DRAFT HISTORY
2010

1

20

Dmitry Kulikov FLO
3 63 Dustin Tokarski TAM
3 68 Evgeny Dadonov FLO
4 92 Mark Letestu PIT
5 114 Brayden Irwin TOR
WAIVER DRAFT
1 20 Bryan Bickell CHI
2 44 Matt Halischuk NJD
3 67 Mike Santorelli NAS
4 87 Trevor Lewis LAK
5 102 Philippe Dupuis COL
6 116 Alexandre Bolduc VAN
7 127 Matt Climie DAL
8 133 Petr Kalus MNW
2009

1

16

Karl Alzner WAS
4 71 Brett Festerling ANA
4 85 Colin Stuart ATL
6 132 Michael Vernace COL
WAIVER DRAFT
1 16 Benoit Pouliot MIN
2 40 Jake Dowell CHI
3 63 Marek Schwarz STL
4 83 Josh Hennessy OTT
5 98 Jeremy Colliton NYI
6 110 Nick Tarnasky FLO
7 120 Brandon Prust PHO
2008

1

2

Jonathan Toews CHI
2 26 Devin Setoguchi SJS
2 27 Brian Lee OTT
3 51 Casey Borer CAR
3 54 Thomas Greiss SJS
3 64 Vladimir Sobotka BOS
4 75 Drew Miller ANA
4 86 Sami Lepisto WSH
5 99 Petteri Wirtanen ANA
5 115 Colin Stuart ATL
6 123 B.J. Crombeen DAL
WAIVER DRAFT
1 3 Jan Hlavac NAS
2 27 Frans Nielsen NYI
2007

1

8

Travis Zajac NJD
1 23 Benoit Pouliot MIN
2 30 Karri Ramo TBL
2 32 Petr Kalus BOS
2 45 Mike Green (Auct.) WSH
3 54 Loui Eriksson DAL
3 67 Fredrik Norrena CBJ
4 73 Maxim Lapierre MON
4 78 Jonathan Sigalet BOS
5 101 Daniel Carcillo PHO
2006

1

16

Keith Ballard PHO

2

28 Josh Harding MIN

2

40 Ryan Suter NSH

3

53 Eric Fehr WSH
3 64 Jimmy Howard DET
6 136 Dan Syvret EDM

6

137

Petr Kanko LOS

7

159

Richard Petiot LOS

8

181

Brad Winchester EDM

9

200

Rob Globke FLO

10

215

Matt Walker STL

11

229

Jeff Taffe PHO

12

239

Jordan Sigalet BOS
2004

1

12

Ryan Malone PIT

1

14

Alexander Semin WSH

2

36

Tim Gleason LOS

4

83

Matt Keith CHI

4

85

Tim Jackman CBJ

5

106

Libor Pivko NSH

6

117 Jason Marshall SJS

6

119 Greg Mauldin CBJ

7

144 Bryce Lampman NYR
2003

1

22 Brandon Reid VAN
2 46 Shaonne Morrison BOS
3 70 Alexei Smirnov ANA
4 82 M.-A. Bergeron EDM
5 118 Damian Surma CAR

6

142 J.-L. Grand-Pierre CBJ

7

163 Jason Marshall MIN

8

179 N. Baumgartner VAN
2002
1 22 Pascal Dupuis MIN
2 46 Vladimir Orszagh NSH
3 70 Dick Tarnstrom NYI
4 94 D. Afanasenkov TBL
4e 121 Ronald Petrovicky CGY
5 140 Hnat Domenichelli MIN
6 151 Jiri Bicek NJD
6 171 Paul Healey TOR
7 195 James Patrick BUF
8 219 Shawn Heins SJS
9 242 S. Bordeleau PHO

9

243

Kevin Haller NYI

10

266

Justin Kurtz VAN

10

267

Vaclav Pletka PHI

11

283

Ladislav Kohn DET
2001
1 17 Steven Reinprecht COL
3 42 Wes Walz MIN
3 47 David Aebischer COL
3 57 Daniel Tkaczuk CGY
4 77 Dan Boyle FLO

