DRAFT HISTORY
2010

1

10

Jamie McBain CAR
2 29 Michael Grabner VAN
2 35 Viktor Stalberg TOR
2 46 Ryan Stoa COL
2 48 Matt Corrente NJD

3

50

Scott Parse LAK
3 52 Steven Zalewski SJS
3 53 Philip Larsen DAL
4 96 Andrew Bodnarchuk BOS
5 100 Jerome Samson CAR
6 118 John McCarthy SJS
6 132 Shaun Heshka PHO
6 138 MacGregor Sharp ANA
WAIVER DRAFT
1 24 Niclas Wallin SJS
2 48 Paul Mara MON
3 71 Derek Meech DET
2009

2

44

Chris Butler BUF
3 52 Spencer Machacek ATL
3 53 Jesse Joensuu NYI
3 59 Luca Caputi PIT
3 64 Trevor Lewis LAK
4 82 Dustin Jeffrey PIT
WAIVER DRAFT
1 23 Colin Fraser CHI
2 47 Mike Zigomanis PIT
3 69 Steven Goertzen PHO
4 89 Derek MacKenzie CBJ
2008

1

11

Kyle Okposo NYI
1 19 Erik Ersberg LOS
2 29 Matt Niskanen DAL
3 50 Ryan O'Byrne MON
3 59 Matt Smaby TBL
4 84 Brett Sterling ATL
4 85 Matt Hunwick BOS
5 107 Adam Berti CHI
WAIVER DRAFT
1 11 Mike Mottau NJD
2 35 Nate Guenin PHI
4 77 Staffan Kronwall TOR
2007

1

10

Jack Johnson LOS
1 15 Kristopher Letang PIT
1 16 Troy Brouwer CHI
3 59 Bryan Bickell CHI
4 92 Lauri Tukonen LOS
5 115 Joe Piskula LOS
6 139 Sebastien Caron ANA
7 160 Frederic Cassivi WSH
2006

1

15

Gilbert Brule STM

2

30 Ryan Potulny PHI

2

41 Shea Weber NSH

2

44 Andrei Kostitsyn MON
2 46 Bruno Gervais NYI

2

48

Stefan Ruzicka PHI

3

59

Lee Stempniak STL

3

63

James Wisniewski CHI

3

71

P. Nokelainen NYI

5

118

Jeremy Colliton NYI

6

142

Junior Lessard DAL

8

186

Martin St. Pierre CHI

9

204

Tomas Mojzis STL

10

218

Jon DiSalvatore STL
2004

3

64 Boyd Gordon WSH

3

72 Darcy Verot WSH

5

100

Jakub Cutta WSH

6

121 Eric Perrin TBL

7

140 Graham Mink WSH

8

158

Steve Gainey DAL

9

173

Jeremy Yablonski STL
2003

1

13 Jamie Lundmark NYR
2 34 Ron Hainsey MON
2 40 Zdenek Blatny ATL
4 80 Jason Jaspers PHO
4 88 Cristobal Huet LOS
4 95 Tomas Zizka LOS
5 109 Mike Weaver ATL

6

133

Doug Janik BUF

8

171

Tomi Pettinen NYI

9

190

J.P. Vigier ATL

10

207

Domenic Pittis NSH
2002
1 8 Krystofer Kolanos PHO
1 23 Nick Schultz MIN
2 29 Radek Martinek NYI
6 154 Dan Focht PHO
7 178 Dieter Kochan TBL
8 202 Jody Shelley CBJ
9 226 Darcy Hordichuk PHO
11 273 Billy Tibbetts PHI

12

288

John Emmons BOS

13

300 Mike Weaver ATL
2001
1 5 Alexander Khavanov STL
2 40 Justin Williams PHI
3 45 Niclas Wallin CAR
4 65 Trent Whitfield WAS
5 85 Serge Payer FLO
2000
1 7 Brian Boucher PHI
1 20 Petr Buzek ATL
2 24 Jochen Hecht STL
2 27 Brendan Morrow DAL
4 76 Arron Asham MON
5 96 Andrew Ference PIT

6

101 Richard Lintner NSH
1999
3 43 Denis Gauthier CGY
3 48 Matt Cooke VAN
3 50 Peter Schaefer VAN
3 52 Peter Ratchuk FLO

3

60

Stacy Roest DET

5

85

Marcel Cousineau NYI

6

102

Georges Laraque EDM
1998

2

19 Blair Atcheynum STL

3

40 Jimmy Waite PHO

4

55

Lance Pitlick OTT

5

80 Mark Fitzpatrick TBL

6

98 Jason York OTT

6

113

Dmitri Nabokov CHI

6

115

Jeff Toms WSH

7

117

Terry Yake STL

8

136

Jason Bonsignore TBL
11 193 Chris McAlpine STL
12 212 Bates Battaglia CAR
13 230 Kevin Todd ANA
14 245 Jassen Cullimore TBL
15 264 Ken Sutton SJS

