DRAFT HISTORY
2010

1

18

Tyler Bozak TOR
2 27 Mathieu Perreault WAS
2 41 Jhonas Enroth BUF
3 56 Casey Wellman MIN
3 62 Tyler Eckford NJD
5 98 David Laliberte PHI
WAIVER DRAFT

1

12

Jiri Tlusty CAR
2 36 Marty Reasoner ATL
3 60 Ryan Stone EDM
4 81 Alexandre Giroux WAS
5 97 Jake Dowell CHI
6 111 Aaron Voros NYR
7 123 Blair Jones TAM
2009

1

3

Drew Doughty LAK
1 23 Fabian Brunstrom DAL
2 28 Al Montoya PHO
3 69 Matt Halischuk NJD
4 74 Riku Helenius TAM
5 98 Kris Chucko CGY
6 121 Brett Sutter CGY
7 139 David van der Gulik CGY
WAIVER DRAFT

1

5

Jeremy Williams TOR
2 29 Brian Pothier WSH
3 52 Rick Rypien VAN
2008

1

8

Niklas Backstrom WSH
1 23 Claude Giroux PHI
2 39 Kris Russell CBJ
2 43 Ted Purcell LOS
2 44 Marc-Andre Gragniani BUF
3 58 Jonathan Quick LOS
3 63 Steve Downie PHI
3 72 Chris Bourque WSH
4 87 Jack Hillen NYI
4 96 Dane Byers NYR
5 111 Corey Locke MON
6 131 Stefan Meyer FLO
7 146 Tim Conboy CAR
WAIVER DRAFT
No selection
2007

1

17

Joe Pavelski SJS
2 41 Mikhail Grabovski MON
3 65 Tom Gilbert EDM
4 89 David Clarkson NJD
5 103 Mark Mancari BUF
5 112 Martin Lojek FLO
6 136 Martin St. Pierre CHI
2006

1

6

Petr Prucha NYR

2

29 Cam Barker CHI

3

72 Tomas Fleischmann WSH

4

77 Alexandre R. Picard CBJ
5 101 Geoff Platt CBJ
6 125 J.F. Jacques EDM

7

149

Mark Streit MON

8

171

Cory Cross DET

9

191

Jiri Novotny BUF

10

207

Gerald Coleman TBL

11

222

Rick Rypien VAN
2004

1

8

Nathan Horton FLO

1

10

Eric Staal CAR

1

13

Dan Hamhuis NSH

1

17

John-Michael Liles COL

2

29

Milan Michalek SJS

2

33

Philippe Sauve COL

3

57

Wade Dubielewicz NYI

3

63 Timofei Shishkanov NSH

4

80 Doug Lynch EDM

5

103

Kyle Wellwood TOR
2003

1

4 Alexander Frolov LOS
2 28 Carlo Colaiacovo TOR
2 47 Igor Radulov CHI
5 100 Tomas Malec CAR
5 101 Josef Boumedienne WSH
6 123 Matt Johnson MIN
6 124 Hannes Hyvonen CBJ
7 148 Craig Andersson CHI
2002
1 17 Raffi Torres NYI
2 41 Josh Green EDM
4 75 Nikos Tselios CAR
4 87 Sergei Varlamov STL
4 89 Nolan Yonkman WSH
4 91 Jaroslav Bednar LOS
5 142 Jakub Cutta WSH
6 166 Olivier Michaud MON
7 190 Sven Butenschon EDM
8 214 Sebastian Centomo TOR
9 238 Martin Grenier PHO
10 262 Steve Kariya VAN
11 279 Chris Kelleher BOS

12

293

Ryan Christie CGY

13

303

Jason Krog NYI

14

311

Craig MacDonald CAR
15 317 Brad Leeb VAN
2001 (Cabbagetown)
1 12 Marcus Nilson FLO
2 32 Stephane Robidas MON
3 50 Maxime Ouellet PHI
3 52 Ladislav Benysek MIN
4 70 Yuri Butsayev DET
5 92 Rick Berry COL
6 111 Steve Dubinsky CHI
2000 (Cabbagetown)
1 11 Alex Tanguay COL
2 31 Ryan Johnson TBL
3 51 Brian Campbell BUF
4 71 Brad Chartrand LOS
4 80 Mika Alatalo PHO
5 91 Jassen Cullimore TBL
6 109 Brandon Smith BOS
7 122 Dan Bylsma LOS
8 133 Igor Ulanov EDM
1999 (Cabbagetown)
1 5 Milan Hejduk COL
2 25 Brad Brown CHI
3 45 J.-Sebastien Aubin PIT
5 78 Andy Sutton SJS

