DRAFT HISTORY
2010

1

3 Tyler Myers BUF

1

12 P.K. Subban MON

1

22 Jonas Gustavsson TOR

2

37 Justin Peters CAR
3 51 Tom Pyatt MON
4 90 Victor Oreskovich FLO
WAIVER DRAFT
1 18 Andrew MacDonald NYI
2 42 Derek Dorsett CBJ
3 65 Zenon Konopka TAM
4 85 Brett Sutter CGY
5 100 Andy Wozniewski BOS
6 114 Darcy Hordichuk VAN
7 126 Darryl Sydor STL
2009

1

11 Alex Pietrangelo STL

2

34 Jeff Drouin-Deslauriers EDM

2

39 Darroll Powe PHI

3

62 Patric Hornqvist NAS
4 80 Tom Wandell DAL
4 90 Tyler Strachan STL

5

104 Trevor Smith NYI

5

106 Derek Dorsett CMB
WAIVER DRAFT
1 11 Jack Hillen NYI
2 35 Jeremy Roenick SJS
3 58 Vladimir Sobotka BOS
2008
6 128 Brandon Nolan CAR
7 143 Andrew Peters BUF
WAIVER DRAFT
2 36 Jon Sim NYI
3 58 Jason Ward TBL
4 78 Eric Godard CGY
5 97 Jim Dowd PHI
6 115 Aaron Downey DET
7 130 Ben Eager CHI
8 138 Rory Fitzpatrick PHI
9 144 David Tanabe CAR
10 147 Nathan McIver VAN
11 150 Toby Petersen DAL
2007

1

1

Evgeni Malkin PIT
2 44 Shawn Belle MIN
2 47 Nikita Alexeev CHI
3 53 Vojtech Polak DAL
3 56 Michael Blunden CHI
4 77 Jussi Timonen PHI
6 124 Raitis Ivanans LAK
7 148 Brian Finley BOS
2006

1

17

Ryan Whitney PIT

2

33 Chris Campoli NYI

3

66 Mikko Koivu MIN

3

70 Jeff Tambellini NYI
4 89 Jonas Johansson WSH
5 114 Jakub Klepis WSH

6

138

Dave Gove CAR

7

161

Joakim Lindstrom CBJ

8

183

Noah Clarke LOS
2004

1

24 Matthew Lombardi CGY

2

38 Sean Bergenheim NYI

2

48

Antoine Vermette OTT

4

95

Blair Betts CGY
2003

1

24 Mattias Weinhandl NYI
2 48 Zac Bierk PHO
4 96 Trent Hunter NYI
5 120 Robert Dome CGY
6 144 Eric Godard NYI
7 165 Hnat Domenichelli CGY
8 181 Ray Giroux NJD
9 198 Krzysztof Oliwa BOS
10 213 Robert Schnabel NSH
2002
1 24 Josef Melichar NYI
3 53 Tom Barrasso TOR
3 72 Shane Endicott PIT
4 96 Tomas Divisek PIT
4e 122 Jeff Farkas TOR
5 149 Jamie Wright CGY
7 173 Jukka Hentunen NSH
8 221 Andreas Karlsson ATL
9 245 Tommy Westlund CAR
2001
1 19 Brent Johnson STL
1 20 Taylor Pyatt NYI
2 21 Shane Willis CAR
2 25 Branislav Mezei NYI
3 60 Mark Bell CHI
4 80 Brian Boucher PHI
5 95 Ivan Novoseltsev FLO
6 101 Mike Van Ryn STL
6 118 Sasha Goc NJD
7 119 Petr Svoboda TOR
2000
7 128 Jason Botterill CGY
9 147 Mark Lawrence NYI
10 154 Ted Drury NYI
11 157 Jeff Daniels CAR
12 159 Tom Chorske PIT
13 160 Stephen Leach PIT
14 161 Ian Herbers NYI
1999
1 4 V. Lecavalier TBL
1 11 Tom Poti EDM
1 13 Eric Brewer NYI
1 19 Olli Jokinen LOS

