF - Defeated #3 Pittsburgh, ???
    Eastern Finals - Lost to #1 Chicago, ???
1997-98 Missed Playoffs  
1998-99 Missed Playoffs  
1999-00 League #2 Seed 2nd Round - Defeated #7 Rush-Henrietta, 4-1
    Semi-Finals - Defeated #4 Cabbagetown, 4-2
    Finals - Lost to #1 Long Island, 0-4
2000-01 Missed Playoffs  
2001-02 League #12 Seed First Round - Lost to #5 Buffalo, 1-4
2002-03 Western #8 Seed Western QF - Lost to #1 Topeka, 1-4
2003-04 Western #3 Seed Western QF - Lost to #6 North Calgary, 1-4
2004-05 Western #2 Seed Western QF - Defeated #7 Pittsburgh, 4-3
    Western SF - Lost to #3 Topeka, 2-4
2006-07 Western #5 Seed Western QF - Lost to #4 Capital City, 0-4
2007-08 Western #2 Seed Western QF - Lost to #7 SEA Sasquatch, 2-4
2008-09 Western #5 Seed Western QF - Lost to #4 SEA Sasquatch, 0-4
2009-10 Western #5 Seed Western QF - Lost to #4 SEA Rainiers, 3-4
ROSTER
FORWARDS (22)                     ACQUIRED
NYI Bailey, Josh 1st round, 13th overall, 9/12/09
ATL Boulton, Eric 6th round waiver, 113th overall, 9/18/10
CAR Bowman, Drayton 2nd round, 40th overall, 9/11/10
ANA Brown, Mike 3rd round waiver, 103rd overall, 9/18/10
ANA Chipchura, Kyle 4th round, 83rd overall, 9/13/08
BUF Connolly, Tim 1st round, 8th overall, 9/9/00
SJS Couture, Logan 2nd round, 16th overall, 9/11/10
VAN Desbiens, Guillaume 5th round, 111th overall, 9/11/10
BUF Gerbe, Nathan 2nd round, 35th overall, 9/12/09
ANA Getzlaf, Ryan 1st round, 20th overall, 9/9/06
CGY Higgins, Chris 2nd round, 44th overall, 9/11/04
DET Hossa, Marian Trade with DVD 2/4/04
DAL Lehtinen, Jere Trade with QPS 11/30/99
NSH O'Reilly, Cal 3rd round, 58th overall, 9/12/09
BOS Paille, Daniel 2nd round, 47th overall, 9/9/06
NYR Prust, Brandon 4th round waiver, 83rd overall, 9/18/10
OTT Ruutu, Jarkko 1st round waiver, 19th overall, 9/20/08
LAK Smyth, Ryan Trade with VOF 10/5/99
STL Steen, Alexander Trade with STM 1/31/08
NSH Sullivan, Steve 8th Round 98
SJS Thornton, Joe Trade with IND 2/16/99
TAM Wright, Tyler 3rd round, 64th overall, 9/11/10
DEFENSEMEN (11) ACQUIRED
DET Ericsson, Jonathan 2nd round, 45th overall, 9/13/08
ANA Festerling, Brett 2nd round waiver, 40th overall, 9/18/10
NJD Fraser, Mark 1st round waiver, 16th overall, 9/18/10
TOR Kubina, Pavel Trade with LYN 7/15/03
PIT Leopold, Jordan 1st round, 20th overall, 9/13/03
VAN Mitchell, Willie 3rd round, 43rd overall, 9/8/01
TAM Ohlund, Mattias Trade with WCD 12/22/98
MNW Prosser, Nate 4th round, 88th overall, 9/11/10
CGY Regehr, Robyn Trade with STM 7/18/10
PHI Timonen, Kimmo 2nd round, 29th overall, 9/11/99
ANA Wisniewski, James Trade with STM 9/20/08
GOALTENDERS (3) ACQUIRED
OTT  Leclaire, Pascal 1st round, 16th overall, 9/11/04
VAN Luongo, Roberto Trade with SES 10/1/00
BOS Rask, Tuukka 1st round, 21st overall, 9/13/08