5

97

Pierre Dagenais NJD

6

115

Philippe Boucher LOS
2000
1 10 John Madden NJD
2 36 Manny Fernandez DAL
3 44 Jonathan Girard BOS
3 50 Evgeni Nabokov SJS
4 61 Niclas Havelid ANA

4

70

Jason Ward MON

5

90

Dmitri Nabokov NYI
1999
1 22 J. Svejkovsky WSH

3

59

Marek Malik CAR

5

87

Mike Crowley ANA
5 89 Shawn Bates BOS
6 94 Corey Hirsch VAN
1998
1 10 Chris Phillips OTT
2 20 Magnus Arvedson OTT
3 45 Mike Dunham NJD
4 56 Frank Banham ANA
4 70 S. Bordeleau MON
5 81 Brian Noonan VAN
6 99 Dwayne Roloson CGY
6 102 Philippe Boucher LOS
7 121 Todd Warriner TOR
7 129 Al Iafrate SJS
9 156 Darren Turcotte STL
10 175 Michael Nylander CGY
11 194 Shane Doan PHX

12

213

David Wilkie TBL

13

231

Drake Berehowsky EDM

14

246

Roman Vopat LOS

15

265

Ed Olczyk PIT

16

282

Andrei Nazarov TBL

17

297

Rudy Poeschek STL
1997 (Chillicothe)

1

2

Patrick Roy COL

2

11

Mark Recchi MON

3

22

Adam Oates WSH

5

42

Dino Ciccarelli TBL

6

52

Scott Mellanby FLO

7

61

Scott Niedermayer NJD

7

62

Robert Reichel NYI

8

73

Phil Housley WSH

11a

118

Brian Savage MON
11a 119 Geoff Courtnall STL
11a 120 German Titov CGY
11a 121 Alexandre Daigle OTT
11a 122 Luc Robitaille NYR
12 124 Benoit Hogue DAL
14 153 Byron Dafoe LOS
15 167 Petr Svoboda PHI
16 181 Peter Popovic MON
17 195 Dana Murzyn VAN
18 210 Marc Bergevin STL
19 226 Ian Moran PIT
20 242 Kjell Samuelsson PHI

21

262

Brent Sutter CHI

22

280

Jeff Toms TBL

23

298

John Druce  PHI

24

316

Joe Murphy STL

25

334

Dean Malkoc BOS

26

351

Eric Cairns NYR

27

368

Brent Hughes NYI

28

385

Shane Churla NYR

29

405

Mike Sullivan CGY

30

423

Trent Yawney STL

31

439

Dave Lowry FLO


NSHL TEAMS

Montreal Wanderers 

EASTERN CONFERENCE - ATLANTIC DIVISION
Owner:
Guy Caron
Email:
guycaron at videotron dot ca
Past Owners: Craig McGlone (97-98)