2

26

Pavel Rosa LOS

2

30

Mike Watt NYI

2

42

Jose Theodore MON

7

123

Roman Vopat PHI

7

125

Gino Odjick NYI

8

126

Stu Grimson ANA
8 128 Trent McCleary MON
8 135 Bobby Dollas PIT
9 137 Ken Belanger BOS
1998
1 14 Joe Thornton BOS
2 22 Alexei Morozov PIT
2 30 Marco Sturm SJS
5 93 Zdeno Chara NYI
5 94 Jan Bulis WSH
8 148 Kevin Weekes FLO
9 167 Michal Pivonka WSH
11 205 Brantt Myhres PHI
1997
3 21 Chris Osgood DET
3 28 Martin Gelinas VAN
4 32 Jere Lehtinen DAL
5 48 Derian Hatcher DAL
8 72 Tom Fitzgerald FLO
8 77 Teppo Numminen WPG
8 78 Shawn Chambers NJD
8 80 Mark Fitzpatrick FLO
9 84 Adam Foote COL
11 117 Rob Niedermayer FLO
13 144 Shaun Van Allen OTT
13 150 Keith Carney CHI
14 164 Joel Bouchard CGY

16

192

Boris Mironov EDM

18

223

Greg Adams DAL

19

238

Sergei Berezin TOR

20

244

Kevin Haller NYI

20

255

Jim Carey WSH

21

275

Adam Burt HAR

22

293

Jamie Macoun TOR

23

311

Claude Lapointe NYI

24

329

Todd Bertuzzi NYI

25

346

Turner Stevenson MON

26

363

Chad Kilger PHO

27

380

Roman Oksiuta PIT

28

396

Ken Belanger NYI

29

418

Steve Smith CHI
30 434 Roman Vopat LOS

31

448

Dan Plante NYI
1996 (ISHL New York)
2 20 Pierre Turgeon MON
2 21 Teemu Selanne ANA
3 42 Brendan Shanahan HAR
4 49 Kenny Jonsson NYI
5 72 Pavel Bure VAN
6 79 Trevor Kidd CGY
7 102 Kevin Hatcher DAL
8 109 Derian Hatcher DAL
9 132 Bernie Nicholls CHI
10 139 Alexei Zhamnov WPG
11 162 Shayne Corson STL
12 169 Lyle Odelein MON
13 192 Bryan Berard OHL
14 199 Mike Ricci COL
15 222 Chris Gratton TBL
16 229 Donald Audette BUF
17 252 Brian Savage MON
18 259 Steve Rucchin ANA
18 282 Steve Heinze BOS
20 289 Benoit Brunet MON
21 312 Scott LaChance NYI
22 319 M. Shtalenkov ANA
23 342 Dmitri Yushkevich TOR
24 349 Darryl Sydor DAL
25 372 Paul Ranheim HAR
26 379 Luke Richardson EDM
27 400 Yuri Khmylev STL
28 407 Mattias Norstrom LOS


NSHL TEAMS

Long Island Berserkers 

EASTERN CONFERENCE - NORTHEAST DIVISION
Owner:
Patrick Shea
Email:
patrickshea at gmail dot com
Past Owners: None


REGULAR SEASON RECORD | PLAYOFFS RECORD | ROSTER

REGULAR SEASON RECORD
YEAR TEAM

W

L

T

OL

GF

GA

PTS

 
1996-97 Long Island Berserkers
32
37
9
267
324
73
6th East
1997-98 Long Island Ghouls

