DRAFT HISTORY
2010

1

8

Jamie Benn DAL
2 47 Johan Backlund PHI
3 55 Matt Hendricks COL
4 79 Justin Mercier COL
5 103 Justin Falk MIN
6 125 Mario Bliznak VAN
6 129 Derek Engelland PIT
WAIVER DRAFT
1 7 Sergei Samsonov CAR
2 31 Matt Carkner OTT
3 55 Karlis Skarstins DAL
4 78 Rickard Wallin TOR
5 95 Quintin Laing WAS
6 109 Mark Popovic ATL
2009
No selection
WAIVER DRAFT
1 17 Philippe Boucher PIT
2 41 Dan Hinote STL
4 84 Josef Melichar TAM
5 99 Olaf Kolzig TAM
2008

1

6

Peter Mueller PHO
2 31 Mason Raymond VAN
3 55 Daniel Winnik PHO
4 79 Cal Clutterbuck MIN
5 103 Dan LaCosta CBJ
WAIVER DRAFT
1 7 Jassen Cullimore FLO
2 31 Glen Wesley CAR
3 53 Jeff Giuliano LOS
4 74 Dallas Drake DET
5 93 Curtis Brown SJS
6 112 Kevyn Adams CHI
7 127 Ryan Hollweg NYR
8 136 Wes Walz MIN
2007

1

4

Paul Stastny COL
2 31 Daniel Girardi NYR
3 55 David Moss CGY
4 79 Glen Metropolit STL
5 102 Antti Laaksonen COL
6 126 Alain Nasreddine PIT
7 150 Barry Brust LOS
9 180 Rod Pelley NJD
10 191 Danny Bois OTT
11 196 Byron Ritchie CGY
2006

1

12

R.J. Umberger PHI

2

36 Patrick Eaves OTT

3

60 Josh Gorges SJS
4 84 Paul Gaustad BUF

7

155

Steve Regier NYI

8

177

Matt Murley PIT

9

197

Pat Leahy BOS

10

212

Ryan Hollweg NYR

11

227

G. Lefebvre PIT

12

238

Tomi Pettinen NYI

13

245

Matt Ryan LOS
2004

3

65

Stephen Peat WSH

4

88

Matt Ellison CHI

5

111

Randy Jones PHI

6

129

Karl Stewart ATL

7

148

Nathan Smith VAN

8

166

Frederick Meyer PHI

9

177 Eric Beaudoin FLO

10

185 Jeremy Stevenson NSH

11

190 Pascal Rheaume STL
2003 (Toms River)
No Picks
2002 (Toms River)
5 143 Jarkko Ruuttu VAN
7 185 Richard Jackman BOS
8 209 Evgeny Korolev NYI
9 233 Ken Daneyko NJD
2001 (Vancouver)
1 10 Karel Rachunek OTT
1 18 Scott Hartnell NSH
2 26 Lubomir Visnovsky LOS
2 31 Toni Lydman CGY
2 37 Ville Nieminen COL
3 46 Daniel Corso STL
3 56 Juraj Kolnik NYI
5 90 Denis Arkhipov NSH
5 98 Ronald Petrovicky CGY
5 100 Mike Commodore NJD
2000 (Vancouver)
1 16 Patrik Stefan ATL
2 32 Robyn Regehr CGY
3 55 Scott Hannan SJS
4 67 Roman Lyashenko DAL
4 72 Radoslav Suchy PHO
5 94 Artem Chubarov VAN
5 95 Juha Lind MON
5 100 Stan Drulia TBL
6 113 Marko Tuomainen LOS
1999 (Vancouver)
1 20 J.S. Giguere CGY

2

38

Michal Handzus STL

3

53

Sergei Gusev TBL
4 64 Clarke Wilm CGY
5 76 Johan Davidsson ANA
7 122 Jason Bonsignore TBL
8 132 Ron Sutter SJS
8 134 Kelly Miller WSH
9 140 Brent Peterson TBL
1998 (Vancouver)
1 5 Patrik Elias NJD
1 11 Jamie Storr LOS
2 28 Jason Wiemer CGY
3 37 Igor Ulanov MON
3 50 Juha Lind DAL
3 52 Steve Dubinsky CHI
4 59 Jamie McLennan STL
4 63 Alyn McCauley TOR
5 87 Bob Essensa EDM
7 128 Aki Berg LOS
8 139 Jamie Wright DAL
8 147 Jean-Yves Leroux CHI
8 152 M. Shtalenkov ANA

9

155

Darcy Tucker TBL
9 158 Shawn Burr SJS
10 174 Dave Lowry SJS
10 177 Marc Savard NYR
10 178 Mike Eastwood STL
10 188 Peter Zezel VAN
11 196 Chris Dingman CGY
12 215 Nolan Pratt CAR
15 263 A. Johansson PIT
1997 (Vancouver)
1 8 Zigmund Palffy NYI
2 10 Brian Leetch NYR
2 17 Chris Gratton TBL
5 41 Bill Guerin NJD
7 67 Sylvain Lefebvre COL
11 113 Darryl Sydor DAL
14 160 Stephane Yelle COL
17 196 Rhett Warrener FLO
17 202 Todd Harvey DAL
18 217 Martin Lapointe DET
19 233 Aaron Gavey CGY
20 247 Trevor Kidd CGY
20 249 Al Iafrate SJS
21 269 Bob Boughner BUF
22 291 Dennis Vaske NYI
23 305 Sean O'Donnell LOS
24 321 Aki Berg LOS
25 333 Viktor Kozlov SJS
25 340 Marcel Cousineau TOR
26 352 Stephen Guolla SJS
26 357 A. Selivanov TBL
27 374 Jay Pandolfo NJD
28 390 Sandy Moger BOS
29 412 Vlastimil Kroupa SJS
30 429 Andrew Brunette WSH
31 444 Chris O'Sullivan CGY
32 457 M. Ragnarsson SJS
33 467 Ruslan Salei ANA