6

95

Craig Millar EDM

6

106

Vladimir Orszagh NYI

7

111

Matt Higgins MON

8

127

Frank Musil EDM

9

138

Marc Bergevin STL

10

143

Darren Langdon NYR

11

146

Steve Leach PHO
1998 (Chicago)
6 101 Alex Hicks PIT
6 107 Bruce Gardiner OTT
7 123 Mikael Andresson TBL
7 126 Kevin Dean NJD
8 145 Dmitri Yushkevich TOR
8 153 Kevin Haller CAR
9 164 Brent Sutter CHI
10 183 Turner Stevenson MON
11 201 Eric Cairns NYR
12 220 Dan Trebil ANA
13 236 Sergei Zholtok OTT
14 252 Steve Kelly TBL
16 269 Harry York NYR

16

286

Adrian Aucoin VAN

17

299

Steve Webb NYI

18

308

Jocelyn Lemieux PHO
1997 (Chicago)

3

31

Andrei Kovalenko EDM

4

38

Janne Niinimaa PHI

4

40

Brian Holzinger BUF

5

47

Wade Redden OTT

11

111

Dixon Ward BUF
12 126 Darryl Shannon BUF
13 151 Stephane Matteau STL
14 155 Darren Turcotte SJS
20 257 Steve Staios VAN
21 278 Mikhail Shtalenkov ANA
22 296 Bob Carpenter NJD
23 314 Darren Shannon WPG
24 332 Craig Janney PHO
25 349 Darby Hendrickson TOR
26 366 Dan McGillis EDM
27 383 Darren Van Impe ANA
28 399 Denis Savard CHI
29 421 Scott Walker VAN

30

437

Ronnie Stern CGY

31

451

Doug Houda NYI
1996 (ISHL Chicago)
1 9 Chris Chelios CHI
2 22 Mats Sundin TOR
3 39 Roman Hamrlik TBL
4 52 Valeri Kamensky COL
5 69 Michal Pivonka WSH
6 82 Martin Rucinsky MON
7 99 Sean Burke HAR
8 112 German Titov CGY
9 129 Jason Arnott EDM
10 142 Dave Manson WPG
11 159 Roman Oksiuta ANA
12 172 Petr Svoboda PHI
13 189 Bob Probert CHI
14 202 Jason Muzzatti HAR
15 219 Chris Simon COL
16 232 Bryan McCabe NYI
17 249 Dean McAmmond EDM
18 262 Jason Woolley FLO
19 279 Sergei Nemchinov NYR
20 292 Eric Lacroix LOS
21 309 Brent Fedyk DAL
22 322 Adrian Aucoin VAN
23 339 David Karpa ANA
24 352 Valeri Karpov ANA
25 369 Jason York ANA
26 382 Neal Broten NJD
27 397 Mikael Andersson TBL
28 410 Ted Drury OTT


NSHL TEAMS

Gulf Shores Stingrays

WESTERN CONFERENCE - CENTRAL DIVISION
Owner:
Dale Ripley
Email:
marillion9 at tds dot net
Past Owners: George Stimac (96-98), Scott Powter (98-03), George Torres (03-09)
, Dean Engemoen (09-10)