45

28

9

242

200

99

1st Northeast
1998-99 Long Island Berserkers

45

30

7

203

185

97

2nd Northeast
1999-00 Long Island Berserkers

53

19

12

272

180

118

1st Northeast
2000-01 Long Island Berserkers

52

25

7

272

190

111

1st Northeast
2001-02 Long Island Berserkers

50

25

7

2

290

244

109

1st Northeast
2002-03 Long Island Berserkers

54

19

8

1

284

197

117

1st Northeast
2003-04 Long Island Berserkers

58

19

5

0

299

205

121

1st Northeast
2004-05 Long Island Berserkers

49

25

6

2

281

220

106

1st Northeast
2006-07 Long Island Berserkers

29

42

0

11

199

275

66

5th Northeast
2007-08 Long Island Berserkers

42

36

0

4

257

259

88

3rd Northeast
2008-09 Long Island Berserkers

41

34

0

7

265

261

89

3rd Northeast
2009-10 Long Island Berserkers

47

25

0

10

273

255

104

1st Northeast
PLAYOFFS RECORD
1996-97 Missed Playoffs
1997-98 Eastern #2 Seed Eastern SF - Lost to #3 Delaware, 2-4
1998-99 Eastern #3 Seed Eastern SF - Defeated #2 Brooklyn, 4-2
    Eastern Finals - Lost to #4 Rush-Henrietta, 2-4
1999-00 League #1 Seed Second Round - Defeated #9 Buffalo, 4-1
    Semi-Finals - Defeated #6 Vancouver, 4-1
    Farley Cup Finals - Defeated #2 Fort Garry, 4-0
    2000 FARLEY CUP CHAMPIONS
2000-01 League #1 Seed Second Round - Lost to #11 Quebec City, 4-2
2001-02 League #1 Seed Second Round - Defeated #12 Fort Garry, 4-1
    Semi-Finals - Lost to #5 Buffalo, 3-4
2002-03 Eastern #1 Seed Eastern QF - Lost to #8 St. Michael's, 2-4
2003-04 Eastern #1 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #8 Corner Creek, 4-0
    Eastern SF - Lost to #4 Brooklyn, 2-4
2004-05 Eastern #2 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #7 Brooklyn, 4-1
    Eastern SF - Defeated #3 Quebec City, 4-3
    Eastern Finals - Defeated #1 St. Michael's, 4-2
    Farley Cup Finals - Defeated #3 Topeka, 4-3
    2005 FARLEY CUP CHAMPIONS
2006-07 Missed Playoffs  
2007-08 Eastern #5 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #4 Florida, 4-2
    Eastern SF - Lost to #2 Quebec City, 1-4
2008-09 Eastern #6 Seed Eastern SF - Lost to #3 Montreal, 1-4
2009-10 Eastern #2 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #7 Buffalo, 4-3
    Eastern SF - Lost to #3 Montreal, 1-4
   
ROSTER
FORWARDS (18)                     ACQUIRED
NYI Bergenheim, Sean 2nd round, 38th overall, 9/11/04
EDM Brule, Gilbert Trade with TPK 9/13/08
CBJ Dorsett, Derek 2nd round waiver, 42nd overall, 9/18/10
CAR Eaves, Patrick Trade with PIT 1/25/11
DET Franzen, Johan Trade with MIN 11/28/07
NSH Hornqvist, Patric 3rd round, 62nd overall, 9/12/09
NYI Hunter, Trent 4th round, 96th overall, 9/13/03
MIN Koivu, Mikko 3rd round, 66th overall, 9/9/06
TAM Konopka, Zenon 3rd round waiver, 65th overall, 9/18/10
TBL Lecavalier, Vincent 1st round, 4th overall, 9/11/99
PIT Malkin, Evgeni 1st round, 1st overall, 9/8/07
NYI Martin, Matt Trade with SES 9/11/10
LOS Moulson, Matt Signed as free agent 9/27/09
NJD Niedermayer, Rob Trade with CCC 1/27/10
FLO Oreskovich, Victor 4th round, 90th overall, 9/11/10
PHI Powe, Darroll 2nd round, 39th overall, 9/12/09
PHO Pyatt, Taylor 1st round, 20th overall, 9/8/01
ANA Selanne, Teemu Trade with SES 2/10/10
DEFENSEMEN (13) ACQUIRED
STL Brewer, Eric 1st round, 13th overall, 9/11/99
OTT Campoli, Chris 2nd round, 33rd overall, 9/9/06
BOS Chara, Zdeno 5th Round 98
NYI Hillen, Jack 1st round waiver, 11th overall, 9/19/09
TOR Komisarek, Mike Trade with HOU 2/28/07
NYI MacDonald, Andrew 1st round waiver, 18th overall, 9/18/10
NYI Martinek, Radek Trade with CCC 2/28/07
BUF Myers, Tyler 1st round, 3rd overall, 9/11/10
STL Pietrangelo, Alex 1st round, 11th overall, 9/12/09
WSH Poti, Tom Trade with BRK 2/28/07
VAN Salo, Sami Trade with FLO 1/25/11
MON Subban, P.K. 1st round, 12th overall, 9/11/10
EDM Whitney, Ryan 1st round, 17th overall, 9/9/06
GOALTENDERS (5) ACQUIRED
EDM Drouin-Deslauriers, Jeff 2nd round, 34th overall, 9/12/09
TOR Gustavsson, Jonas 1st round, 22nd overall, 9/11/10
SJS Nabokov, Evgeni Trade with TPK 8/21/07
CAR Peters, Justin 2nd round, 37th overall, 9/11/10
WSH Theodore, Jose 2nd round, 42nd overall, 9/11/99