NSHL TEAMS

Pittsburgh Sound Chasers 

WESTERN CONFERENCE - CENTRAL DIVISION
Owner:
John Santore
Email:
john at santore dot com
Past Owners: Dean Engemoen (97-02), Vinny Mancini (02-04)


REGULAR SEASON RECORD | PLAYOFFS RECORD | ROSTER

REGULAR SEASON RECORD
YEAR TEAM

W

L

T

OL

GF

GA

PTS

1997-98 Vancouver Scouts

26

40

16

198

258

68

5th Western
1998-99 Vancouver Scouts

35

28

19

210

173

89

2nd Western
1999-00 Vancouver Scouts

46

28

10

242

194

102

3rd Western
2000-01 Vancouver Scouts

46

22

16

281

202

108

3rd Northwest
2001-02 Vancouver Scouts

35

38

9

2

262

273

81

3rd Northwest
2002-03 Toms River Lightning

39

35

5

3

272

255

86

2nd Northwest
2003-04 Toms River Lightning

44

27

9

2

251

205

99

3rd Atlantic
2004-05 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers

42

34

3

3

264

253

90

4th Central
2006-07 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers

36

38

0

8

227

267

80

4th Central
2007-08 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers

40

38

0

4

243

242

84

4th Central
2008-09 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers

47

30

0

5

263

231

99

2nd Central
2009-10 Pittsburgh Sound Chasers

31

44

0

7

226

302

69

5th Central
PLAYOFFS RECORD
1997-98 Missed Playoffs
1998-99 Western #4 Seed Second Round - Lost to #1 Montreal, 4-0
1999-00 League #6 Seed First Round - Defeated #11 Montreal, 4-1
Second Round - Defeated #3 Florida, 4-1
Semi-Finals - Lost to #1 Long Island, 1-4
2000-01 League #3 Seed Second Round - Defeated #8 Florida, 4-0
Semi-Finals - Lost to #4 Montreal, 2-4
2001-02 Missed Playoffs
2002-03 Western #6 Seed Western QF - Defeated #3 S. Francisco, 4-3
Western SF - Lost to #5 Houston, 2-4
2003-04 Eastern #6 Seed Eastern QF - Lost to #3 Lyndonville, 0-4
2004-05 Western #7 Seed Western QF - Lost to #2 Fort Garry, 3-4
2006-07 Missed Playoffs
2007-08 Missed Playoffs  
2008-09 Eastern #6 Seed Eastern QF - Lost to #3 Nevada, 3-4
2009-10 Missed Playoffs  
ROSTER
FORWARDS (21)                     ACQUIRED
DAL Benn, Jamie 1st round, 8th overall, 9/11/10
VAN Bliznak, Mario 6th round, 124th overall, 9/11/10
MIN Clutterbuck, Cal 4th round, 79th overall, 9/13/08
CGY Conroy, Craig Trade with CCC 3/21/01
BUF Gaustad, Paul 4th round, 84th overall, 9/9/06
COL Hendricks, Matt 3rd round, 55th overall, 9/11/10
CGY Iginla, Jarome Trade with STM 97
MON Koivu, Saku Trade with BUF 11/18/03
COL Mercier, Justin 4th round, 79th overall, 9/11/10
CGY Moss, David 3rd round, 55th overall, 9/8/07
PHO Mueller, Peter 1st round, 6th overall, 9/13/08
VAN Raymond, Mason 2nd round, 31st overall, 9/13/08
CAR Samsonov, Sergei 1st round waiver, 7th overall, 9/18/10
MIN Smith, Nathan 7th round, 148th overall, 9/11/04
COL Stastny, Paul 1st round, 4th overall, 9/8/07
FLO Stillman, Cory Trade with DVD 10/10/00
STL Tkachuk, Keith Trade with CCC 7/7/02
COL Tucker, Darcy Trade with CCC 6/22/04
CBJ  Umberger, R.J. 1st round, 12th overall, 9/9/06
TOR Wallin, Rickard 4th round waiver, 78th overall, 9/18/10
PHO  Winnik, Daniel 3rd round, 55th overall, 9/13/08
DEFENSEMEN (12) ACQUIRED
OTT Carkner, Matt 2nd round waiver, 31st overall, 9/18/10
PIT Engelland, Derek 6th round, 129th overall, 9/11/10
ATL Exelby, Garnet Trade with PIT 9/12/09
MIN Falk, Justin 5th round, 103rd overall, 9/11/10
NYI Gervais, Bruno Trade with LIB 1/25/11
NYR Girardi, Daniel 2nd round, 31st overall, 9/8/07
MON Gorges, Josh 3rd round, 60th overall, 9/9/06
PHI Jones, Randy 5th round, 111th overall, 9/11/04
NYI Meyer, Frederick 8th round, 166th overall, 9/11/04
NYR Morris, Derek Trade with SHS 9/12/09
ANA Niedermayer, Scott Trade with CCC 6/22/04
DAL Skrastins, Karlis 3rd round waiver, 55th overall, 9/18/10
GOALTENDERS (3) ACQUIRED
PHI Backlund, Johan 2nd round, 47th overall, 9/11/10
NJD Brodeur, Martin Trade with NCH 2/9/05
TOR Toskala, Vesa Trade with SEA 9/12/09