REGULAR SEASON RECORD | PLAYOFFS RECORD | ROSTER

REGULAR SEASON RECORD
YEAR TEAM

W

L

T

OL

GF

GA

PTS

1997-98 Chillicothe Arrows

21

44

16

153

210

58

4th Central
1998-99 Montreal Wanderers

44

29

9

193

154

97

1st Central
1999-00 Montreal Wanderers

35

36

13

187

194

83

2nd Atlantic
2000-01 Montreal Wanderers

47

24

13

225

178

107

1st Atlantic
2001-02 Montreal Wanderers

43

28

9

4

294

257

99

1st Atlantic
2002-03 Montreal Wanderers

48

16

14

4

251

178

114

1st Atlantic
2003-04 Montreal Wanderers

38

30

11

3

226

199

90

4th Atlantic
2004-05 Montreal Wanderers

41

25

10

6

231

198

98

3rd Atlantic
2006-07 Montreal Wanderers

32

42

0

8

242

299

72

5th Atlantic
2007-08 Montreal Wanderers

25

52

0

5

183

291

55

6th Atlantic
2008-09 Montreal Wanderers

44

29

0

9

240

241

97

2nd Atlantic
2009-10 Montreal Wanderers

51

22

0

9

306

256

111

2nd Atlantic
PLAYOFFS RECORD
1997-98 Missed Playoffs
1998-99 Eastern #1 Seed Western SF - Defeated #4 Vancouver, 4-0
Western Finals - Defeated #2 Seattle, 4-2
Farley Cup Finals - Defeated #4 Rush-Henrietta, 4-3
1999 FARLEY CUP CHAMPIONS
1999-00 League #11 Seed First Round - Lost to #6 Vancouver, 1-4
2000-01 League #4 Seed Second Round - Defeated #7 Topeka, 4-1
Semi-Finals - Defeated #3 Vancouver, 4-2
Farley Cup Finals - Lost to #2 Houston, 2-4
2001-02 League #3 Seed Second Round - Defeated #9 Florida, 4-3
Semi-Finals - Defeated #2 Topeka, 4-1
Farley Cup Finals - Lost to #5 Buffalo, 3-4
2002-03 Eastern #2 Seed Eastern QF - Lost to #7 Florida, 1-4
2003-04 Eastern #7 Seed Eastern QF - Lost to #2 Florida, 1-4
2004-05 Eastern #4 Seed Eastern QF - Lost to #5 Corner Creek, 2-4
2006-07 Missed Playoffs
2007-08 Missed Playoffs  
2008-09 Eastern #3 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #6 Long Island, 4-1
  Eastern SF - Lost to #4 Quebec City, 1-4
2009-10 Eastern #3 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #6 Florida, 4-0
Eastern SF - Defeated #2 Long island, 4-1
Eastern Finals - Lost to #1 St. Michael's, 3-4
ROSTER
FORWARDS (22)                     ACQUIRED
CHI Bickell, Bryan 1st round waiver, 20th overall, 9/18/10
VAN Bolduc, Alexandre 6th round waiver, 116th overall, 9/18/10
MIN Brodziak, Kyle Signed as free agent 2/28/07
PHI Carcillo, Daniel 5th round, 101st overall, 9/8/07
FLO Dadonov, Evgeny 3rd round, 68th overall, 9/11/10
MON Desharnais, David Signed as free agent 1/12/11
PIT Dupuis, Pascal 1st round, 22nd overall, 9/14/02
COL Dupuis, Philippe 5th round waiver, 102nd overall, 9/18/10
DAL Eriksson, Loui 3rd round, 54th overall, 9/8/07
WAS Fehr, Eric 3rd round, 53rd overall, 9/9/06
MON Lapierre, Maxim 4th round, 73th overall, 9/8/07
PIT Letestu, Mark 4th round, 92nd overall, 9/11/10
LAK Lewis, Trevor 4th round waiver, 87th overall, 9/18/10
TAM Malone, Ryan 1st round, 12th overall, 9/11/04
DET Miller, Drew 4th round, 75th overall, 9/13/08
EDM Pouliot, Marc-Antoine Trade with SEA 10/4/06
FLO Reinprecht, Steven 1st round, 17th overall, 9/8/01
NAS Santorelli, Mike 3rd round waiver, 67th overall, 9/18/10
WAS Semin, Alexander   1st round, 14th overall, 9/11/04
SJS Setoguchi, Devin 2nd round, 26th overall, 9/13/08
CHI Toews, Jonathan 1st round, 2nd overall, 9/13/08
---  Zherdev, Nikolai Trade with BRK 7/31/06
DEFENSEMEN (9) ACQUIRED
WAS Alzner, Karl 1st round, 16th overall, 9/12/09
FLO Ballard, Keith 1st round, 16th overall, 9/9/06
CAR Gleason, Tim 2nd round, 36th overall, 9/11/04
WAS Green, Mike Selected via auction, 9/19/06
FLO Kulikov, Dmitry 1st round, 20th overall, 9/11/10
OTT Lee, Brian 2nd round, 27th overall, 9/13/08
PHI Parent, Ryan Trade with BUF 12/12/07
NSH Suter, Ryan 2nd round, 40th overall, 9/9/06
MIN Zidlicky, Marek Trade with NEV 7/31/06
GOALTENDERS (4) ACQUIRED
MIN Harding, Josh 2nd round, 28th overall, 9/9/06
CHI Khabibulin, Nikolai Trade with CGC 7/18/10
CBJ Mason, Steve Trade with MIN 12/22/10
TAM Tokarski, Dustin 3rd round, 63rd overall, 9/11/10