16

281 Vladimir Vujtek TBL

17

296 Mike Hough NYI
1997
1 3 Sergei Fedorov DET
2 12 Steve Yzerman DET
3 27 Jarome Iginla CGY
5 43 Curtis Joseph EDM
7 65 Jim Campbell STL
7 68 Michal Grosek BUF
11 108 Anson Carter BOS
12 125 J. Langenbrunner DAL
12 136 Eric Fichaud NYI
14 154 Daymond Langkow TBL
15 168 Anders Eriksson DET
15 169 Jamie Pushor DET
15 178 Jonas Hoglund CGY

17

197

Jason Smith TOR

17

207

Wayne Primeau BUF

18

211

Rick Tabaracci TBL

18

212

Deron Quint PHO

18

213

Vitali Yachmenev LOS

19

227

Radek Dvorak FLO

19

228

Damian Rhodes OTT

19

231

Brendan Witt WSH

21

263

Todd Warriner TOR

21

264

Mike Rathje SJS

22

281

Jeff Shantz CHI

22

282

Jeff O'Neill HAR

22

294

Kent Manderville HAR

23

300

Hnat Domenichelli CGY

23

312

Jason Podollan TOR

24

317

Kyle McLaren BOS

24

318

Zdenek Nedved TOR

25

335

Drew Bannister EDM

25

336

Jon Rohloff BOS

26

253

Aaron Ward DET

27

370

Corey Hirsch VAN
1996 (ISHL Port Arthur)
1 12 Chris Osgood DET
2 15 Brian Leetch NYR
3 43 Brett Hull STL
4 48 Pat Verbeek NYR
5 73 Doug Gilmour TOR
6 78 Mark Tinordi WSH
7 103 Cliff Ronning VAN
8 108 Daniel Alfredsson OTT
9 133 Dave Andreychuk NJD
10 138 Nelson Emerson HAR
11 163 Ray Ferraro LOS
12 168 Pat Jablonski MON
13 193 Adam Foote COL
14 198 Eric Weinrich CHI
15 223 Richard Matvichuk DAL
16 228 Miroslav Satan EDM
17 253 Kelly Miller WSH
18 258 Ed Olczyk WPG
19 283 Terry Carkner FLO
20 288 Darren McCarty DET
21 313 Sergei Krivokrasov CHI
22 318 Uwe Krupp COL
23 343 Andrew Brunette WSH
24 348 Rhett Warrener FLO
25 373 Stefan Ustorf WSH
26 378 Randy Cunneyworth OTT
27 401 Jere Lehtinen DAL
28 406 Bill Berg NYI


NSHL TEAMS

St. Michael's Privateers 

EASTERN CONFERENCE - ATLANTIC DIVISION
Owner:
Andy Bartalone
Email:
buffalo at guisarme dot net
Past Owners: Andy Bartalone (96-00), J.J. Schrems (00-01)