REGULAR SEASON RECORD | PLAYOFFS RECORD | ROSTER

REGULAR SEASON RECORD
YEAR TEAM

W

L

T

OL

GF

GA

PTS

 
1996-97 Chicago Express
42
34
4
278
272
88
1st East
1997-98 Chicago Disaster
38
36
6
186
194
82
3rd Central
1998-99 Chicago Disaster
28
46
8
186
220
64
4th Central
1999-00 Cabbagetown Red Rockets
36
37
11
196
208
83
1st Central
2000-01 Cabbagetown Red Rockets
39
39
9
267
246
87
3rd Central
2001-02 Cabbagetown Red Rockets
40
30
11
3
282
251
94
3rd Central
2002-03 Hampton Roads Hounds
28
41
7
6
222
283
69
6th Central
2003-04 Hampton Roads Hounds
32
41
7
2
230
246
73
4th Central
2004-05 Hampton Roads Hounds
24
44
9
5
234
310
62
5th Central
2006-07 Hampton Roads Hounds
51
28
0
3
270
221
105
3rd Central
2007-08 Hampton Roads Hounds
45
28
0
9
247
221
99
3rd Central
2008-09 Hampton Roads Hounds
33
44
0
5
205
289
71
5th Central
2009-10 Kansas City Scouts
43
36
0
3
258
258
89
3rd Central
PLAYOFFS RECORD
1996-97 East #1 Seed East SF - Defeated #4 Topeka, ???
East Finals - Defeated #2 Hartford, ???
Farley Cup Finals - Lost to #2 Capital City, 1-4
1997-98 Missed Playoffs
1998-99 Missed Playoffs
1999-00 League #4 Seed Second Round - Defeated #4 SEA Rainiers, 4-1
Semi-Finals - Lost to #2 Fort Garry, 4-3
2000-01 League #9 Seed First Round - Lost to #8 Florida, 3-4
2001-02 League #8 Seed First Round - Lost to #9 Florida, 3-4
2002-03 Missed Playoffs
2003-04 Western #7 Seed Western QF - Lost to #2 Topeka, 2-4
2004-05 Missed Playoffs
2006-07 Western #6 Seed Western QF - Lost to #3 SEA Rainiers, 1-4
2007-08 Western #8 Seed Western QF - Lost to #1 Houston, 1-4
2008-09 Missed Playoffs
2009-10 Western #6 Seed Western QF - Lost to #3 Topeka, 0-4
ROSTER
FORWARDS (23)                     ACQUIRED
WSH Backstrom, Niklas 1st round, 9th overall, 9/13/08
CGY Bourque, Rene Trade with PIH 8/12/09
TOR Bozak, Tyler 1st round, 18thoverall, 9/11/10
DAL Brunnstrom, Fabian 1st round, 23rd overall, 9/12/09
NJD Clarkson, David 4th round, 89th overall, 9/8/07
STL Crombeen, B.J. Trade with BRK 7/18/10
CHI Dowell, Jake 5th round waiver, 97th overall, 9/18/10
WSH Fleischmann, Tomas 3rd round, 72nd overall, 9/9/06
LOS Frolov, Alexander Trade with NCH 8/12/09
LOS Handzus, Michal Trade with NCH 8/12/09
STL Kariya, Paul Trade with NCH 8/11/07
PHI Laliberte, David 5th round, 98th overall, 9/11/10
COL Laperriere, Ian Trade with BRK 8/12/09
DAL Modano, Mike Trade with PIH 8/12/09
CGY Nolan, Owen Trade with CCC 6/22/04
SJS Pavelski, Joe 1st round, 17th overall, 9/8/07
WAS Perreault, Mathieu 2nd round, 27th overall, 9/11/10
ATL Reasoner, Marty 2nd round waiver, 36th overall, 9/18/10
CHI Skille, Jack Trade with PIH 12/22/10
EDM Stone, Ryan 3rd round waiver, 60th overall, 9/18/10
CAR Tlusty, Jiri 1st round waiver, 12th overall, 9/18/10
CBJ  Torres, Raffi 1st round, 17th overall, 9/14/02
MNW Wellman, Casey 3rd round, 56th overall, 9/11/10
DEFENSEMEN (9) ACQUIRED
CHI Barker, Cam 2nd round, 29th overall, 9/9/06
ANA Beauchemin, Francois Trade with BUF 8/12/09
LOS Doughty, Drew 1st round, 3rd overall, 9/12/09
NJD Eckford, Tyler 3rd round, 62nd overall, 9/11/10
NSH Hamhuis, Dan 1st round, 13th overall, 9/11/04
ANA Huskins, Kent Trade with MIN 8/3/10
DAL Niskanen, Matt Trade with STM 8/12/09
DAL Robidas, Stephane 2nd round, 32nd overall, 9/8/01
CBJ Russell, Kris 2nd round, 39th overall, 9/13/08
GOALTENDERS (4) ACQUIRED
OTT Elliott, Brian Trade with MIN 7/18/10
BUF Enroth, Jhonas 2nd round, 41st overall, 9/11/10
PHO Montoya, Al 2nd round, 28th overall, 9/12/09
LOS Quick, Jonathan 3rd round, 58th overall, 9/13/08