REGULAR SEASON RECORD | PLAYOFFS RECORD | ROSTER

REGULAR SEASON RECORD
YEAR TEAM

W

L

T

OL

GF

GA

PTS

 
1996-97 Port Arthur Knights

53

24

5

421

296

111

1st West
1997-98 St. Michael's Privateers

22

46

13

215

272

57

3rd Atlantic
1998-99 St. Michael's Privateers

40

31

11

234

210

91

3rd Atlantic
1999-00 St. Michael's Privateers

21

55

8

168

250

50

5th Atlantic
2000-01 Indianapolis Racers

26

48

10

202

269

62

3rd Atlantic
2001-02 St. Michael's Privateers

22

52

10

0

210

324

54

5th Atlantic
2002-03 St. Michael's Privateers

36

27

13

6

222

218

91

4th Atlantic
2003-04 St. Michael's Privateers

29

48

5

0

197

247

63

5th Atlantic
2004-05 St. Michael's Privateers

46

18

14

4

272

202

110

1st Atlantic
2006-07 St. Michael's Privateers

53

26

0

3

257

229

109

1st Atlantic
2007-08 St. Michael's Privateers

41

36

0

5

229

236

87

3rd Atlantic
2008-09 St. Michael's Privateers

53

22

0

7

287

187

113

1st Atlantic
2009-10 St. Michael's Privateers

59

16

0

7

286

164

125

1st Atlantic
PLAYOFFS RECORD
1996-97 West #1 Seed West SF - Lost to #4 Seattle, 4-3
1997-98 Missed Playoffs
1998-99 Missed Playoffs
1999-00 Missed Playoffs
2000-01 Missed Playoffs
2001-02 Missed Playoffs
2002-03 Eastern #8 Seed First Round - Defeated #1 Long Island, 4-2
Second Round - Lost to #4 Lyndonville, 3-4
2003-04 Missed Playoffs
2004-05 Eastern #1 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #6 Manayunk, 4-0
Eastern SF - Defeated #5 Corner Creek, 4-2
Eastern Finals - Lost to #2 Long Island, 2-4
2006-07 Eastern #1 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #8 Quebec City, 4-0
Eastern SF - Defeated #5 Corner Creek, 4-0
Eastern Finals - Lost to #2 Brooklyn, 2-4
2007-08 Eastern #6 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #3 Buffalo, 4-2
Eastern SF - Lost to #1 Brooklyn, 1-4
2008-09 Eastern #1 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #8 Florida, 4-1
Eastern SF - Defeated #7 Corner Creek, 4-2
Eastern Finals - Defeated #4 Quebec City, 4-3
Farley Cup Finals - Defeated #2 Topeka, 4-1
2009 FARLEY CUP CHAMPIONS
2009-10 Eastern #1 Seed Eastern QF - Defeated #8 Pittsburgh, 4-1
Eastern SF - Defeated #4 Lyndonville, 4-1
Eastern Finals - Defeated #3 Montreal, 4-3
Farley Cup Finals - Defeated #1 Vancouver, 4-1
2010 FARLEY CUP CHAMPIONS
ROSTER
FORWARDS (21)                     ACQUIRED
MIN Belanger, Eric Trade with CCC 8/12/09
STL Boyes, Brad  Trade with FLO 1/25/11
TOR Brent, Tim Signed as free agent 1/25/11
CAR Cole, Erik Trade with PIH 8/9/08
NSH Dumont, Jean-Pierre Trade with FGF 2/17/04
CHI Fraser, Colin 1st round waiver, 23rd overall, 9/19/09
VAN Grabner, Michael 2nd round, 29th overall, 9/11/10
CHI Kopecky, Tomas Trade with NCH 9/19/10
MON Kovalev, Alexei Trade with SEA 9/12/09
ATL Little, Bryan Trade with QCP 7/18/10
BOS Lucic, Milan Trade with PIH 1/27/10
SJS McCarthy, John 5th round, 118th overall, 9/11/10
NSH Nichol, Scott Trade with BUF 9/27/09
DAL Richards, Brad Trade with TPK 12/6/06
NJD Rolston, Brian Trade with QCP 7/18/10
ANA Ryan, Bobby Trade with SES 1/25/11
TBL St. Louis, Martin Trade with BUF 12/3/08
TOR Stalberg, Viktor 2nd round, 35th overall, 9/11/10
COL Stoa, Ryan 2nd round, 46th overall, 9/11/10
CAR Sutter, Brandon Trade with CGC 12/16/09
SJS Zalewski, Steven 3rd round, 52nd overall, 9/11/10
DEFENSEMEN (12) ACQUIRED
SJS Boyle, Dan Trade with SES 7/18/10
BUF Butler, Chris 2nd round, 44th overall, 9/12/09
NJD Corrente, Matt 2nd round, 48th overall, 9/11/10
TOR Kaberle, Tomas Trade with QCP 1/25/11
CHI Keith, Duncan Trade with FLO 9/8/07
CBJ Klesla, Rostislav Trade with FGF 8/12/09
OTT Kuba, Filip Trade with HOU 8/6/02
DAL Larsen, Philip 3rd round, 53rd overall, 9/11/10
MON Mara, Paul 2nd round waiver, 48th overall, 9/18/10
TBL Meszaros, Andrej Trade with MIN 9/19/06
NJD Mottau, Mike 1st round waiver, 11th overall, 9/20/08
SJS Wallin, Niclas 1st round waiver, 24th overall, 9/18/10
GOALTENDERS (3) ACQUIRED
SJS Greiss, Thomas Trade with BRK 9/18/10
ATL Hedberg, Johan Trade with SHS 7/18/10
BOS Thomas, Tim Trade with SHS 9/19/06